Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Smartbook with Windows CE - Wireless Connections

This is a discussion on Smartbook with Windows CE - Wireless Connections within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have just bought a Smartbook running Windows CE. My problem is that I can connect to Internet via


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2010, 04:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



Hi I have just bought a Smartbook running Windows CE. My problem is that I can connect to Internet via my Satellite Broadband Cable for my Home PC, I can get a completely Wireless Connection when I am near McDonalds in town, but I have bought prepaid Broadband USB modem, and the Windows CE doesn't seem to be picking it up when I plug it in? Hope you understand what I mean? I'm a bit of a dunderhead with some of this newer stuff, sorry.
The instructions say a little window should come up with a connect button there, but nothing is happening at all? Does this mean that Windows CE cannot relate to my prepaid broadband plug in? Grrr! I'm confused. Hope someone can help me please? Cheers Cheryl

__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 04:35 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



PS here's the product features :- Display terminal - 7 inch 800*480 high resolution TFT-LCD digital screen, True color image display.
Input - Standard 80 key keyboard and mouse
Sound card - AC97 sound card
Communication - Broadband internet access, 10/100mb ethernet port, built in Wireless LAN adapter
System - Embedded Windows CE 6.0 operating system - high security and virus free.

Don't know if any of that helps or not? Cheers and thanks Cheryl

__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 05:41 PM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Did you try the USB adapter in another computer? That would be a good test.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 06:51 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



Hi, and thanks for your reply. I have tried the USB adapter on this computer(my home PC that is), and it has connected ok. So it must have something to do with my Windows CE on the Smartbook I suppose? Hope someone can give me some ideas. Thanks, Cheryl
__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 08:27 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



I have a mini Smartbook, which has a wifi and wireless connection(I have managed to connect outside the McDonalds restaurant) in town, so no probs there. I can also connect by using the Satellite Broadband cable that is connected to my Desktop PC at home, so no probs there either. Now I have bought a prepaid Broadband USB adapter, but my Windows CE on my Smartbook is not picking it up and allow me to connect to the internet? Is there an issue with Windows CE not connecting to the Internet with a prepaid adapter that anyone knows of please? Cheers Cheryl
__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 07:25 AM   #6
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


With the USB adapter connected to the Smartbook, let's see this.



Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

Please respond to all the following steps.
  1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
  2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
  3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?

It would be best if you could post a screen shot of Device Manager with the Network adapters and Other devices sections expanded.

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 07:51 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



Hi Johnwill, my little laptop does not have a Windows key sorry. Cheers Cheryl
__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 01:43 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


Can you run a program from a command prompt? It'll get the same job done.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 01:09 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



Hi again Johnwill, thanks for your reply. Sorry I'm not very computer savvy, so you might have to give me some step by step info please, on how to get into command prompt as I've never done it before. I mean I know how to lots of the basic stuff, but other than that, no idea sorry. Cheers and thanks, Cheryl, South Australia.
__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 01:10 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Renmark, South Australia, Australia
Posts: 7
OS: Windows CE



Can the command prompt be done on these little laptops?
__________________
shubbaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 07:39 AM   #11
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


I have no idea if it works, I've never used Windows CE. Microsoft seems to think it can be done: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/194302

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts