Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards


Please help Configuring 1800 Cisco router

This is a discussion on Please help Configuring 1800 Cisco router within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have adsl connection at home and from adsl connection one port is connected to my cisco 1812 router. I


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-14-2011, 04:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
OS: 7



I have adsl connection at home and from adsl connection one port is connected to my cisco 1812 router.

I want to create LAN connection on this router to connect four laptops through ethernet.

Port details are as below :

one console port
one AXE port
ONE ISDN port
six ethernet ports & 2 more separate ethernet ports.

Now, I want to ping the laptops from each other and everbody should be able to browse Internet.

My default gateway for my ADSL modem is 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

I want two VLANs.

I would highly appreciate if any one can tell me the range of IP address with examples so that I can use in my router .

I am very confused assiging IP address to port.


My understanding is we assgin two address to router one Publick and private.

A public address should assgin to defult vlan1 .

I am really confused please help my I have exam next month and I am doing selfstudy.
simpyhemant is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2011, 01:19 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Cisco 1811 and 1812 Integrated Services Router Cabling and Installation* [Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers] - Cisco Systems

review the manual for this unit to accomplish what is supported by the hardware you have.

Concerning ip addressing if the modem is at 192.168.1.1 you would set the wan interface of the router to 192.168.1.2 with .1 as gateway both with same subnet mask.

For the lan side you can use one of the three private ip ranges [you should know what these are by heart] available EXCEPT 192.168.1.x
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 03:10 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
OS: 7



thanks very much for helping me resolving my issue.

I have on VLAN1 by -default



I still have few questions
Router#show ip interface brief
Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Protocol
FastEthernet0 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
FastEthernet1 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
BRI0 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
BRI0:1 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
BRI0:2 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
FastEthernet2 unassigned YES unset down down
FastEthernet3 unassigned YES unset up down
FastEthernet4 unassigned YES unset up down
FastEthernet5 unassigned YES unset up down
FastEthernet6 unassigned YES unset up down
FastEthernet7 unassigned YES unset up down
FastEthernet8 unassigned YES unset up down
FastEthernet9 unassigned YES unset up down
Vlan1 unassigned YES unset up down


1) Now which fast ethernet port should I assign to WAN interface?
2)
FastEthernet0 unassigned YES unset administratively down down(192.168.1.2 )
Is that correct ?
3) FastEthernet1 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
10.0.0.0 10.255.255.255()

Is that correct ?

4) FastEthernet3 unassigned YES unset up down (172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255)
is that correct ?

Last question do you I have assign any route or default address to VLAN1 ?


I would really highly appreciate if you could guide me ?

Thanks
simpyhemant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 09:29 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



I think it is clearly mentioned that WAN port.

else did u do NAT or no? coz without NAT you can't access the external source........
arbabnazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 02:59 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
OS: windows server 2003 sp2



Can this help

Cisco DSL Router Configuration and Troubleshooting Guide - Step-by-Step Configuration of RFC1483 Pure Bridging - Cisco Systems

you can see how to configure LAN, the same way you can configure more VLANs.
IF you don't have switch connected to router and you want 4 VLANs than you'll have to assign 4 fastethernet ports to 4 VLANs .each...
danimne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to configure cisco router 1800 to a IP VPN
Hi guys.... My boss want me to configure a cisco router 1800 series to an IP VPN, but I don't know how to configure a router with an IP VPN... can anyone help me for doing this one?.... can u provide a step by step guide for me?.... any help will be highly appreciated ^_^ tnx guys. + GOD bless...
TechReader Networking Support 2 02-27-2012 12:40 AM
Need urgent help about configuring a network in cisco packet tracer
i have a great problem about this. e.g. pc1 connected to switch1 connected to router 1, then pc2 connected to switch2 connected to router 2. This is the problem, i can ping pc1 to router1 but i cant ping pc1 or router1 to switch 1. The other problem is, i cant ping router1 to router 2. for more...
codebreak31 Networking Support 0 02-26-2011 09:53 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com