Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

How do I wirelessly access another router through a router I have?

This is a discussion on How do I wirelessly access another router through a router I have? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Below I've pasted a solution that I read on another post, but my problem is slightly different. I want to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2009, 05:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Microsoft Vista SP 1



Below I've pasted a solution that I read on another post, but my problem is slightly different. I want to physically connect my desktop to my wireless router and use the router to pick up signal from another wirelss router. Essentially, the first router is the access point, the second router is wirelessly connecting to to it and then feeding information by ethernet cable to a desktop computer. I know its a lot easier to just get a wireless network card for a desktop, but I've had poor results with that in the past. Can any one help with this?




[I]Re: Wireless network with wireless router as an access point
If you connect the router using the following configuration to one of the wired jacks, it should work. Note that depending on the routers involved, you may need to use a crossover cable to make the connection.

Note that it's ALWAYS handy to have exact details of the configuration and hardware make/model numbers.



Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

__________________
shrips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 02:07 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
RockLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 291
OS: Windows 7 Beta Build 7000, XP Pro SP3



From my experience to do this you need identical routers and you need to bridge them by placing one in bridged mode and putting the MAC address of the other router into it. But I have never gotten this to work if the routers weren't the exact same routers, firmware version, etc.

__________________
RockLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 04:34 PM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Unless one of the routers you have offers a wireless bridge configuration, this isn't going to happen. Perhaps the exact make/model of the routers would be a good first step here?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts