Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

[SOLVED] Running Two computer's Off of One Modem. [If Possible]

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Running Two computer's Off of One Modem. [If Possible] within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I'm currently trying two set up two computers at home. And i want both of them to have access


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2007, 10:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
OS: XP



Hello,

I'm currently trying two set up two computers at home.
And i want both of them to have access to the Internet.
[I'm running on Cable, and do not have wireless]

So i was just wondering how i could set this up without haveing to pay too much money? [if none at all]


So my questions are, Can i split my coax cable into two, and set up another modem?
Or is tehre anyway i could split my ethernet cord into two, and run one into each computer?


Help is greatly appreciated.

I'm also sorry if this is posted in the wrong section.


Thank you,
Sincerely, Keifer Erikson.

__________________
emptyhallways is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 03:23 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 126
OS: Ubuntu Linux, 7.04



Check your cable installation box, if you got one. They have coax duplexes, and if not, then Radio Shack sells them for around $4.00

That's the easiest. But, I'd recommend a wired router, such as found on the page:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...nd&Order=PRICE

as these act as a good hardware based firewall, and are rather inexpensive. Cheaper than another modem if you splice.

__________________
kbd_usr is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:30 AM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


You need a broadband router as mentioned in the previous post. You can't split your cable and connect to the Internet.

Of course, depending on what kind of modem you have, you may already have a router.

Please supply the following info.

The name of your ISP and country of residence.
Make/model of the broadband modem.
Make/model of the router (if any).
Connection type, wired, wireless.
Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 08:27 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
OS: XP



Quote:
The name of your ISP and country of residence.
[ISP? =\] And i reside in Canada.

Quote:
Make/model of the broadband modem.
It doesn't seem to say on it. =\
Quote:
Make/model of the router (if any).
None.

Quote:
Connection type, wired, wireless.
Wired.

Quote:
Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
I don't think I have a network card. =\

Quote:
Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
eMachines.

Quote:
Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.
XP-Pro SP2. =]
__________________
emptyhallways is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:20 AM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus, Networking Team
 
Cellus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,665
OS: Windows Vista Business SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3

My System


Your best bet would be to purchase a router as suggested above. You can get one at a very low price (~$20+ CAD).
__________________
TSF Networking Team

Virus/Trojan/Spyware Removal Help
Donate!
Cellus is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 04:51 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I'm having a real difficult time with the modem not having any model number, that would be a first.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:17 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
OS: XP



Well there's like...An IP address on the bottom. =\
haha,
it's a "Shark Fin" model. if that helps at all. =\
__________________
emptyhallways is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 03:21 AM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 126
OS: Ubuntu Linux, 7.04



There should at least be a sticker with the info on it. Listing manufacturer and model.
And, that's probably not an IP address but rather a MAC address. This id's the equipment specifically.

If your computer doesn't have a NIC, then you'll probably need to get one. Unless your modem has a USB option. NIC's are very inexpensive. About 10-20 dollars for a good one.

Most computers these days have integrated NIC's in the Mother Board. Look at the back of your computer, and there should be a port that looks like a large telephone jack. That's the Ethernet. And, that's where you run a cable from the modem/router to.
__________________
kbd_usr is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 12:03 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
OS: XP



Well, my modem has the big square-looking USB in it?
what's that for?
__________________
emptyhallways is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 03:23 AM   #10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 126
OS: Ubuntu Linux, 7.04



That is for USB connectivity, in place of Ethernet. A lot of older modems require special drivers for this ability, so be sure and locate your install disk or go to manufacturer's web site if you want this.

Typically, you'll install software and drivers, then connect the USB cable.

Like was said earlier, you should have some type of Ethernet port, also.

If going USB, you'll need to bridge of your host computer onto the other to get dual access.
__________________
kbd_usr is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:48 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
OS: XP



Well..i just resorted to buying a Router.
Thanks a lot guys. =]
__________________
emptyhallways is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:13 AM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Are things working out for you now?
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 08:24 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
OS: XP



Yes, they are. =]
Thank you.

__________________
emptyhallways is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I.E. Hijacked to www.dcurtis.com - porn
Greetings: I'm new to posting in forums, and this is my first time here. Read and followed ( I hope) Sticky's "Please, Read This Before Posting A Hijackthis Log" instructions. Lady at my church received her first computer ever (used but, newly reformatted) and got infected the first day it was...
jeffrey-clark Inactive Malware Help Topics 7 01-28-2007 08:31 PM
change homepage
Not sure if I am in theright place here - downloaded yahoo as homepage a few weeks ago - prefer google, but can't change. Every time I change it, it changes back. I have tried system restore - won't let me restore ebeyond point where yahoo installed (also installed tool bar and yahoo messenger...
kajb Resolved HJT Threads 17 07-14-2006 03:44 AM
Help...symantec keeping sending email in the background
Hi, Whenever I connect to internet, there is something working in the background, trying to send email to unknown users. I know it because my symantec scan it and pop up the reject mail. And I had scan my laptop using different kind of antivirus software or spyware software but they don't seem to...
julyn13 Inactive Malware Help Topics 30 05-25-2006 07:45 AM
pop-ups galore
Hi everybody, I'm new here... let's just get down to it! I've got some pop-up problems. I fixed 'em a little to where they're not so frequent, but they're still coming up. I seem to have had the one that goes to 888.com, Ceres, and another one that has dolsp.dll in the Winsock LSP. I already...
zidane21 Resolved HJT Threads 58 04-01-2005 01:53 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts