Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

NOT ABLE TO CONNECT TO INTERNET

This is a discussion on NOT ABLE TO CONNECT TO INTERNET within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i have an Dell Windows XP Computer....i recently moved from my parents house into my own apartment...when i install cable


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2012, 11:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
OS: XP



i have an Dell Windows XP Computer....i recently moved from my parents house into my own apartment...when i install cable and internet. i move my desktop computer into my home but for some reason it will not connect to the internet. its an yellow triangle at the bottom and it say "LOCAL AREA CONNECTIONS LIMITED OR NO CONNECTIVITY" when i take my dell computer BACK TO my mother house it connects to the internet just fine. i reset ip address and resent winsock. i talk with my internet provider a thousand times now. i got a new ethernet cable and a new cable modem. STILL NOT ABLE TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET.... so i got my mother laptop and took it to my apartment and connect to the ethernet cable and the internet work just fine on the lap top but not the desktop!!! i need help please any one!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

__________________
bfpope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 03:29 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,819
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Your Default Gateway is your Router. Unplug the power plug to the Modem and the Router. Plug the power into just the Modem (unless you have a modem/router combo) When all the lights come up, plug in the power to the Router (unless combo of course)
Now Go to Start/Run and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Now go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. IN the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again. If you still cannot connect please include the text output of your ipconfig /all in your next post

spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:58 AM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Can you post an ipconfig /all for us to review.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:45 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
OS: XP



Hey sorry it took me so long to reply back. I was in the hospital for 3weeks, i just had a beautiful baby girl. :-) ok but i did the steps and still internet explorer cannot display the webpage message. Also i have just a modem. they told me i didnt need a router since i just only got cable and internet. Let me also add for some reason when i go to network connections....and i double click on da local area connection 3...another box pop up and under the General tab, in the Activity box my sent and receive packets is really low! for example its showing sent 54 and recieved 27...but connect to the lap top it show like thousands recieved and sent packets!!!!! i thought i had added that in my first message, but i notice i didnt. But ok here is a text of what happen when i did ipconfig /all:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
Connections-specific DNS SUffix.:
Description...........: Intel<R> 82566DC GIgabit Network Connection
Physical Address.......: 00-16-76-B6-29-F9
Dhcp Enabled...........: YEs
Autoconfiguration Enabled........:Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address..........169.254.128.32
Subnet Mask...........: 25.255.0.0
Default Gateway.....:
__________________
bfpope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:09 PM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Yes packets will be low with limited connectivity.

Can you please re-post the ipconfig /all again as it does not show everything.

Congratulations on the birth of your daughter.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
have been hit by exploit so trying to follow steps in removal article
article link http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f50/new-instructions-read-this-before-posting-for-malware-removal-help-305963.html Have dds files was doing gmer got blue screen lots of writing all I caught was pxdoquoe (I think) then it said crash dump. computer shut off but I restarted it. I...
do what? Resolved HJT Threads 18 04-05-2012 01:42 AM
Gaming build, budget £700 (can be stretched to £800)
Hello there, I'm looking to build a new gaming rig to replace an aging Pentium 4 that I have to coax to life every time I want to turn it on. With dust coming out of it everytime the fan whirs and a CPU that thinks running at 90 degrees is cool, I'm looking to replace my 10 year old 'friend'. ...
RossComrie Building 50 03-25-2012 12:32 PM
[SOLVED] How to Let My Parents Let Me Buy a PC
Hello TSF. I have a bit of a dilemma. I am 19 years old (20 in 3 months) and in 2010, I got a total of $1800 for my birthday and graduation. Now that I want to spend the $ on a Gaming PC, my parents won't let me. I search for a job everyday and put down atleast 5 applications a day; I listen to...
Azeem40 PC Gaming Support 159 03-24-2012 09:46 PM
cannot connect to the internet error 12007
hi all, i had to reinstall an old(jan2011)backup of my daughters system and i,m now unable to access the internet,ran the diagnostic tool and getting this error 12007; log attached; Last diagnostic run time: 03/22/12 20:52:31 WinSock Diagnostic WinSock status error Not all base service...
dermotk Networking Support 1 03-23-2012 09:51 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts