Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

setting up 2nd computer on router

This is a discussion on setting up 2nd computer on router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i am having problems with setting up a 2nd computer in the house ( with very little help from linksys


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2005, 08:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 14
OS: Win XP Pro



i am having problems with setting up a 2nd computer in the house ( with very little help from linksys tech support) on a Linksys router . I just wanted to know how to set up the secondary computer as far as a connection goes and they had me running all over the place .They at first said was "all you have to do is plug the 2nd computer in and it is ready to go - i knew it couldnt be that simple . Now, when I have only MY computer plugged in to the router, I can't connect to the internet . Any help would be appreciated.

thanks,
Stolldogg

__________________
stolldogg is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 08:42 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus, Gearheads & Networking Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fairfax, VA USA
Posts: 2,289
OS: 98SE, W2k Pro, XP Pro


Start, Run, type cmd then enter, type ipconfig /all

This will show you your Ethernet connection and IP address, etc.

You need to make sure your IP address does not start with 169.xxx.xxx.xxx, if it does, the DHCP is not working correctly.

I assume you have the first computer working through the router??

If so, also check the IP info on this computer for comparision purposes.

Go to Settings, Control Panel, Network and Dial Up Connections and bring up the LAN connection. Right click on the Icon and check the Status. Click on Properties, go to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and make sure Obtain IP address Automatically and Obtain DNS server addresses automatically are both checked.

Also make sure your router had DHCP enabled, I am assuming it is at this point as you may have 1 computer working via the router.

Hope this gets it working for you.

JamesO

__________________
JamesO is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:58 AM   #3
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

If you still have issues after you follow James's advice, please do this.

Open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 02:17 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 629
OS: winxp


also make sure you have the drivers for your nic card installed.
__________________
waffleweed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts