Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

Gateway IP address: not available

This is a discussion on Gateway IP address: not available within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, My computer has been working fine for the 4 yrs ive had it. just the other day i was


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2012, 10:46 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



Hey,

My computer has been working fine for the 4 yrs ive had it. just the other day i was not able to wirelessly connect to the internet (only at home). The signal is fine (4 green bars) but it says limited or no connectivity. it says the gateway ip address is not available, client ip address is not available, and client ipv6 is not available. it works fine when i hard wire directly to the router. my roomates wireless works fine and my wireless works fine at the school but not at home.

please help

thanks,
andrew

__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:51 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\ANDREW>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : andrew-pc
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : phub.net.cable.rogers.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-D2-35-F4
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.184
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 13, 2012 1:30:11 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 20, 2012 1:30:11 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-4C-33-49-5C

C:\DOCUME~1\ANDREW>

__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:51 AM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 763
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hello,

Please have a look at this thread for pre-posting wireless requirements:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ts-573730.html

Please follow the steps and post on here so we can diagnose :).

A few things to try:
- Reboot the router
- Forget the network and then re-join it.
- Check the wireless settings on the router to make sure that they havent been changed.


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:09 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



Here is the Xirrus Wi-fi Inspector data
Attached Images
File Type: bmp XIRRUS Wi-Fi Inspector.bmp (2.25 MB, 31 views)
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:10 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



and the rest of the required info:
ISP: Rogers Wireless (Canada)
Cable
Router Model: SMC Networks – SMC8014WG
McAfee Security Scan Plus
Microsoft Security Essentials
Windows Firewall
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:52 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,406
OS: Vista/Win7



Your xirrus screen shot shows your router is not in access point mode but in adhoc. Additionally you are not getting a wifi gateway or dns ips.

Logon to your router and set to access point mode.

Make sure you change the account password once you get in. If you left it at defaults someone may have accesssed it and changed the settings.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 01:42 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



I'm not very computer savvy, I'm surprised I've made it this far....How do I change from Ad Hoc to Access Point mode?

Andrew
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:06 PM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,406
OS: Vista/Win7



Hmm. Perhaps then you simply are not connected to the right wifi network.

What brand and model is your router?
In the xirrus wifi inspector which is your SSID?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 03:33 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



Router is SMC Networks. Model: SMC8014WG
We are "flemboyz"
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 03:38 PM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,406
OS: Vista/Win7



You are not connected to your network. If you saved this adhoc connection as a wireless profile then delete it.

make sure you are connecting to your network not the adhoc one.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 03:49 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



now in the bottom right corner it says i have limited to no connectivity, this is my problem. i cant look at webpages because it says "problem loading webpage server not found"
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 03:52 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



here is the new print screen
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Wi-Fi Inspector.bmp (2.25 MB, 24 views)
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:45 PM   #13
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,406
OS: Vista/Win7



Well its good to see you are connected to your router.
Unfortunately the same results.

You have a wan ip which means the internet is working
It would appear your routers dhcp server is not.

You can try setting back to factory defaults and reconfigure.

but being 4 years old.... I would get a new router. Its beyond it expiration date :-)
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:14 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: xp



The router is not 4 yrs old, my laptop is. The router is from Rogers and was only hooked up at the start of September. It can't be the router because my roommates laptop works just fine, he can connect and browse.

At school I can connect wirelessly and browse pages on the internet without problem. Only when I get home does it do this "no connectivity".

This is no fun.
__________________
a.sweiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:54 AM   #15
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,406
OS: Vista/Win7



Great. You putting in the correct encryption phrase for the wifi? Your wifi card set to wpa?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 05:32 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: philippines
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7 sp1



Options 1: Since your IP gateway is 192.168.1.1. try to reconfigure your router again. and set it to 192.168.1.2. hope this will work.



Options 2: Maybe your network registry has failed to connect to that router. Try to uninstall your wireless network adapter from My computer (Properties), Hardware Tab, Device manager and uninstall then scan to refresh to get back for installing. i hope you will be connect by this method.good luck.
__________________
marjoe31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:51 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: State College PA area
Posts: 1,629
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium, Ubuntu v. 11.04

My System


I don't think the issue is the network interface being unable to connect to the router.

This is simply because you are able to connect to the Wifi network. As Wand3r3r stated earlier it looks like the DHCP server on the router is not working. You're getting a non-public IP address auto-assigned, not a private routable IP address assigned from the router.

You should contact the ISP and have them send a replacement. I know the router is only 6 months old but it could be defective. Not sure why else you'd be able to connect to the wireless network but not get an IP address from the router, presuming of course that DHCP is actually enabled on the router.

__________________
CompTIA A+, Network+ certified
epshatto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arrow keys not working in any games
I was getting dll error while loading nfs most wanted game. So I tried dll-fixer from DLL-files.com Fixer - DLL-files.com. The game was loaded successfully.But after which I was unable to use side arrows keys in any game. Whether it's online flash game or offline game like nfs. Whenever I press...
divyaraj_mori PC Gaming Support 17 09-10-2012 03:18 PM
Windows 7 Home Basic not working with wep based security
I tried connecting two different laptops with Windows 7 Home Basic with my broadband wifi network with wep security, but it doesn't work. It connects with wpa / wpa2 / open security. What is the reason?
coolday Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 08-05-2012 09:47 AM
How to reboot/recover gateway laptop to factory settings?
I want the laptop to be the same as it was when I first bought it. I already backed up the documents that I needed. I understand the programs will be deleted and such. I have a gateway laptop W350l (Windows Vista)
skinder506 Laptop Support 3 03-15-2012 11:22 AM
application not found message
When I try to open Skype or any .exe program, I receive a message application not found. What can I do???
mschneir Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 03-13-2012 03:13 PM
hp color laserjet 3550 not recognised in Windows 7 64 bit
I bought a new HP laptop with windows 7 64bit pre loaded. now my fiathful HP color laserjet 3550 is apparently obsolete as HP have no drivers for windows 7. Someone suggested downloading Vista 64 bit drivers but I can't get them installed. :cry:Any help anyone?
Hardach Printer Support 0 03-13-2012 09:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts