Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

[SOLVED] Linksys Wireless Router, no internet access

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Linksys Wireless Router, no internet access within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've had a problem about the wireless router. I can easily connect to it, but the problem is it doesn't


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2012, 12:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



I've had a problem about the wireless router. I can easily connect to it, but the problem is it doesn't have an internet access even if I reconnect it to the ADSL Modem/Router. I can have access through the internet with the ADSL Modem/Router directly connected to my Aspire one laptop. Any advice? thanks

Wireless Router:W-G LINKSYS WRT54
ADSL Modem/ROUTER:PROLiNK ADSL2+ Modem/Router

__________________
specialattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 06:27 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus, Security Team
 
CTSNKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,829
OS: Every Windows OS known to man



Some ISP modems require you to press the Reset button on the back of them for 15-30 secs with the router attached. It resets the settings for the device which was plugged directly in with the router. Should be good after that.....

__________________


GO BIG BLUE!!
CTSNKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 02:16 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Dave Atkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 773
OS: Windows XP - Windows 7 - Windows Server 2003 / 2008 - Windows SBS 2003 / 2008 / 2011



Hello,

Have you disabled DHCP on the Wireless router? It maybe that you have both devices giving out IP Addresses and you are getting an incorrect gateway.

Please can you provide us with an ipconfig /all whilst connected directly to the ADSL Router and an ipconfig /all whilst connected to the wireless.

To do an ipconfig /all do the following:
Click Start>Run> Type 'cmd' and click ok. In the black box type in 'ipconfig /all' and take a screen shot.

Also, please have a look at the following for a wireless pre-posting requirements:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ts-573737.html


Dave
__________________
Knowledge is our most powerful weapon.


Dave Atkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 11:50 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



I am new to this things, I just recently had this problem, so I don't know the DHCP and gateways and other things about this. Please do help me step by step. Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	adsl router 1.png.png
Views:	51
Size:	72.5 KB
ID:	108959   Click image for larger version

Name:	adsl router 2.png.png
Views:	41
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	108960   Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless 1.png
Views:	36
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	108961  

Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless 2.png
Views:	32
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	108962  
__________________
specialattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:00 AM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Can you just connect to the linksys router only via the ethernet cable and provide an ipconfig /all from that.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:24 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


It looks as though the two routers have the same router ip address from the edited ipconfig /all i did want it via an ethernet cable to confirm you were connecting to the Linksys but the lease times are different so tht should be enough.

Do you have a ethernet cable connected from one of the Lan ports on the Prolink ADSL router to the WAN or INTERNET marked port on the Linksys?

Have you had any error messages about assigning an ip address in the same subnet when setting the WAN ip address?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:39 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



When you told me to connect the cable, do I need to connect the adsl router to the wireless too? or just connect the wireless to the laptop?
__________________
specialattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:42 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post

Have you had any error messages about assigning an ip address in the same subnet when setting the WAN ip address?
I don't know about assigning an ip address, I don't know how.
__________________
specialattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:52 AM   #9
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


We will start again.

1. Remove the ethernet cable coming from the ADSL router going to the WAN port of the Linksys wireless router.

2. Connect an ethernet cable to the ethernet port on your Laptop and the other end to one of the Lan ports on the linksys wireless router.

3. Do another ipconfig /all post the results please.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 01:08 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



I've posted the pics with ethernet cable directly connected to the laptop, both with adsl connected to the wireless and without the adsl.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless ethernet cable connected with adsl connected to wireless 1.png
Views:	56
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	108963   Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless ethernet cable connected with adsl connected to wireless 2.png
Views:	51
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	108964   Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless ethernet cable connected without adsl 1.png
Views:	41
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	108965  

Click image for larger version

Name:	wireless ethernet cable connected without adsl 2.png
Views:	45
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	108966  
__________________
specialattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 01:40 AM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


It looks like both your ADSL router and Linksys wireless router has the same ip address of 192.168.1.1

You need to change the linksys router ip address to soemthing different either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.2.1

To do this:

1. Leave the ethernet cable connected to your Laptop and the other end to your Linksys wireless router Lan port.

2. Open a webbrowser and navigate to the linksys ip address enter 192.168.1.1 login to router with username and password when prompted to do so.

3. Under Network setup and the heading router ip address to the right there will be a heading Local ip address and 192.168.1.1 will be displayed. Please change this to 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.2.1

4. Under Internet setup is a sub heading Internet connection type from the drop menu to the right select automatic configuration(DHCP)

5. Click to save settings a reboot of router may occur or be prompted to do a reboot please do this.

6. Power down ADSL router, Linksys router and your Laptop.

7. Connect an ethernet cable from the Lan port of the ADSL router and the other end to the WAN or INTERNET port of the Linksys router.

8. Power on the ADSL router wait for lights to stabilize, Power on the Linksys wireless router wait for lights to stablize, then power up the Laptop.

Do you have internet connectivity when connected to the Linksys wireless router now?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:23 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Thanks!! It's working now :) Thanks for everyone who helped, especially Cyberman.
__________________
specialattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:28 AM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Glad it is working for you we are here to to help.

You are welcome, i'll mark this as solved.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Linksys Wireless router connected but no access to the internet
Can anyone help? I've tried a couple of the other posts but nothing has worked. I can connect to the router but it says no internet access. When I connect the modem to the computer the internet access is fine. Here is my details I have the same problem, I havent used my linksys router for...
deliab28 Networking Support 10 12-24-2011 03:29 AM
trojan virus 'appears' to have deleted whole hard drive, docs and program files
Hi. My computer's picked up a trojan virus. I had one about a year ago and people were very helpful about it on here. But this one seems to be a lot more disruptive and i'm not sure how many helpful details i'm going to be able to give you. At the moment, i can't even run a scan on the system or...
mrbaggins Resolved HJT Threads 17 06-16-2011 07:37 AM
Possible virus/trojan?
Hi I have a Dell Inspiron desktop (Vista, SP1) which will not run any Microsoft updates, I am wondering whether it might have been affected by a virus. I have run an attached the reports you asked for. To date I have run Malwarebytes and Norton Internet security. I still cannot run updates...
Tiridhe Resolved HJT Threads 12 05-21-2011 06:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts