Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

TV signal scrambled

This is a discussion on TV signal scrambled within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. a few days ago i hooked my cable into my TV tuner, scanned my signal and it worked perfectly. The


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2006, 05:25 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
OS: XP



a few days ago i hooked my cable into my TV tuner, scanned my signal and it worked perfectly. The next day i tried to watch it again and my signal looks scrambled, and my tuner wont pick up my cable signal when i try to set my signal up. Does anybody know what the hell is goin on here, id appriciate it if someone could help me. I have dualcore AMD64 with windows XP Media 2005 SP2 .

__________________
bodybagga is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:17 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
OS: xp


Quote:
Originally Posted by bodybagga View Post
a few days ago i hooked my cable into my TV tuner, scanned my signal and it worked perfectly. The next day i tried to watch it again and my signal looks scrambled, and my tuner wont pick up my cable signal when i try to set my signal up. Does anybody know what the hell is goin on here, id appriciate it if someone could help me. I have dualcore AMD64 with windows XP Media 2005 SP2 .

__________________
sartaj is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 07:33 AM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus, Gearheads & Networking Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fairfax, VA USA
Posts: 2,289
OS: 98SE, W2k Pro, XP Pro


Need a lot more info here.

I assume you have an Internal TV tuner in your PC?

You may need to check your system configuration and then rescan the channels again and see what happens.

Note that most cable systems have the majority of the program material scrambled these days, so you may only get a few non scrambled channels. You usually need a cable box to feed the TV tuner on a PC.

IMHO, Windows Media Center is a total waste for TV viewing without a decent tuner that supports cable cards. Easier to the the cable company provided DVR.

Who is your cable provider and where are you located?

JamesO
__________________
JamesO is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 10:45 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
OS: XP


It's ok now, but thanks anyways. I fixed the problem by updating rollup 2.
__________________
bodybagga is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts