Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

How do i reconfigure my router?

This is a discussion on How do i reconfigure my router? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So i recently bought a linksys cisco wirless router to connect my laptop to my pc. when i first bought


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2009, 07:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
OS: xp



So i recently bought a linksys cisco wirless router to connect my laptop to my pc. when i first bought it i installed it myself & everything worked great. recently when i have been trying to connect to it on my laptop it tells me that my secuirty key is incorrect and the window pops up to retype it but even when i retype the correct one in (i know its correct because i set it up myself) it still will not allow me to connect. it tells me that they will try to repair the problem but when it trys it never works. and when i do connect its extremely slow to load any and all websites. but it shows that i have full bars and that there is a strong connect and i have even brought the laptop to friends houses to see if maybe it was the computer itself & everything worked fine there with their routers. i called bestbuy and geek squad told me to reconfigure my router.. i have no idea what to do or if thats even the solution. can someone pls help meeeee?

ps. i just tried doing it again and this is what came up "this network is marked as a hidden network and is either not in range of this computer or the wirless settings saved on this computer do not match the settings of the network."

my computer is def in range of the router. its in the same room and it displayed that i have full bars which means it should have a strong connect. I JUST DONT GET ITTTT!

__________________
nika7272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 08:00 AM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,303
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

There is a small reset button on the back of the router . . hold it in for 20 seconds or so and it should be reset to factory defaults . . at that point, you can log in using the linksys guide and set up your security

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 01:59 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

It's also wise to use a wired connection when tinkering with a router.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 02:00 PM   #4
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,303
OS: XP, Win 7



Excellent point!!
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 12:39 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.

  • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
  • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
  • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
  • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
  • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
  • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
  • Boot the computer.

When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

IPCONFIG /ALL

PING <computer_IP_address>

PING <default_gateway_address>

PING <dns_servers>

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

<computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts