Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

[SOLVED] how to add a new phone line

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] how to add a new phone line within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I want to add a new phone line to a small office in a hotel. They have avaya phone system


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2011, 08:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: vista



I want to add a new phone line to a small office in a hotel. They have avaya phone system and they are currently using 6 or 7 phone lines. From the avaya wires are run to the 66 block and from there to the outlets. So i think i can connect a cable from the avaya to the 66 block and it automaticaly give an extension number, but how do i add a phone line number to that connection? If there is a easier way please let me know how to do it. Thanks

__________________
frank86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 09:21 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



"So i think i can connect a cable from the avaya to the 66 block and it automaticaly give an extension number"

Sorry but it doesn't work like that.

You have a phone at one end and it connects to a port in the phone switch at the other end. Switch has to be programmed to give that port an extension.

An extension does not have to map to a phone number. When making a outgoing call the phone system should be configured to use any of the 5 or 6 [usually line1 main number is not used for outgoing calls] available lines.

You need to talk to a avaya phone tech

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 09:32 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: vista


From the avaya system there is an extra cable so what i did was to connect that cable directly into the phone and the found out the extention number, but to make an outside phone didnt work.

I thought that could be done easily.
__________________
frank86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 09:36 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: vista


By any chance do you know whare i can get a guide on how to program the avaya system.

Thank you for the help
__________________
frank86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 09:41 AM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



start here
https://www.avaya.com/usa/campaigns/...nual&HBX_OU=52
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 09:45 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: vista


I will thanks again

__________________
frank86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nero Error
I used to burn CDs perfectly fine on the same system, but now it always gives me this "fixation error". Can anyone help please with this annoying issue. The Error Log is as follows: ______________________________________________________ Windows Vista 6.0 IA32
PakPanjabi Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 06-16-2011 08:17 AM
ATI radeon x300 series
Recently my computer has started running very slow(7fps on most online games) so i think im at the point where i need to start replacing some parts. I started with the RAM and upgraded this from 500mb to 2.5gb. It runs alot better but its still pretty slow on most games, a friend suggested...
HushoO Video Card Support 35 05-29-2011 01:41 PM
Appropriate Graphics Card For Comapq Evo D510
Hello, New here so please don't shoot me down if I ask a rubbish question or post in the wrong place :grin: I have 2 pcs at my disposal for general use and I'm often messing about fixng other peoples pc probs or upgrading for them, but here's one I am having trouble solving. I require an...
producer_ben Video Card Support 2 02-20-2011 03:20 PM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 01:33 PM
Burning error in audio blank using Nero 6
I have a burning error in audio blank using Nero 6. Below is my log, What is the problem ? Windows XP 5.1 IA32 WinAspi: - ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.74, size=164112 bytes, created 10/26/2004 5:35:34 PM
zhong Windows XP Support 12 01-14-2011 12:22 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts