Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards


Connecting rj45 cables

This is a discussion on Connecting rj45 cables within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Our external cctv swann camera stopped working as water got inside the network cable wire (RJ45 female port) To fix


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2016, 03:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
OS: windows 10



Our external cctv swann camera stopped working as water got inside the network cable wire (RJ45 female port)
To fix this I thought I would remove the female port from the swann camera to expose the wiring and then connect to a female port of a spare cat6e cable(8 wires + one drain wire).

However, the swann wiring seems to be completely different to what I was expecting. It has 6 wires of the following colours, does anyone know how I would connect this to a cat network cable?

swann colors:
orange
orange/white
green
green/white
grey
purple


the cat 6e cable colors(8 wires + drain):
orange + white
green + white
brown +white
blue + white
+ drain?

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1828.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	297090   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1829.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	111.0 KB
ID:	297098  
sfrazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2016, 09:08 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 849
OS: win7



drain line would indicate you are using stp [shielding twisted pair] cable not regular cable.

The cable end is a male interface not a female interface. The port it plugs into, as in the wall socket, is the female end.

BTW the cat6e are not orange and white, etc. What you are missing is there is solid orange and then there is white with a orange stripe, etc. Same for blue, brown and green.

The swann cable is not twisted pair. Nor can we tell from the pictures what gauge of wire the swann cable is so connecting to cat6e [you can ignore the drain line] may not work.

Your first stop is to look at the end you cut off the swann cable to see what the color code/position is. Write that down. Opposite of that list the cat6e color codes you will assign to those swann lines. Then connect the male end of the cable using the color code you made.

For example:

line1 ***swann purple***cat6e blue solid
line2*** swann green***cat6e green solid

so on and so forth.

Otherwise go to the swann web site and look up your model camera system then buy the correct end to end cable for your system.
GentleArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 11:45 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 89
OS: W10



This is why I went with Poe on mine so I can run regular straight through cat5e to all cameras.
pcride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 12:16 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Why don't you change the cable? I think change the cable is much easy task then connect with another cable or conector.
SFCable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 07:21 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: warwickshire, UK
Posts: 474
OS: windows 10 Pro 64bit



Like mentioned above just buy the cable from maplins either cat5e or cat6 they will working fine no need to mess around trying to crimp the ends.
steve32mids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 08:33 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 497
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by SFCable View Post
Why don't you change the cable? I think change the cable is much easy task then connect with another cable or conector.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve32mids View Post
Like mentioned above just buy the cable from maplins either cat5e or cat6 they will working fine no need to mess around trying to crimp the ends.

First off, the thread is from December.

Second, since the wiring is clearly not standard 568A, B or anything else, it is unlikely a stock Cat 5 or 6 cable would work. It appears to be a proprietary cable using a typical RJ45 crimp connector. Easy to duplicate, but not one you can buy from just anywhere.
Confounded Also is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harddrives/DVD drive not detected in BIOS. Have to fix it every day by moving cables
I recently upgraded my motherboard from an 'ASRock N68C-S' to a 'Asus M5A78L-M/USB3' The motherboard worked for approximately a day and a half, then the LAN socket stopped working, then the entire board stopped working. Just my luck, it turned out to be faulty, I sent it back for a refund and...
hedgehog90 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 01-14-2013 12:32 PM
Connecting 2 routers through one phone line, on different sockets
Hi, I've seen loads of people connecting 2 routers, but they're usually connecting the routers together (as in connecting 1 router to another, which is connected to both the internet and the PC) to boost the performance of the current router, or connect more devices. What seems to be hard to...
jameserenshaw Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 08-04-2011 12:42 AM
5100 AGN - Connecting to the network is taking longer than usual
Hey there everyone! I recently put a new wireless card into my Dell XPS M1210 laptop (running windows 7) to give it wireless-N capability. The card I put in was a Intel WiFi Link 5100 AGN. The card works however it takes AGES to connect to a Wifi network. Any wifi network, regardless of...
booksacool1 Cabling and Network Cards 2 06-28-2011 08:33 PM
Help Connecting two computer connecting to one Modem
Hey guys I got two computers 1. Got Windows 7 64 bit (Computer A) 2. Got Windows server 2008 64bit ( Computer B) Both connected to one modem 4 port (Belkin ADSL2) Now I can ping Computer B from A fine. But cant ping A from B.
manu_nz09 Networking Support 3 02-22-2011 03:13 AM
3 devices, 1 RJ45 port
Ok at my current accomodation there is 1 RJ45 port, using an RJ45 cable I have my computer hooked up and able to use the internet. Unfortunatly as there is just 1 port, in order to hook up my TV or Xbox I have to switch cables ie take out the cable from my computer and put it in my Xbox. The amount...
fromthyhell Networking Support 2 02-09-2011 08:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com