Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

[SOLVED] Motorola Surfboard not working with Netgear router

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Motorola Surfboard not working with Netgear router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just installed Comcast cable modem Motorola Surfboard. I was forced to switch when Comcast simply and suddently "disconnected" my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2010, 05:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
OS: xp



I just installed Comcast cable modem Motorola Surfboard. I was forced to switch when Comcast simply and suddently "disconnected" my old modem with a message to come get a new one. My router is Netgear WNR2000 and is only a few months old. The cable modem is not working with the router. This isn't exactly a difficult install. Modem works fine as long as the cat5 is to the CPU and not via the router. Thanks for any help.

__________________
delmore001 is offline  
Old 09-03-2010, 06:17 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,072
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Power cycle everything when you change the connection: Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect ot the internet then

Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-04-2010, 05:18 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
OS: xp



Thanks for the welcome, Rich. I've tried power cycling a few times with the patience of a saint--modem(wait), router (wait for power light), then PC. Nothing. The second I switch the cat5-CPU cable from router to modem the connection comes up in a heartbeat.

Hope you're having a blessed day.
__________________
delmore001 is offline  
Old 09-04-2010, 06:27 AM   #4
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,072
OS: XP, Win 7



Sounds like the Router might be daulty . . what is the history?

With the pc connected to the Router and the router to the modem, try this:

Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL


Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-04-2010, 06:30 AM   #5
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Try resetting the router back to defaults.

Once this has been done try power cycling the devices again.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 09-04-2010, 08:03 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
OS: xp



In order to do the IPCONFIG /ALL of course I had to power cycle again. This time the router behaved very differently from the previous several attempts. I thought the router lights looked odd before. For some reason the router seems to have righted itself. Maybe by pushing the buttons on the front and back last time that reset it? Don't know. But all is working now. Thank you kind friends.
__________________
delmore001 is offline  
Old 09-04-2010, 08:08 AM   #7
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,072
OS: XP, Win 7



Great . . glad you got it sorted!!

Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts