Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Speedstream 4200 port forwarding problem w/ PS2/3, won't allow online hosting

This is a discussion on Speedstream 4200 port forwarding problem w/ PS2/3, won't allow online hosting within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, I have a Linksys WRT54G router as well as a Speedstream 4200. Every time I try forwarding ports to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-18-2008, 12:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP



Ok, I have a Linksys WRT54G router as well as a Speedstream 4200. Every time I try forwarding ports to the Static IP of my PS3 I get this error message:

NAPT Server IP address is not a valid LAN host address.

And whenever I try it with the DMZ, I get this error message:

DMZ host IP address is not a valid LAN host address.

Unplugging the one ethernet cord on my Speedstream will kick me offline on here, so I do I fix this where I can be online on my computers, and my game systems at the same time? And allow me to host my own games online. Help would be VERY appreciated.

__________________
Genocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 04:32 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You have two NAT layers, which makes port forwarding a real issue. Configure the 4200 in bridge mode to bypass it's NAT layer, then just manage the port forwarding on the Linksys.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 05:20 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP



The 4200 is the modem, does that make a difference, and how do I do the bridge thing without screwing stuff up?
__________________
Genocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 11:05 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Genocide View Post
The 4200 is the modem, does that make a difference, and how do I do the bridge thing without screwing stuff up?
http://www.phoenixthesmeg.byethost16...o/sss4200.html
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 12:00 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP



Ok, theres a problem, I have 3 computers, it says to hook the modem to my computer, but if I unplug the one cord plugged into the modem, I lose internet on all 3 computers, so how do I do this?
__________________
Genocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 05:58 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You plug the cord from your computer DIRECTLY into the modem for the configuration steps, then you can reconnect the router.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 10:39 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP



So wait, to do this, I need to knock myself offline? Then after done configuring I can rehook everything back up the way it was?
__________________
Genocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 08:00 AM   #8
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Well, you're turning the modem/router into a standard modem. So, you'll have to reconfigure the router to connect to a PPPoE device, and you may have to enter the account name/password in the WAN configuration of the router as well, depending on your specific DSL account requirements.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 04:37 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP



Ok, I put the Speedstream in bridge mode, but when I hit enable, I lost internet. So when I went onto the Linksys, I put in the username/password for the PPPoE, I still didn't have internet, so what is the problem?
__________________
Genocide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 10:57 AM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Did you configure for PPPoE in the WAN section of the router? Are you sure it's not PPPoA?

Do you get a connect light on the modem?

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts