Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite


[SOLVED] Configure Cisco 837 Router

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Configure Cisco 837 Router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just received an old cisco modem (or is it called router?) and I'm trying to enter the dashboard to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2013, 04:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



I just received an old cisco modem (or is it called router?) and I'm trying to enter the dashboard to configure it, no luck so far using 10.10.10.1

I downloaded HyperTerminal and followed these instructions to reset it to factory default. I think it went well because I didn't get any error and it went as the article said it would. However, I'm still not being able to access the dashboard.

I ran this command from the HyperTerminal
Quote:
show running-config
And I got this in return
Quote:
version 12.3
no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
ip ssh break-string
no ftp-server write-enable
I don't know where to go from here. Any advise?
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-30-2013, 04:09 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,998
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi all the set up info etc should be here Cisco 837 Router and SOHO 97 Router Cabling and Setup Quick Start Guide - Cisco 837 Router and SOHO 97 Router Cabling and Setup Quick Start Guide* [Cisco 800 Series Routers] - Cisco Systems
__________________








Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 04:14 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



I read it and I did everything the article said but to no avail.
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 04:19 AM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,998
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



So you followed this exactly Cisco 837 Router and SOHO 97 Router Cabling and Setup Quick Start Guide - Cisco 837 Router and SOHO 97 Router Cabling and Setup Quick Start Guide* [Cisco 800 Series Routers] - Cisco Systems
let me see if a networking member is around
__________________








Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 04:21 AM   #5
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,998
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Ok I put a call out for someone to assist you
__________________








Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 04:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



Yes I did, specially this

Quote:
Tip If the CRWS dashboard page does not appear when you enter the URL http://10.10.10.1, test the connection between the PC and the router by doing the following:

•Check that the OK LED on the router is on, and check the cable connection between the router and the PC.

•If the CRWS home page still does not appear, verify that the web browser's "work offline" option is disabled.

•If the web page still does not appear, verify that the PC is configured to automatically receive an IP address. Select Start/Run, type winipcfg in the Run window, and examine the address in the IP address field. The address should be in the format 10.10.10.X, in which X is a number that is 2 or greater; for example, 10.10.10.2 or 10.10.10.3. If the IP address is not in this format, Follow the instructions in the Tip to configure the PC to obtain an IP address automatically. Then start CRWS again.
Still, it won't let me in even though I reset it using HyperTerminal connected via the Console Cable.
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 05:00 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



I'm not trying to see if I can give the router and IP address and I'm getting this error

Quote:
Router#show ip interface
ATM0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
Internet protocol processing disabled
Ethernet0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
Internet protocol processing disabled
Everything is down, how do I take it up?
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 05:44 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,998
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi I think some of the pointers here may be of help Cisco 837 Router
there is also a reference to this being useful Cisco Router and Security Device Manager - Products & Services - Cisco Systems
__________________








Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 05:55 AM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,998
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Some more info [Config] cisco 837 defaults - Cisco | DSLReports Forums

Edit http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whi...ll-router_1194
__________________








Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:11 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,998
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Last info I can find which may be of use Joe-Ma Help with Unix Apple and Cisco: Setting up a Cisco 800 series Router for ADSL
__________________








Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:22 PM   #11
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Can you post an ipconfig /all when connected to the router please?
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:30 PM   #12
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Could you post the output from the command "show startup-config" please?
__________________

Fjandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:33 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Tomshawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: California
Posts: 1,749
OS: XP, Windows7-8, Server03, Server08, SBS2008, SBS2011, Server2012

My System


Aside from the ipconfig /all Cyber asked for

Hyperterm back into the router and run

sh ru

Post the full results in your next reply for review
__________________
MemTest86 BenchTest IMGBurn Seatools Drive Fitness DataLifeguard Connectivity Issues

I work about 60 hours a week and spend the rest of my time with Family and a couple of online communities, so please be patient when waiting for a reply
Tomshawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:46 PM   #14
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Unless changes have been made since boot, sh ru will be identical to show startup-config.
__________________

Fjandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:56 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Tomshawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: California
Posts: 1,749
OS: XP, Windows7-8, Server03, Server08, SBS2008, SBS2011, Server2012

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjandr View Post
Unless changes have been made since boot, sh ru will be identical to show startup-config.
LOL, Yeah, I think I was typing when you hit reply.

Its all good. ;)
__________________
MemTest86 BenchTest IMGBurn Seatools Drive Fitness DataLifeguard Connectivity Issues

I work about 60 hours a week and spend the rest of my time with Family and a couple of online communities, so please be patient when waiting for a reply
Tomshawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 02:26 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Where all your exes live.
Posts: 294
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by ufodisko View Post
I just received an old cisco modem (or is it called router?) and I'm trying to enter the dashboard to configure it, no luck so far using 10.10.10.1

I downloaded HyperTerminal and followed these instructions to reset it to factory default. I think it went well because I didn't get any error and it went as the article said it would. However, I'm still not being able to access the dashboard.

I don't know where to go from here. Any advise?
You may need to enable the http server. Using the command line, enter exec mode with the enable command and then config t (configure terminal) to configure. From there use the ip http server command. Use write mem to save it if you're going to power the router off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ufodisko View Post
I'm not trying to see if I can give the router and IP address and I'm getting this error

Everything is down, how do I take it up?
These are the terminal commands for enabling a port:

enable
config t
int e0
ip address <ip address> <subnet mask>
no shut

The int e0 line means that you will be configuring interface Ethernet0; you can modify that line in order to configure the other interfaces, i.e. e1 for Ethernet1, A0 for ATM0 and so on. The line will still be down until you connect something to the port but it should no longer be administratively down. If all your interfaces are down then you'll need to enable one before you can use it to access the dashboard, I believe.

I'm not familiar with the 837 and my IOS knowledge is limited, so someone correct me if I'm wrong. I think it should work, though.
CubicleCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 12:38 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



This is what I got from ipconfig /all

Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : George
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : PRIXIMPORT.local
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : PRIXIMPORT.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connec
tion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-C7-1C-55
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3823:a0ef:8702:d153%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.133.221(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.133.40
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234887840
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-D0-99-F1-00-1A-A0-C7-1C-55

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.133.245
192.168.133.232
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{53F7E00F-DF16-4D53-A68C-2BD30934B212}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
And this is what I got from show startup-config
Quote:
Router#show startup-config
startup-config is not present
Quote:
These are the terminal commands for enabling a port:

enable
config t
int e0
ip address <ip address> <subnet mask>
no shut
I did this, and E0 is now up with ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 but still I can't get into the dashboard. ATM0 is still down though and I have enabled ip http server
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 06:25 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Where all your exes live.
Posts: 294
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64

My System


You're not trying to get to the dashboard through the console cable, are you?
CubicleCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 07:38 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



Quote:
Originally Posted by CubicleCowboy View Post
You're not trying to get to the dashboard through the console cable, are you?
I have tried both, with the console cable and with a UTP cable. Nothing works.
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 09:10 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Where all your exes live.
Posts: 294
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64

My System


While connecting to E0 through ethernet to your LAN port, have you tried setting a static ip in the 192.168.0.2-254 range with a default gateway of 192.168.0.1? Windows should have a pop up asking you what kind of network it is (home/work/public).

You may also need to configure an access list. Once again, enable and then config t, and try the following command:

ip access-list 1 permit any

This allows anyone to access anything, so we'll want to change that if we get things working. As an alternative to the dashboard, you could use the Cisco SDM. I believe that you can download it for free from the Cisco site, but you'll need to create an account. If worse comes to worse you can always configure everything through the command line, but that will be harder than using a GUI.
CubicleCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After CCNA
I'm looking to get into networking. I was at university for a few years, but left after discovering that my uni doesn't teach real skills. I started CCNA last year and am nearly done with it. At the moment I've just started a very nice service support tech role, my first job in the industry. ...
IainND Certification & Career 20 12-19-2012 07:00 AM
Cisco Router 1941W : WAN keeps disconnecting randomly
Hi all, We are using Cisco router (1941W model) and our the WAN interface keeps going down randomly (sometimes happened twice within 1 hour, sometimes worked fine for 2-3 days before getting disconnected). After getting disconnected, if we unplug the cable that connects our router to the fiber...
HuyPhan Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 10-24-2012 01:13 PM
Encapsulation Failed on Cisco 2651 Router
Hi, I have a Cisco 2651 Router and am trying to connect it to my Virgin Cable Internet service. Below is the current setup: --> --> --> I am having an absolute nightmare with it. I work at an Entanet and so have shown the config to my colleagues and we just can't understand it. When...
JakeTurner2651 Networking Support 0 09-24-2011 05:28 PM
Please help Configuring 1800 Cisco router
I have adsl connection at home and from adsl connection one port is connected to my cisco 1812 router. I want to create LAN connection on this router to connect four laptops through ethernet. Port details are as below : one console port one AXE port ONE ISDN port six ethernet ports & 2...
simpyhemant Cabling and Network Cards 4 05-10-2011 02:59 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com