Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

[SOLVED] How to check router IP?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How to check router IP? within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We have a D-Link DI-604 router and we are trying to find out what the Internal IP is. No one


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2007, 02:01 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Eclipse2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,247
OS: XP



We have a D-Link DI-604 router and we are trying to find out what the Internal IP is. No one seems to have it on record anywhere. Is there a way to find this out without restoring the router to factory defaults and setting up everything again? Let me know. Thanks alot. It's not our default gateway, it's just simply a router that splits the connection to a couple of PCs.

__________________
Eclipse2003 is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 05:37 PM   #2
I helped the forums.
 
twajetmech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: LGA, NYC
Posts: 2,394
OS: XP-Pro Sp2 & XP-Pro Sp2 Tablet Edition, Vista Ultimate, Win 7

My System


try typing "ipconfig /all" in a cmd prompt it should show you what you want to know, note the space between ipconfig /all....its not a typo

twajetmech is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 07:22 AM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The router's base address will be the Default Gateway address.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 07:30 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Eclipse2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,247
OS: XP



We are actually using Static IPs and the default gateway is the address of our Adtran box. What I ended up doing though is finding a command online that scans the network for all used IPS by sending one packet to each IP in a certain range and waiting for a response. It then wrote the ones that came back to a text file. I then found the one that wasn't an IP that a computer was using and Bingo. Logged in perfectly. I'll try to find that command if anyone is interested. Worked very well. Thanks guys.
__________________
Eclipse2003 is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:21 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I use SuperScan for that function. Normally, it's not required to find your router, you didn't mention the extra equipment.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Someone Help Me! Cable Modem + Hub + Router
Ok, heres what I want to accomplish: I am a running a game server. In the interest of loading balancing, I would like to run 2 game server computers. However, I am behind a router, and this doesn't seem to work. The software connects to both game servers, but clients can only connect to 1 of them...
JustinTD Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 13 12-09-2005 10:47 PM
Connecting XBOX to PC using wireless router
I would like to connect my XBOX to an XP machine using a wireless connection. I already have a wireless adapter for the XBOX and I thought I could add a wireless router to the XP machine to broadcast directly to the XBOX. I don't need to connect the wireless router to the internet because I...
BillyBall Networking Support 3 10-24-2005 06:05 PM
If a wired router, and a wireless router are both hooked up wired, who is faster?
Hey guys, I don't know to much about routers, so I rather ask than read the manufacture's web site and not understand what I'm reading. Which set up would be better and/or faster? I wanted to get a router where I can hook up two PC's with cables/wired, and perhaps at some point set up the...
joeeye Networking Support 8 08-05-2005 06:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts