Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite


[SOLVED] Configure Cisco 837 Router

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Configure Cisco 837 Router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Your ipconfig /all states IP as 192.168.133.221 with a gateway of .40 On E0 you made the ip 192.168.0.1 with


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2013, 09:17 AM   #21
TSF Enthusiast
 
Tomshawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: California
Posts: 1,749
OS: XP, Windows7-8, Server03, Server08, SBS2008, SBS2011, Server2012

My System


Your ipconfig /all states IP as 192.168.133.221 with a gateway of .40

On E0 you made the ip 192.168.0.1

with that setup, you'll never get to the dashboard.

Console back in and change the ip to something in your network
192.168.133.1

Or change your computers IP to match the Cisco's range
__________________
MemTest86 BenchTest IMGBurn Seatools Drive Fitness DataLifeguard Connectivity Issues

I work about 60 hours a week and spend the rest of my time with Family and a couple of online communities, so please be patient when waiting for a reply
Tomshawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-02-2013, 12:12 PM   #22
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Since you have factory reset the router i would configure an IP address in the 10.10.10.0 subnet not 192. subnet, or enable DHCP on laptop to automatically receive an IP address from the cisco.
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 12:37 AM   #23
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
OS: win7 sp1



Thank you guys, it worked!

I changed my pc IP to 10.10.10.3 and gave the router 10.10.10.1 and behold it worked.

I was able to access the web interface but it kept giving me a java applet error even though I've installed Java several times.

I used Cisco SDM to login to the dashboard and it worked. I hope it's the same thing as the web interface though.

Thank you very much.
ufodisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 12:50 AM   #24
TSF Enthusiast
 
Tomshawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: California
Posts: 1,749
OS: XP, Windows7-8, Server03, Server08, SBS2008, SBS2011, Server2012

My System


Excellent, Glad you got it working.

;)
__________________
MemTest86 BenchTest IMGBurn Seatools Drive Fitness DataLifeguard Connectivity Issues

I work about 60 hours a week and spend the rest of my time with Family and a couple of online communities, so please be patient when waiting for a reply
Tomshawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 06:10 AM   #25
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Where all your exes live.
Posts: 294
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64

My System


That's great to hear. Post back here if you run into any more issues.
CubicleCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 01:01 PM   #26
< On Extended Leave >
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Glad to hear it is now working you are welcome.

I will mark thread as solved.
__________________


To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After CCNA
I'm looking to get into networking. I was at university for a few years, but left after discovering that my uni doesn't teach real skills. I started CCNA last year and am nearly done with it. At the moment I've just started a very nice service support tech role, my first job in the industry. ...
IainND Certification & Career 20 12-19-2012 07:00 AM
Cisco Router 1941W : WAN keeps disconnecting randomly
Hi all, We are using Cisco router (1941W model) and our the WAN interface keeps going down randomly (sometimes happened twice within 1 hour, sometimes worked fine for 2-3 days before getting disconnected). After getting disconnected, if we unplug the cable that connects our router to the fiber...
HuyPhan Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 10-24-2012 01:13 PM
Encapsulation Failed on Cisco 2651 Router
Hi, I have a Cisco 2651 Router and am trying to connect it to my Virgin Cable Internet service. Below is the current setup: --> --> --> I am having an absolute nightmare with it. I work at an Entanet and so have shown the config to my colleagues and we just can't understand it. When...
JakeTurner2651 Networking Support 0 09-24-2011 05:28 PM
Please help Configuring 1800 Cisco router
I have adsl connection at home and from adsl connection one port is connected to my cisco 1812 router. I want to create LAN connection on this router to connect four laptops through ethernet. Port details are as below : one console port one AXE port ONE ISDN port six ethernet ports & 2...
simpyhemant Cabling and Network Cards 4 05-10-2011 02:59 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com