Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

Which ethernet cable is needed?

This is a discussion on Which ethernet cable is needed? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi im going to be honest that im so noob on ethernet cable.. i always thought they are all the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-16-2011, 12:17 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


Hi im going to be honest that im so noob on ethernet cable.. i always thought they are all the same... can be used for any situation...

so i have broadband modem, wifi router and a pc...

so basically the router provided ethernet cable to connect to the modem... and i need one more ethernet cable that connect from router to my pc so that i can access the internet... the current ones is the old... only support 10/100

i want the 10/100/1000 ethernet cable... which cable is that?

.. well there are cat6 cat6e cat7 (which is expensive) ... and there are shielded and unshielded... i really dont know which one to buy for my situation..

check this out:

--> 20M Gigabit CAT6e RJ45 Ethernet Network LAN Cable Lead | eBay

--> 20M Cat6 STP Shielded Ethernet Network Cable, 20 Metre | eBay

if there is others please give me a link, i prefer from ebay tho :)

hoping to get replies soon~!!

__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 12:39 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


So that one is better bcoz its shielded? Even the other one is cat6e while this one is only cat6?

__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 01:50 PM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,350
OS: Vista/Win7



Sorry d animality but the suggestion to use a shielded cable is not correct.

You would use the cat6e cable. Shielded cable is only used in situations of high EMF. You don't mention any special conditions so that does not apply.

Get the cat6e
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 02:00 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


thanks! luckily i havent ordered it yet, so what is high EMF? mine does not really need it right?

and one more thing, i have the usb modem as well.. my questions are:

1) my router d-link nRouter (cant remember the full name).. have a usb port on its back.. if i plug in the usb modem, will the wireless gives out internet?

2) is it possible if i plug-in the usb modem to my pc and then i get the direct conection and my pc act as wifi hotspot (with the help of wireless router) just a thought tho i dont know if its possible or not..
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 02:02 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


oh btw is the cable that i mention above good? i really dont know what cable to buy or any brands of it..
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:09 PM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,350
OS: Vista/Win7



cable appears fine. They are dime a dozen these days.

Google define emf

#1 "have a usb port on its back.. if i plug in the usb modem, will the wireless gives out "

You better make sure that usb port is a WAN port. If not it will NOT work because its for adding a usb drive for shared storage

#2 yes but that setup would be pretty useless since the wireless router was already your hot spot as well as now you are using your pc as a router [ICS] and that slows down your computer.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:24 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


Okay i see that my router only have usb port and not wan port :(

So the best way for the usb modem is to look for router that has WAN port so that it gives out wifi signal? And use available port to connect to pc? What router that is compatible with most types of usb modem?

Anyway thanks for ur help
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:25 PM   #8
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,525
OS: XP, Win 7



What Brand and model is that router??
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:30 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


Its this --> D-Link Xtreme N Gigabit Router
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:34 PM   #10
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,525
OS: XP, Win 7



I should have four LAN ports and one WAN port
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:36 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


Yes there is but for ethernet cable.. I thought the usb port can be used for my usb modem :)
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:39 PM   #12
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,525
OS: XP, Win 7



What Brand and Model is the Modem? I doubt you can connect the modem to that routers USB port
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 03:53 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


im not really certain the model.. its from Huawei

this is the link --> B-Mobile Communications Sdn.Bhd. the ones named "pocket modem"
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 04:13 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


i havent tried it yet cause im scare it might affect something.. LoL!!

oh sorry its under gadget... there are some also such as e220 that can support up to 7.2..

at the moment the modem is with my cousin.. im using the normal modem to connect to my router

if u think that the e220 can be used with router i'll be happy to replace it if possible. :)
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 05:56 PM   #15
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,525
OS: XP, Win 7



What is the "normal Modem"??
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:16 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


I think its called asdl modem if im not mistaken..
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:19 PM   #17
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,525
OS: XP, Win 7



You should be able to connect your router to the DSL modem with an ethernet cable and network using that. You may have to enter PPPOE username and password . .
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:33 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


Well yes at the moment the setting is like that.. Modem conected to router then conect to Pc all with ethernet but this ISP only reach 1.5mbps

But for that UsB modem (diff ISP) offers 7.2.. But since im not sure whether my router supports that uSB modem or not so that the internet connection cam be shared with evryone i still dont know

Usually if i use that usb modem i just plug into my pc and get connected but only the pc experience it thats y im askin if that usb modem can be ugged in to my router so everyone cam enjoy fast internet
__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:38 PM   #19
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,525
OS: XP, Win 7



The only way to know is to try it . . it should not hurt anything . . and may work . . I doubt it.

It might be simpler to check with the wireless guys for a modem/router that is compatible with their network
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:53 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brunei
Posts: 699
OS: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)

My System


Ok will gve it a try when i get it..thanks Old Rich for spending most of ur time on this :) appreciate it will ask again if problems occur

__________________
d_animality is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM
Connecting 2 wireless routers with an Ethernet cable
hi all. our network so far consists of a wireless router and few wireless devices. the goal is to run an ethernet cable from the wireless router to another wireless router in a granny flat 100m away. we have already laid the cable (took 2 days of digging and laying pipes to thread it through...
Jindy Networking Support 6 06-13-2011 04:02 AM
error from upgradation to oel 6 from oel5_6
--> Missing Dependency: libiso9660.so.5()(64bit) is needed by package xine-lib-1.1.19-2.el5.rf.x86_64 (installed) java-1.4.2-gcj-compat-devel-1.4.2.0-40jpp.115.i386 from installed has depsolving problems --> Missing Dependency: python(abi) = 2.4 is needed by package...
csayantan Linux Support 1 02-20-2011 09:04 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts