Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Medialink router - problem with connecting for PC

This is a discussion on Medialink router - problem with connecting for PC within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I hope someone can help me to resolve this simple (hopefully) issue I'm having now. I just got a


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2011, 06:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
OS: Vista Home Prenium


Confused

Hello!

I hope someone can help me to resolve this simple (hopefully) issue I'm having now.

I just got a new wireless router called Medialink wireless-N broadband router and after setting it up with another router (Sorenson router which is for the videophone 200), PC, Tivo and VP 200 plugged into the Medialink router. All of them except PC work just fine. I'm still struggling to figure out what's wrong with the connection between PC and Medialink router as PC sent pings but they were unanswered.

I don't know if it's because of the router with security stuff or whatever that's included or not.

Btw, I'm tech idiot so please explain in a very simple layman's terms and steps of how to fix it.

Thank you in advance for your help!

__________________
shermay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 07:58 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 376
OS: Windows Server 2008



How did you setup the new router exactly, then we can tell you if you did it right.
How is the PC connected to the new router--wired our wireless
If wired, are the lights on the ethernet port of the pc on?
You say pings were unanswered? What address did you ping?
While its hooked up, click start > run > type cmd and type
ipconfig /all > %HOMEPATH%\desktop\ipconfig.txt

Open the text file on your desktop named ipconfig.txt.
Then copy and paste the results back here so we can see

__________________
Tony_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 09:21 PM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,347
OS: Vista/Win7



May I suggest a simplier approach to the ipconfig /all?

Go to start and type cmd and hit enter
type ipconfig /all and hit enter
right mouse click on the cmd window title bar and select edit
choose select all [you will see the color change]
right mouse click on the cmd window title bar and select edit
choose copy
now paste into a post here.

I would add Shermay that you need to do this when connected to the new router and you will need to do this connected to the old router. We need to see the ip addressing of both to make sure routing can take place.
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thomson router problem
Hi there, I'm using a Thomson tg585v7 router in my home network, and basically my problem or what I need to fix should be somewhat simple - but I can't find it. due to my connection getting raped by this game (heroes of newerth), I asked the forums why my connection died repeatedly while only...
kuronity Networking Support 0 01-19-2011 10:57 AM
Connecting a D-Link wireless router 802.11g/2.4GHz
I have a D-Link wireless router 802.11g/2.4GHz that I used with an old HP laptop and would like to use it with a new Toshiba wireless laptop and a Dell desktop. ATT just walked me through configuring my Motorola DSL modem so that neither device is connected to the computer but stopped short of...
acroyster Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 01-15-2011 02:49 PM
Connecting WIFI printer to WIFI router
Is it posible to connect an HP1050 Wifi printer to a wifi router so that it becomes a network printer, or do you have to get a print server?
pacuk01 Networking Support 3 01-14-2011 01:08 AM
Router configuration problem?
Hi all, I am new here and I have a problem about my router. It is a airlink 59300 from Jensen Scandinavia. I recently bought it and set it up with my static IP as main acces point. In my house there are 2 laptops that use the router at same time 24/7. The internet is fast, but problem is,...
Therammo Protocols and Routing 5 01-11-2011 09:26 AM
Internet connection problem through router or browser?
Hi all, wonder if anyone can help. I get this problem on a regular basis. I'm using chrome as my browser it often takes a long time to actually go onto websites. I get the 'Sending Request...' message in the bottom left. In my router settings (192.168...etc) its showing the internet is...
leegibling Networking Support 3 01-10-2011 09:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts