Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Phone knocks me off internet

This is a discussion on Phone knocks me off internet within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have been having a problem with my internet recently, everytime someone call my housephone or someone at my house


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-03-2011, 03:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp sp3



I have been having a problem with my internet recently, everytime someone call my housephone or someone at my house call out the internet goes out until our modem is reset. From the wall jack there is a spliter, one wire goes to a dsl filter then the telephone, on the other a wire goes directly to our westell 7500 modem. The modem has a wired connection to a desktop computer, and is connected to a few devices wirelessly. We have a dsl connection to Frontier Communications. What could be wrong, btw i recently replaced the dsl filter hoping it helped, it didnt.

__________________
dillion.bowman is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 03:05 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,921
OS: Win7



Do have a filter on every phone?

Wrench97 is offline  
Old 08-03-2011, 03:40 PM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,073
OS: Vista/Win7



Doesn't appear the new filter is working any better than the old one did.
You did the correct thing by replacing the filter.

Old and new filters specs match? They should. I would put a trouble ticket in with Frontier. They may need to do some tweeking at their end.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-04-2011, 12:16 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
OS: xp sp3



we only have one phone and yes there is a filter on it, yesterday after posting the original question i had to replace the filter because the phone went completely out, and i have thought about calling frontier, i plan on doing that if the probem persists, thanks for the quick responses.
__________________
dillion.bowman is offline  
Old 11-05-2013, 05:29 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
FrankTheBuffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
OS: Win 7 / CLI / Android / iOS


Exclamation

I laugh every time I see this as a Frontier field tech. ADSL filters are NOT bi-directional... you have a filter backwards! The filter plugs into the WALL, not the PHONE. Make sure your filter is connected directly to the wall, THEN the phone. ie, jack receptacle, splitter, filter, line cord, phone. To eliminate that whole splitter/filter confusion, I say you should call in and request a field tech come out to install a "NID Splitter." More on that below:

I recommend every ADSL customer, no matter who your phone company is, get a full install.
- There needs to be an ADSL splitter installed at the Demarc outside the house/building, and a homerun (direct line) to the DSL jack to get a decent signal quality.
- Specifically request that your line be groomed. This means conditioning the line to provide the best possible sync rate for your ADSL modem. We would cut bridge tap (google it), eliminate load coils (google it) and provide the shortest loop length with the biggest gauge wire (26awg is baaaad for DSL) possible.
- Also, I highly recommend you call in to ask if you are currently on an Adtran DSLAM, and if not, request to be migrated if one is available. Ill post why below.

- Pro tip: With Frontier, we've been overhauling our ADSL network. We are using Adtran TA5000, and "pole mounted" variants such as the Adtran TA1148a and v to provide newer, faster, and more robust flavors of ADSL2+, as well as adding the capability of Bonded ADSL2+, ADSL2+ Annex-M (Annex-M is tentative, currently its Annex-A), and VDSL2. Currently the highest speed available over our VDSL2 platform is 40/10 in select markets.

For those that are lucky enough to have Fios (fiber to the premise), its a no brainer. Same cost as DSL, but insanely fast internet.
__________________
FrankTheBuffalo is offline  
Old 11-15-2013, 10:14 AM   #6
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Thread is Ancient, it is now Closed!

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Virus/Trojan Problems
Amateur. First may I thank you for responding to my request for help. I have compiled the following List of Problems that I am aware of on my computer. Windows is being stopped from updating. Trend Micro is being stopped from updating.
Jack Willday Inactive Malware Help Topics 65 07-13-2011 12:57 AM
Please help I think I may have spyware/malware/virus & possible keylogger?
Hi there My other half was using my laptop yesterday (just regular web surfing) nothing untoward and she called out to me and said you have 30 viruses on your computer do you want me to remove them. Me thinks say what so I come out and have a look and notice - what seem's to be a dodgy...
scottietwenty3 Resolved HJT Threads 50 06-22-2011 11:42 PM
Microsoft Survey Reveals Extent of Emerging Internet Phone Scam
From Microsoft Press Release
koala Computer Security News 1 06-16-2011 11:52 AM
I think I have a rootkit
Hello Techs. There is something wrong with my computer. It doesn't boot with a usb connection plugged in such as storage device etc. etc. It only goes to error page where I have 30 seconds or whatever to select how I would like to boot windows and which operating system etc. It will do this until I...
delaney14 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 14 04-24-2011 09:03 AM
After closing previous thread my problems continue
Hi there. After lots of great help from CatByte all the memory I had lost was returned and it looked like my problems were solved. However I've noticed that the memory I got back has been going down at the same rate as before (see link to thread below). It also takes a long time to shut down with...
Oberjeen Resolved HJT Threads 7 03-19-2011 03:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts