Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

[SOLVED] need disable-enable ethernet card to connect to Internet.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] need disable-enable ethernet card to connect to Internet. within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all. I'm having a problem with my Inet conn. I have 2 ethernet card, one is Prolink in PCI


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-28-2011, 12:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 59
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

My System

Question

Hi all.
I'm having a problem with my Inet conn.
I have 2 ethernet card, one is Prolink in PCI and other is onboard.
For internet conn, I am using TP Link from my provider.
All system OK, Internet is ON indicated in my router, blinking and also stated in web management.
In my PC, 2 of my ethernet is OK, got its IP from my router.
The problem is,
everytime i turned on my pc, i have an exclamation sign on systray, indicating that there is no Internet conn from my router.
the funny thing is, if I login to my router, all system is OK.
after a few trial and error, it seems that I have to disable and enable my ethernet in device management than trigger it by opening a url, than its conencted.
i've download and install the latest driver for ethernet but its the same.
can anyone tell me what's wrong?
I am using Ultimate SP1

thanks a lot :)

__________________
bellmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:26 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi could you please post an ipconfig /all for us to review.

Do you have other computers on the network and is connection to the internet ok no problems?

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 02:17 PM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,444
OS: Vista/Win7



"I have 2 ethernet card, one is Prolink in PCI and other is onboard.
For internet conn, I am using TP Link from my provider."

sounds like you have two wired and one wireless, correct?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 11:34 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 59
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Hi could you please post an ipconfig /all for us to review.

Do you have other computers on the network and is connection to the internet ok no problems?


this is before disable-enable
Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hyperspace
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-F6-A3-BB
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 August 2011 13:11:12
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 September 2011 13:11:12
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{871F6C47-E9FA-448C-9740-60D35B550374}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
This is afer disable-enable (internet is working)
Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hyperspace
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-F6-A3-BB
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 August 2011 13:20:15
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 September 2011 13:20:14
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{871F6C47-E9FA-448C-9740-60D35B550374}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24e4:3432:3f57:fe9b(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24e4:3432:3f57:fe9b%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Btw, I dont have any other computer connected to this router.
__________________
bellmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 11:35 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 59
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
"I have 2 ethernet card, one is Prolink in PCI and other is onboard.
For internet conn, I am using TP Link from my provider."

sounds like you have two wired and one wireless, correct?


sorry if its confussing.
i only hav 2 ethernet. both wired.
one is pci, other is onboard.
__________________
bellmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:28 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,444
OS: Vista/Win7



You are only showing one nic btw.

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
192.168.1.1

Go into tcp/ip properties and click on the advanced button. Under gateways remove any entries. Its that 0.0.0.0 thats killing your connection.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:05 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 59
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
You are only showing one nic btw.

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post

192.168.1.1

Go into tcp/ip properties and click on the advanced button. Under gateways remove any entries. Its that 0.0.0.0 thats killing your connection.


i disable one of them, because it happens on both and having the same case.

theres no entry in gateway.
all setting to auto.

stuck here
__________________
bellmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:28 AM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,444
OS: Vista/Win7



I would suspect your router is the problem then. This would be confirmed if you had another machine that experiences the same thing.

Might first try setting the router to factory defaults and reconfigure from scratch again.
Might see if there is a firmware update for the router.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:26 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 59
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
I would suspect your router is the problem then. This would be confirmed if you had another machine that experiences the same thing.

Might first try setting the router to factory defaults and reconfigure from scratch again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post

Might see if there is a firmware update for the router.



thank you for the advice.
i've reset my modem and nothing work
than i decide to change it with another, and its working
dont know either whats going on. but its working now..
thank you all for ur attention :)

__________________
bellmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot connect to Internet on my laptop without Ethernet cable
I have a Dell Inspiron N4010, recently it has not been connecting to any wireless network, not at work, school or home! I troubleshoot the problems and it states that I have plug in Ethernet i don't know why it will not connect without it, I bought this laptop only 5 months ago! Is there anyone who...
Ashley890 Networking Support 4 07-19-2011 09:13 AM
Windows XP Fix
I have got this intruder on my computer. I cannot access the internet or anything else. I was going to do a system restore, but I cannot get to it. I do have another computer with Vista, but I need the XP computer for work. Please help!
mishamisha Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 26 07-14-2011 06:36 PM
[SOLVED] Can't connect to the internet with ethernet
Hello, My router has been working fine until yesterday when it randomly stopped functioning for me. I can only connect to it via wireless. Other computers in my house can connect directly to it though. I have tried cycling the modem and router. Reinstalled drivers. Nothing, it just constantly...
Ortiz56130 Networking Support 7 03-31-2011 02:53 PM
Virus de-activated firewall and internet connection
Hi, my name is Steve and I have a problem that seems pretty common with other posts. I have tried a few basic options posted elsewhere but here I am. I turn on my computer and after the welcome screen my desktop background loads but it takes about 10 minutes for the icons and everything else to...
Sharewealth Resolved HJT Threads 20 03-14-2011 07:19 AM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 01:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts