Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

External IP Address troubles

This is a discussion on External IP Address troubles within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Basically, I need to change my IP because between my 4 brothers using computers on the same network, they have


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2012, 05:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit Standard Edition



Basically, I need to change my IP because between my 4 brothers using computers on the same network, they have gotten IP banned from a multitude of game sites that I too play occasionally.

My ISP provides a dynamic IP Address with a lease time.
I have a motorola SBG6580 (Its a modem&router all in one)

Using CMD w/ the command ipconfig/all it shows that my IP is leased for 4 hour intervals (and i presume it renews it 2 hours into it). My question is though, is that my internal IP address that has that lease time or my external?

I ask because when I use a browser & type my IP in to check my router settings, it shows a 1 Day lease time, and the format in which it shows information is unclear of which IP address it refers to.

My hope is to find out my lease time, and then strategically renew my IP @ a time where it will have enough time to expire, and then (hopefully) acquire a new Ip when i reconnect.

Lastly, i've heard that the above will work, but also have heard that some ISPs use the mac address of the modem to assign IPs and that you can't get it to change (Even though its dynamic) without calling the ISP.
And then i've also heard that changing the mac address of your router will change your IP (But this poses a potential problem as my router and modem are the same unit)
OK this time really is the last thing - Many guides suggest/require that you power cycle your modem and router in a specific order - how would I do this, again as they are the same unit.

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer me

__________________
Compooturs is offline  
Old 07-14-2012, 08:14 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


It is the external ip address that is getting banned and is out of your control and in the domain of your ISP and the game hosts.

Some ISP's register the mac address of the first computer that connects to their service for the first time in their firewall and then only that computer will be able to connect to the service.

I assume you are looking for a way to overcome your ip address from being banned.

Unfortunately we cannot help you with that with any workarounds i am sorry but it is against our rules.

Sorry but this thread will now close.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu 11.10 issues.
I am a total noob to ubuntu. I have managed to get it all up and running and have installed various programmes. I have installed mixxx and would like to use my hercules dj console mp3 with it. I have downloaded the drivers and I think I have installed them ok. I am getting several issues though:...
snypadub Linux Support 3 11-15-2011 02:57 PM
Problem viewing Youtube Videos on win 7 - display adapter problem
Hi, Hoping someone can help shed some light on my problem, I use youtube quite a bit, but over the last week, when i play a youtube video, my computer randomly shuts down on me, as far as i am aware i haven not changed any set up within my pc and have not had this problem before, now, this...
Reeksy Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 11 03-20-2011 06:28 AM
[SOLVED] A little clarification needed please?
Hi folks, Hoping you can give me some advice on something, I need to update my friends computer with more ram he is currently running 2 x 256mb for a poor total of 512MB RAM, I had a spare 512MB ram module, which i had previously taken out of another pc, however i cannot get it to seem to fit...
Reeksy RAM and Power Supply Support 8 02-27-2011 10:03 AM
google redirect!
Hi there, I'm having problems with a virus/spyware that is apparently causing google results to redirect to something unrelated when clicked on. A quick search tells me this is somewhat common. As is these other cases, none of my four antivirus/malware/spyware programs are detecting it. What...
jimmybean Resolved HJT Threads 22 02-22-2011 07:28 AM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 01:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts