Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

switch to switch connection

This is a discussion on switch to switch connection within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi everyone! i just like to ask if a switch to switch connection with a standard cable wiring using a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2008, 10:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit



hi everyone!

i just like to ask if a switch to switch connection with a standard cable wiring using a cat5e cable is ok to use. each cable connection is about 60 to 70m long. i used this to connect third floor to the first floor of the biulding, first floor theres a switch connected to another switch on the second floor then from second floor to another switch on the third floor. is it ok to use this type of connection? by the way i enclosed the cat5e cable on a pvc pipe because they run outside the building.

__________________
japong is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 12:57 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


No problem that I can see. As long as either switch has either auto-MDX ports or an uplink port, a plain cable is just fine. 100 meters is the maximum specification length of a single CAT5 cable hop, so that looks OK.

One issue to be aware of. Depending on the building power, you can run into power grounding issues, especially in old buildings with older wiring. If odd things start happening, I'd measure the ground potential between the two floor power grounds. This used to drive us nuts in NYC in the Financial District with all the old buildings.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 10:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 58
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit



i used a linksys sd2008 10/100 high speed switch im not sure about the specifications of this switch but is this fine to use? i have another question if i want to upgrade the network connection to gigabyte speed, do i have to replace all the switch to gigabyte and also the nic of the computers? THNX.....
__________________
japong is offline  
Old 08-14-2008, 03:29 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


That switch is a gigabit switch, and it has auto-MDX ports, so you're fine. If you want gigabit all around, ALL the components will have to be gigabit compatible, certainly any switches/routers/gateways, etc. in the network infrastructure.

You can have 100mbit workstations connected and also gigabit ones, that's not a problem.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 05:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
OS: windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by japong View Post
hi everyone!

i just like to ask if a switch to switch connection with a standard cable wiring using a cat5e cable is ok to use. each cable connection is about 60 to 70m long. i used this to connect third floor to the first floor of the biulding, first floor theres a switch connected to another switch on the second floor then from second floor to another switch on the third floor. is it ok to use this type of connection? by the way i enclosed the cat5e cable on a pvc pipe because they run outside the building.
hello dear.............
there is no need to insert a switch in between that ...if the cables are 60-70 m long...then its ok as cat 5e cable can allow data transfer to 90 mtrs ...if u will insert the switch then it will increase the hop count and may cause drop in data packet.....and u did gud that u enclosed the cable in pvc.
__________________
virender_paul is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 06:37 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,510
OS: Vista/Win7



The is a three year old thread and now will be closed.

Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts