Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Router problem with comcast modem

This is a discussion on Router problem with comcast modem within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am currently staying at a friends place and I tried to connect my router to my friends modem to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2007, 08:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
OS: xp



I am currently staying at a friends place and I tried to connect my router to my friends modem to get wireless internet with my laptops. For whatever reason his computer is only connecting using the USB slot. I tried unplugging the USB connection, then using the ethernet only (my router only can receive the connection from the modem via ethernet). When I did that none of the computers would work. Does anyone know if the settings on the modem need to be changed to accept an ethernet connection? Or what I have to do to correct this?

__________________
mkentala is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 09:32 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
pctechmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 73
OS: Windows XP Pro

My System

Send a message via AIM to pctechmike Send a message via MSN to pctechmike

Anytime you change a interface (USB or Eithernet) on a cable modem, when you connect something different to the modem, you have to restart the modem. This is usually done by power cycling the modem- unplug it for about 30 seconds, when it comes back up- it should see your router, and all the PCs should be able to get online.

__________________
pctechmike is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 09:34 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Thanks for the tip, I will try it again just incase I didn't give it enough time powered off.
__________________
mkentala is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADSL Modem AND Seperate Router problems(moved from hardware)
OK, this could be hard to explain, so bear with me. Until we got a new laptop this week with Vista on it, my desktop connected via an ADSL modem plugged by Ethernet to the LAN port of my 3Com OfficeConnect Router. The reason for this is the ADSL part of the router was consistently unable to...
laticsforlife Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 6 01-18-2009 07:24 AM
router and modem connection problem
Hi I am new at this .I am having a problem with my desktop won't connect to internet but the laptop that is using the Linksts 2.4 wireless router B will .The desktop keeps saying aquiring network address but won't connect . I have dsl verizon. Can anyone help thanks
labudgc Networking Support 17 05-23-2007 12:22 PM
Comcast Woes - 3 Routers Fried or is it the modem? (RESOLVED)
For a month, my setup was this: Modem > Linksys RT31P2 VoIP Router > Netgear MR814v2 > LAN-Computer 3 Days ago, I changed it to this: Modem > Linksys RT31P2 VoIP Router > D-Link DI-624-Rev.C Wireless G Router > LAN-Computer + WLAN Computer Connection fails about 10:20pm EST while...
Matthew538 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 04-30-2007 06:48 AM
Router unable to get dhcp-lease while desktop has no problem
I've recently got some problems using my router while accessing internet. I have a Asus WL-500GX router which I have been using without problems to share my cable modem internet connection. Recently though, after I moved to a new apartment with same cable ISP I can no longer get a DHCP-lease...
TommyC81 Networking Support 5 08-10-2006 03:26 PM
Comcast Cable Modem Problem
I am a long time Comcast customer in NW Indiana and have experienced a major drop in service since August 8th. I have had 6 technician vists, 3 linesman visits, 2 line technician visits, and the head of the local Comcast office out twice. I have covered most everything I can think of, so I now...
Dartmanrod Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 10-23-2005 04:40 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts