Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Wierd (my network is shown twice)

This is a discussion on Wierd (my network is shown twice) within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, this problem just started happening today. i lost connection with my router so i pressed and held a button


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-23-2008, 04:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
OS: windows vista


Suprised

Hello,
this problem just started happening today. i lost connection with my router so i pressed and held a button on my router. (the picture attached shows which one) Then i saw my network twice (the other pricture attached shows this) . (my network's SSID is CrnaGora) it said "CrnaGora" and "CrnaGora 2". is there anyway to get rid of the second one? {running vista home premium}

<THANKS IN ADVANCE>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Connection.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	23950   Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless-g.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	23952  

__________________
CrNa GoRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 06:29 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I think it may go away by itself, give it a day.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 05:57 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
OS: windows vista



Hello,
i waited two days and the second network connection is still there. anything else i can do?
__________________
CrNa GoRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 04:52 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


What happens if you try to connect to it? I've never seen that one before. I'm guessing it's something about the specific router. What is the exact model of the router? Do you have uPnP enabled on the router?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 06:01 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
OS: windows vista



when i connect to it, it works just fine, just like the original one. the router is a Linksys wireless-g and the model is a WRT54G v8. i do not have UPnP enabled on the router.
__________________
CrNa GoRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 03:16 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Well, that qualifies as odd, I've never seen that.

Try a stack reset, just to see if that might have an effect.

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 11:29 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
OS: windows vista



when i typed in: netsh winsock reset catalog. this is what came up:
"the requested operation requires elevation".

when i typed in netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log. this is what came up:
"Reseting Echo Request, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Global, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
Reseting Interface, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
There's no user specified settings to be reset."


also when i typed in netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log. this is what came up:
"Reseting Echo Request, failed.
The requested operation requires elevation.
There's no user specified settings to be reset."
__________________
CrNa GoRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 12:45 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by CrNa GoRa View Post
when i typed in: netsh winsock reset catalog. this is what came up:
"the requested operation requires elevation".
You need to follow the instructions EXACTLY.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 04:08 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
OS: windows vista



sorry for that mistake. unfortunately that did not work. i do not know what else to do
__________________
CrNa GoRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 04:40 PM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Let's see a screen shot of the network screen. This may be because of uPnP on the router.

Take a look at this: http://vistavitals.blogspot.com/2007...ser-files.html
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 06:22 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
OS: windows vista



i finally got rid of it!!!! i feel stupid though. it was very simple. i just opened the "network and sharing center" and then i clicked "manage wireless networks" and then i just deleted the duplicate manually. thanks for all your help and sorry for the trouble
__________________
CrNa GoRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 07:46 AM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I was going to suggest that, but I figured it was too simple!
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 03:56 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
OS: vista


Laugh

JOHNWILL....YOU ARE A LIFE SAVER. I used your command prompt:

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Thank you - Thank you - Thank you

I've only had this Vista OS for 1 yr and it gave out on me 6 months ago. I just got around to it. (long story - multiple fractures on foot, etc..)

I have worked on 2 computers all day: both Vista OS. The cd drive is not working and I opened the case, looked in the registry for the upper/lower case error, etc...I just reinstalled the driver too but that still didn't work. I finally got them both to function...

__________________
Rockadocious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts