Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

[SOLVED] Can't connect to modem, please help! (arris tg862)

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Can't connect to modem, please help! (arris tg862) within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Today I got a new modem brought from Insight my ISP. Modem: Arris TG862 Router: Cisco Linksys E1200 What happened


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2013, 08:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



Today I got a new modem brought from Insight my ISP.

Modem: Arris TG862
Router: Cisco Linksys E1200


What happened is I connected to the modem's configuration page and turned off dhcp for all of the options because I wanted my router to do this, but after doing this and saving my settings, I can no longer connect to the internet or the modem no matter what I try. Can anyone help me in my huge screw up? I really don't want to call insight when they just brought the modem.

__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 06:40 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



the modem is also a router http://www.arrisi.com/support/docume...tandard1-2.pdf

so you could set to bridge mode - to use as a modem OR you could use as a router and connect the 2nd router as follows

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together
From a John Will Post :)

Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together - TSG Library of Knowledge

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

------------------------------------------------------------------------

__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:47 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



Thank yyou for that but I am not sure how to go about it. I only want to use my Linksys as a router and keep my modem as a modem, as I have a router and don't need it. I have changed the router so that it goes from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.52, with it having an ip address of 192.168.1.1. However I cannot get into the modem's configuration page at aall anand I am not sure how to do this.

Edit: How would I set it up for bridge mode?
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:54 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



what did you set the modem to use as a default gateway

if you connect a PC directly to the modem and post an ipconfig /all
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:05 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



After reading up on bridge mode, it seems like I don't need it, but the first ststep is getting the internet working again. Reasoning is I had my router plugged into the modem, then my desktop into the router. Have been uusing my phone so thank God for anandroid being able to connect to the PC.

EDIT: I did not setup the default gateway.


Here is just my desktop connected to the modem after restarting computer:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Ben-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-4D-A2-DB-4E-4B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d102:75ca:f354:83e3%12(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.131.227(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 267406754
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-55-A8-AE-F0-4D-A2-DB-4E-4B
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F9040628-5457-4F15-B5C9-FC4E42A94820}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:41 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



so that does not show a connection

Quote:
so thank God for anandroid being able to connect to the PC.
are you using the 3g network to post ?

i think a reset of the modem back to factory condition may be required
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:47 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



Quote:
Originally Posted by etaf View Post
so that does not show a connection

are you using the 3g network to post ?

i think a reset of the router back to factory condition may be required
Yes, AT&T's 4g network anyway. That reset is what I was afraid of though. The modem came from my ISP and I know they configure them a certain way, so would resetting it cause a problem?
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 08:54 AM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
The modem came from my ISP and I know they configure them a certain way, so would resetting it cause a problem?
its possible - BUT if they have set it up correctly it should set it up to the way you received it when you took it out the box

otherwise - you need to know what IP address to use to get into the pages - it will be something you set
and on the PC - you would need to setup a fixed IP address if you turned the DHCP OFF

so you need to know the default gateway IP set - and then you can set all the other IPS on the PC to connect
hence the question
Quote:
what did you set the modem to use as a default gateway
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:01 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



I did not do the setup of the modem, a tech from my ISP did. The IP I used to get in was 192.168.100.1, which no longer works.

EDIT: Which I suppose this means I set it to no dhcp but did not give it an IP, and will have to reset it.
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:14 AM   #10
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
The IP I used was 192.168.100.1
you took the dhcp off

try going to the adapter IP settings - see below - for setting to auto - only put the following IP addresses in

IP address 192.168.100.10
Default gateway 192.168.100.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0

DNS - use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

its possible you need to do the above on the router - but lets at least see if a PC with those settings will connect to the internet
or
in a webpage type
192.168.100.1
and see if you can get to the configuration pages

hopefully they saved the setting
Quote:
a tech from my ISP did
so on a power failure or reset it would revert back

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

XP
--
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for XP
follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
How to setup LAN Settings for Automatic IP & DNS Address

Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
VISTA
-----
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Vista
Change TCP/IP settings

Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
WINDOWS 7
---------
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
Change TCP/IP settings
Quote:
From a TerryNet post
To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

1. Click Start.
2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
3. Right click the connection of interest and click Properties.
4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
7. Click OK.
8. Click Close.
Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
WINDOWS 8
---------
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for windows 8
Windows 8 – Assign Static IP Address
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:22 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



I have set the IP and default gateway as you asked, then restarted computrr to make sure it would change.

In ipconfig, everything has stayed the same and I am still unable to get onto the configuration page.
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:38 AM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
In ipconfig, everything has stayed the same
should not be - it should now show the settings you entered
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:52 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



Oh, sorry the first time it did not save properly. However now iit is and I got on the config page!

As I don't want to mess up again, now what?
I want to set thus up as only a modem and not using the wireless portion of it, as I just bought my router a few weeks ago and I want some use out of it. And should I let the modem assign IP addresses through dhcp or the router?
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:03 AM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



does that modem work as a router and wireless- i did not see the wireless, if so - can you return the router you purchased and get the money back or buy something else

I use two routers and use both wireless as one is 5ghz

so if you managed to get into the modem as you had it setup - can you also connect to the internet ?

so as you do not have DHCP set up , then on the new router
if you setup the router IP to be 192.168.100.2
and a dhcp range starting at 192.168.100.3 - xxxx
then the new router will provide the DHCP
BUT make sure you connect the modem to one of the LAN 1-4 on the new router and NOT the WAN setting - i think should work - but not 100% as connecting to the LAn - its just acting as a switch and really needs to go via the WAN to get the NAT to work - so you may need to setup the DHCP on the modem, in fact the more i think about the more I think the DHCP needs to be on the modem

personally if the modem works as a router and wireless router - it maybe easier to just use that

you may need to do a powercycle when connecting the modem to the router

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:24 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



I cannot connect to the internet and have not changed any settings yet.

I cannot take the router back though, so I would like to use it instead. And yes,this modem does wireless as well, but I would like to use my router instead of it.

But how can I get the internet working now that I am on the config ppage and am only connected to the modem?
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:35 AM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
But how can I get the internet working now that I am on the config ppage and am only connected to the modem?
OK so your service is cable or via telephone line

is this the correct user manual
http://www.arrisi.com/support/docume...tandard1-2.pdf
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:39 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



It is cable, but it supplies the phone connection as well, but it comes from cable.
Yes, that is the correct manual.

Edit: I have set it to get IP address automatically,and now the default gateway has changed o 192.168.0.1 which the manual says is correct. And i can connect to it wig that now, but internet is still not working.
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:47 AM   #18
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



do the phone work?

whats the status of all the lights on the front of the modem
__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:55 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
OS: Windows 8



Quote:
Originally Posted by etaf View Post
do the phone work?

whats the status of all the lights on the front of the modem

The phone does work.
I just performed a power cycle and the lights on the modem are:
Power-green
DS-green
Us-green
Online-green
Ethernet-flashing green
Wifi-off
Secure-off
Tel1-green
Tel2-green
Battery-off
__________________
xdflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:00 AM   #20
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,426
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



so that should be able to access the internet - as the following is good
DS-green
Us-green
Online-green

put the DHCP back on
theres very little information in the manual for configuration

the wifi is off with no security

use DHCP on the modem - and then you can connect the modem to the LAN port on the new router

can you give a screen shot of the configuration settings for the LAN settings, on the modem?

__________________
Wayne

etaf is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can directly connect to router and internet but not wirelessly
I have a HP and run windows vista. We recently got a new router and all other computers can connect wirelessly except mine. I can directly connect to the router and connect to the internet. I have tried repairing the connection, but nothing has worked. any suggestions? Thank you
dukeasdf Networking Support 8 12-13-2011 09:51 PM
[SOLVED] POTS modem won't answer
Problem: Cannot get “RING” response from PCI soft modem under 32-bit Windows 7. The modem works fine with the same phone line in a Win2K machine. Since Win7 doesn’t have Hyper Terminal, I installed PuTTY as a terminal program. The modem will answer if I call and type ATA in PuTTY but it...
thx1138v2 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 06-30-2011 07:10 PM
Using second dsl modem as access point
using DSL modem as ap -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few...
snapetwo Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 01-14-2011 10:26 PM
using DSL modem as ap
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 1 01-14-2011 04:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts