Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Red Internet Light on Modem HELP

This is a discussion on Red Internet Light on Modem HELP within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, I'm gonna try to be as clear as possible... Ok so, I don't know how this started, but it's


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-29-2012, 08:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Ok, I'm gonna try to be as clear as possible... Ok so, I don't know how this started, but it's been happening for the past months or more. Almost every time I am online on my PS3, the Internet light at the front of my modem has turned red, and when it does, it lasts for about 30 seconds or more. It gets really annoying and frustrating I've tried disconnecting the modem and the router, but that didn't work. Also, I forgot to mention, when the light turns red, you can't do anything on my computer either. When I try to access another webpage on the computer, it takes me to a Diagnostics page and says that the internet is down and that I need to check the phone jacks or to reset network devices, etc. I really don't know what the problem is. I need help PLEASE!!! Thanks in advanced!

__________________
31-79 JGb215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 12:05 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Please connect the computer up directly to the modem via an ethernet cable disconnecting the router from the modem are the issues still there.

Is this an ISP supplied modem?

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 12:36 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Who is the ISP? A red inet light is generally an indicator of PPPoE failure.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 09:15 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Thanks for replying... When I run full diagnostics on the Diagnostics page, it says DSL -------------- fail... so maybe something's wrong with the DSL cable?
__________________
31-79 JGb215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 09:26 AM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


I take it you have the same issues when connecting direct to the modem?

It could be faulty.

Is the modem supplied to you by your ISP?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 08:15 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Nope. The internet light hasn't turned red YET... I've had the computer directly connected to the modem for about 45 min. and nothing has happened. Also, I don't know what an ISP is... is it the internet provider?
__________________
31-79 JGb215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 04:35 AM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


This happens with all devices?

It may be faulty.

If this is supplied to you from your ISP contact them and explain what is happening and request a new modem.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 07:19 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



So, what exactly is an ISP? Also, what does faulty mean? Another thing: say that the DSL cable connected to the modem was the problem... Do I need to replace it?
__________________
31-79 JGb215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 07:26 PM   #9
Moderator: Design
 
dm01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C.; Canada
Posts: 2,200
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


ISP: Internet Service Provider. They typically provide the modem.

Try unplugging the router from the mains power for about thirty seconds, then plug it back in and reconnect all the cables to determine whether or not the problem is with the router. Sometimes things just happen with the Internet and no one can/will explain them.
__________________

Validate your Markup Validate your CSS Notepad++
Please use [HTML], [PHP], and [CODE] when posting code or markup.
I do not help by Private Message or e-mail. If for some reason I have over-looked a reply to a thread that I have previously replied to, then send me a message.
dm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 04:53 AM   #10
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Yes sorry an ISP is as described above Comcast and Verizon are two such providers of a broadband service.

Do you have such a provider?

Yes replacing the ethernet cable to eliminate it as a possible source of your issue is advisable.

Faulty simply means your router is not working properly as it may be broken.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 01:34 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Umm ok, our internet provider is AT&T and we have a Motorola modem... I actually don't know if they supplied us with the modem. As a matter of fact, I don't know when we actually got the modem... Also, I strongly think that the DSL cable is the problem because when I land on that Diagnostics page, it says "No DSL Connection". In addition, the little clip on thing that makes the cable attach to the modem broke off... maybe that's the problem...?
__________________
31-79 JGb215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 01:39 PM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Yes replace the ethernet cable it may not be making proper contact.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 07:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Ok, thanks very much

__________________
31-79 JGb215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] My DSL light won't come on! I miss having Internet. :(
Here's my story: I moved into a new apartment. 1 wall jack only. Windows 7. Toshiba Portege R705-P25. I got AT&T high-speed DSL turned on and then went to hook up my first (of 3) modems. The TP-Link 8816's ADSL light wouldn't turn on. Okay, maybe bad modem? Let's try that **** again. This...
Herpina Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 06-24-2012 08:08 AM
No wireless internet, windows diagnostics says it's the modem
Hey my excuses for my bad English, it's not my mothertongue. since my roommate moved out I had to buy me a new router. I did and I think I installed it correctly. Unfortunately, I do not have access to internet (I'm on some unsecured internet from around here now, very slow). When I start the...
Jenniepenny Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 06-20-2012 03:49 PM
no internet access after virus
recently had win 7 2012 virus, removed virus, now cannot connect to any internet. troubleshooting states can not detect networks proxy settings. i dont know what any of following report means, but thought it might help. Farbar Service Scanner Ran by haley (administrator) on 09-01-2012...
cody7880 Resolved HJT Threads 65 01-18-2012 10:32 AM
DNS error, Modem online, no internet
I Lost my internet connection and tried to get it working. Result was a DNS error which Windows could not fix. I Suspected something was wrong with the modem and it has some guarantee left, so I took it to the store. Lightning storm had broken it and guarantee was void. Then I bought a new modem...
Telccu Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 08-19-2011 04:54 AM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 05:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts