Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite


[SOLVED] Network Cameras

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Network Cameras within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My network consists of a Westell 6100 modem and a Linksys WRT150N router, a printer and 3 wireless network cameras


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2013, 08:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



My network consists of a Westell 6100 modem and a Linksys WRT150N router, a printer and 3 wireless network cameras (Panasonic BL-C230). The cameras were all working both internally and externally until I had my internet service upgraded and a new modem was installed. I was also assigned a new static IP address from my ISP. Now the cameras only work internally and I cannot access them externally.

I set the Westell modem to bridge-bridge mode. I have opened port 80 on the Linksys router but a port forwarding check on getyoursignal.com shows the port is still closed.

What else should I do to make it work again?

Thanks!
cincywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2013, 01:23 PM   #2
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

The westell is a router as well as a modem so you will need to trun off the router part bridge to bridge is not the mode it needs to be just in bridge mode, the guide below may help so you have your static Public IP going to the routers WAN port rather than a 92. IP address.
How do I use a router with the Westell 6100? Verizon Online DSL FAQ | DSLReports.com, ISP Information
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:08 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



I went through all the steps -- I believe I am in bridge mode as I didn't have internet access until I used the MAC clone feature on the Linksys. Port 80 still says closed and still no luck with external camera views. Should the IP address on the Linksys have changed using bridge mode? It still reads 192.168.1.1.
cincywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 01:55 PM   #4
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


That 192.168.1.1 sounds like your router Lan IP address check in the status of linksys router and look for the WAN status and it should be receiving a totally different IP address not a 192. IP address.
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 02:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



The internet IP address on the status page is 66.117.192.###. This doesn't match the static IP my ISP gave me but it does match the address that used to be for the modem. So now I'm not sure why my cameras aren't working? getyoursignal.com still says port 80 is closed even though I've set the port 80 as "port forwarded" on the Linksys and enabled it. Any ideas for next steps? Do I need to make some other adjustments in the LInksys? For instance, do I need to enter the static IP in on the steup page? Thanks!
cincywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 02:11 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



and should I enable DDNS?
cincywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 11:40 AM   #7
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


I would get in touch with your isp and report to them that it is not using the static IP address that they have issued to you but your previous IP address that they assigned.

Unless Your new IP address is in addition to the old one?

You only need DDNS enabled if you are using a dynamic Public IP address.
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 12:07 PM   #8
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



In this situation you should manually assign the ip address they gave you to the wan interface of the router. This is what you have to do if they give you a static ip unless they are doing address reservations which it doesn't sound like they are doing so.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 01:13 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



Thanks to both of you! The ports are forwarded and the cameras are working!
cincywoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:19 AM   #10
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Glad to hear this and thanks for the update.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 01:09 PM   #11
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Nice to hear it is all working now, thanks for posting back.
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i disable intel's graphics?
I know that my PC comes with something similiar to a graphics card, it is even wired into my windows 8 settings all by itself. I am having a tech problem, and i believe the display card is the main problem as everything else seems to check, how can i disable it and go back to the display card-less...
aayushagra Video Card Support 37 03-25-2013 09:29 AM
Wireless Network drops
My family just moved last night and I have been experiencing intermittent drops of my wireless connection since. We started a new service with Time Warner cable, so we have cable internet. I tested one of the pc's in our house and it was getting a solid 9 mb/s, my pc just got 1 mb/s. About 4...
essenceofire Networking Support 90 12-04-2012 10:57 AM
Rootkit Zero Access Trojan / Virus
System Dell Duo inspiron 1090 Windows 7 Home Premium Machine has been infected by above mentioned virus this was deduced by running task manager and the top process read something 778686798.123456.exe then browsing google to see what I could find it couldn't be stopped and it has disabled all virus...
bigfoot57 Resolved HJT Threads 78 11-30-2011 02:31 PM
[SOLVED] Wireless Connection Slow
So, after attempting multiple fixes of my own, I have finally come to seek assistance with this problem. I suppose I should thank anyone for looking into this in advance, as I know how frustrating it can be providing tech support. I am running an Acer laptop U31SD with an i5 core, and an Intel...
Lokiusus Networking Support 3 11-18-2011 03:27 PM
[SOLVED] Win7 HP Laptop wont connect to Belkin FSD8235 - 4
Hi All For some reason my laptop has stopped connecting to my wireless network. It shows up as available with Excellent signal. I know the password is correct and that hasnt changed but now when i right click and connect it INSTANTLY says "Windows cannot connect to Area51" before it even seems...
toms88 Networking Support 24 05-15-2011 08:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com