Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

RG6 lenghth & modem

This is a discussion on RG6 lenghth & modem within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Here's my problem: I currently have cable tv, phone and internet from comcast. I would like to run a RG6


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2011, 08:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
OS: xp



Here's my problem: I currently have cable tv, phone and internet from comcast. I would like to run a RG6 line to my garage ( about 220') for internet . How would I hook it up? Would I use a splitter at the main cable then 1 line to house computer and 1 line to garage computer. Do I need another modem at garage (or can you even use 2 modems?) Is this line too long to do this? Any help would be appriciated. Thanks Woodlot

__________________
woodlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 08:24 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Why not run Cat5e from your router to the garage?

__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:30 AM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



You can't use two modems. You can't get internet with RG6 but you can with Cat5e/6 as suggested by JMPC. 220' is OK.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 06:13 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
OS: xp



We tried cat5 before and couldn't get a signal. We assumed the run was too long. The wire was run underground thru plastic conduit and is still there. Is there a way to check the wire (continuity or something) ? As you guessed I'm not real computer savy but I get the basics. Thanks again
__________________
woodlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 06:28 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



You can buy/borrow a cable tester if you wanted to test the cable.
__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:34 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,407
OS: Vista/Win7



Usual issue with home run wire is folks don't know how to properly terminate each end.
if you google cat5e termination you can watch youtube videos on the proper methods.

100meters or 328ft is the limit so you are way under that.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 11:50 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

RG6 won't work well at that length. Look for RG59 instead.

__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Issue connecting to modem
Hello, I'm new. I've joined for this issue I am having. Thank-you in advance for any help. The following problem is on my parents computer. I am typing on my own. Windows XP, Netcom NB1 -> Netcom NB6 In a nutshell: The modem was not working. All 4 lights (Power, ADSL, PPP, and Ethernet) were...
JamesV Networking Support 16 02-17-2011 08:31 AM
Configuring dsl modem
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 2 01-19-2011 12:56 AM
Connecting a WLAN modem to a LAN modem
like i already have a broadband connection (LAN) and i want to remove the modem and put a wireless modem (wlan) instead. i already have a DSL AND Telephone line. like just to remove the LAN modem and put A WLAN modem. Will the wireless modem work?:rolleyes:
Alphacobra Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 01-18-2011 08:32 AM
Using second dsl modem as access point
using DSL modem as ap -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few...
snapetwo Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 01-14-2011 10:26 PM
using DSL modem as ap
Hey guys, sorry if this has been addressed elsewhere. I just replaced my dls modem with a newer one...i decided i wanted to use the older 2wire 2700 as an AP...looked around found a few directions. Basically its working...kinda. ha On the old modem i changed the router lan ip to...
snapetwo Networking Support 1 01-14-2011 04:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts