Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

Unable to connect to internet with TP-Link Wireless Adapter

This is a discussion on Unable to connect to internet with TP-Link Wireless Adapter within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all Today I bought a TP-Link 150 Mbps Wireless PCI Express Adapter so I can pick up the internet


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-27-2011, 11:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



Hi all

Today I bought a TP-Link 150 Mbps Wireless PCI Express Adapter so I can pick up the internet connection in my house from my home PC. (We use a laptop most of the time which is able to pick it up fine).

I've installed the wireless adapter into the computer and installed the drivers however I receive an error message:

"The device may not be present or could have been ejected/unplugged from the system. Insert of Reinsert Now."

I've reinserted the card and restarted the computer but with no luck. Is there anything else I've missed here?

Many thanks!
Mooki

__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 02:31 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



What kind of computer is this? Dell, HP? or Custom?

__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 04:52 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



Quote:
Originally Posted by this-IT-guy View Post
What kind of computer is this? Dell, HP? or Custom?
It's an Intel Pentium 4 (sorry is this what you meant?)
__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 12:13 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



No, I'm referring if you bought it from the store or if it's custom built. When you first bought this computer did you install the necessary drivers for it?
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:37 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



Oh, no I bought it from a store. All the drivers are up to date as far as I know however I'm unable to connect to the internet to check.
__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 01:49 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Can you give me the make and model of the computer.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 03:23 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



Okay I've gone into the System Information however all it says is:

System Manufacturer: System Manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name


Not very helpful..

So I've looked all over the case but there aren't any model numbers that I can see. The only model / serial numbers relate to the Windows XP Software.

I downloaded a program called "Belarc" which apparently gives model information but all it says is:

System Model: No details available

Why is it doing this?? Is there anything else I can do to give this information to you?

Many thanks
__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 05:44 AM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


So belarc gives you no infromation whatsoever?

Try Everest below:
Download Everest Home Edition 2.20 Free - Everest Home Edition - a freeware system information, system diagnostics and benchmarking solution - Softpedia

I am surpriesd there are no identifying stickers with system model or model no's.

Was it bought from a retail store or online store?
Is it refurbished or second hand or bought as brand new?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 02:08 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



No belarc gives nothing - very strange.

I've just installed Everest and it's come up with a warning:

"This computer seem to have an "Intel Mill" CPU. The current version of EVEREST you are running does not fully support your system."

Not sure if this helps at all?
__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 02:10 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



I just ran a report with Everest. The information it gives is:

System Properties:
Manufacturer: System manufacturer
Product: System Product Name

Motherboard:
CPU Type: Intel Pentium 4 641, 3200 MHz

I'm so confused :(

Sorry forgot to answer your last question. It was bought brand new about 6 years ago from a computer shop. I don't believe it was refurbished (the case looked brand new?) and I don't remember hearing them say anything about that. Sorry this doesn't help much. I remember them saying it was a "Celeron" if that helps at all?
__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 06:14 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



Will we need more information. Use sandra. If that doesn't work use hwinfo.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 12:12 PM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Surpriesd there's no identifying stcikers especially if it was bought as new from a store.

Try sandra as this-IT-guy has suggested.

Can you connect to the router ssid if yes please give us an ipconfig /all for us to review.

If you just receive the error when trying to connect go into device manager and under network adapters look for your TP link adapter and see if there are any exclamation marks or red x's against it if not open it up and "This device is working properly should be disaplyed". Please report back with an update.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 06:19 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows XP, Service Pack 3



Hi all

Just thought I'd post an update.

I've contacted TP-Link direct and they can't seem to fix this problem either. The computer now recognises the device but the drivers just won't install properly for it to work. It's very frustrating.

My computer is approximately 9 years old now and doesn't seem to be doing too well. So I'm going to look at purchasing a new one (from a reputable store with an obvious brand and model mind you).

Thanks for all your assistance
__________________
mooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 02:47 PM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


In the meantime if you would like us to still try and assist you with connection until you get your new pc please try and connect an ethernet cable from your pc's ethernet port to one of the Lan ports of the router and see if you have internet connectivity.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search engines (bing, yahoo...) & all google pages (mail, calendar...) refuse to load
Good morning! I think I am posting everything as requested - if there's anything else you need to help me or I am submitting incorrectly, please let me know. Thank you! ~Robyn My situation My computer started having problems a few days ago with redirects when clicking on search results. My...
robynrld Resolved HJT Threads 31 08-19-2011 02:00 PM
No Internet Connection after removing Norton
Hi There, I have been unable to connect to the internet since removing all the Norton files from my laptop (6 months). Any help will be deeply appreciated. The following is what I got from the ipconfig/all on the command prompt window, hope this helps to identify the problem: Tunnel...
Tower34 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 10 07-09-2011 05:54 PM
browser links redirecting me to other websites
I think I have some type of virus. I run on windows 7. Every time I am on my browser both Internet explorer and Mozilla I click on a results link and I am redirected to a completely different site. I have already ran Malwarebytes and nothing was found . What can I do to fix this?
zay812 Resolved HJT Threads 10 06-12-2011 07:00 PM
BSOD XPSP3 on HP Laptop
================================================== Dump File : Mini052411-01.dmp Crash Time : 5/24/2011 06:43:43 AM Bug Check String : CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION Bug Check Code : 0x000000f4 Parameter 1 : 0x00000003 Parameter 2 : 0x88738938 Parameter 3 : 0x88738aac Parameter 4 : 0x805d29b4...
mkrao Windows XP Support 2 06-08-2011 01:07 AM
google redirect and script errors
Hi, When I use google any link I click is redirected to random websites. Also I am constantly getting pop up notifications from internet explorer that there is a script error. Thanks for any help DDS Log . DDS (Ver_11-03-05.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Susan at 13:09:47.78 on Thu...
healys818 Resolved HJT Threads 18 05-12-2011 07:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts