Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Linksys E2500 Router issues

This is a discussion on Linksys E2500 Router issues within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a linksys e2500 router that when connected to my cable internet modem, will show that it is connected


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-30-2012, 04:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



I have a linksys e2500 router that when connected to my cable internet modem, will show that it is connected and that the wireless is active and connected but the internet will not connect. The internet does work when hardwired but otherwise, no computer is able to connect to the wireless. I have tried to reset the router and the modem but neither has worked. I would greatly appreciate some help with this issue. Thanks

__________________
LostTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 04:42 PM   #2
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,899
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL


Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:09 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



This is what I got but the computer is connected via hardwire right now. The confusing part is that even though there is no ethernet connected to the wireless router it is still showing that it is connected and receiving a signal.
Thanks for any help you can give.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\svigil>ipconfig /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : D6RPWCD1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : austin.rr.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : austin.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-B9-89-06-75
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 72.182.28.26
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.224.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 72.182.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.239.82.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 30, 2012 6:03:03 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 31, 2012 549 AM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-71-8A-67
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.137
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 30, 2012 6:23:49 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 31, 2012 6:23:49 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\svigil>
Attached Images
File Type: bmp wireless.bmp (2.35 MB, 11 views)
__________________
LostTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:12 PM   #4
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,899
OS: XP, Win 7



The ethernet is connected to something . . what?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:14 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



The ethernet is connected to the computer straight from the modem right now which is the only way I am able to get internet access right now.
__________________
LostTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:18 PM   #6
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,899
OS: XP, Win 7



What is the wireless router connected to?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:28 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



The wireless router at the moment is connected to the ethernet as well. I have a switch so that I can have a hardwire connection and a wireless.
__________________
LostTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:55 PM   #8
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,899
OS: XP, Win 7



When you say "The wireless router at the moment is connected to the ethernet " do you mean the router is connected to the modem? . . What is the Brand and Model of the MOdem?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:59 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



Yes, I mean it is connected to the modem. The modem is Scientific Atlanta Model DPX2203. Also, the wireless was working just fine up until yesterday with the same router and modem. I had to move furniture so I disconnected it and had to reconnect it which I have done before with no problem but this time it will not work.
__________________
LostTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:04 PM   #10
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,899
OS: XP, Win 7



Sopunds like you did not connect everything the same . . You want one ethernet cable running from the Modem to the router . . then connect the pc to the router with another ethernet cable . . once you have the internet working with the ethernet connedtions, try the wireles

Be sure to power cycle everything when you change the connections. You will have to take the battery out of the modem to do that:

http://www.optimum.com/pdf/user_guid...ery_backup.pdf
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:26 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP



I understand what you are saying and I have tried that several times. It seems that the issue is the router anytime I try to connect through it. Even hardwired the signal is not going through. It is showing that it is connected both wireless and hardwire but it will not connect to the internet.
__________________
LostTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:31 AM   #12
Administrator
Micosoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,899
OS: XP, Win 7



Please connect it as above and post another ipconfig report

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Compaq Presario RAM issues, usb and net gone
I have an old Compaq Presario (SR1215CL) AMD 3000+, 120GB, 512mb ram (pc2700) Windows XP SP3, that I added 512mb of RAM to. I used a stick from a Dell Optiplex SX260. It says 2700U on the stick and I figured it would work. The PC sees the memory, but my USB ports and Ethernet have gone away. I went...
DaFish RAM and Power Supply Support 6 04-02-2012 01:11 PM
Port 30005 open in firewalled router
Hi, I have D-Link's DSL-2730U modem/router. I've enabled the router's firewall and disabled TR-069 (putting in some dummy ACS URL and login credentials as well). However port scans show 30005 as open. I believe this is used by the TR-069 client. How do I definitively filter this port? Thanks.
chieftain Security and Firewalls 9 03-31-2012 10:21 AM
Laptop hangs, freezing Issues
hi my PC intro System : Dell inspiron n5010, M370,2.4Ghz with 2GB Ram Age: 1.5 Years Issues : several
arslantahir Laptop Support 7 03-31-2012 06:12 AM
Do I have to assign a IP address to my router?
If I am going to have a Windows SERVER 2008, running DHCP, DNS, and AD, Do I still need to configure an IP address (Static) to my router? The Cisco 2811 has 4 Serials and 2 Fast Ethernet, I just want to see if I understand the concept of FastEthernet ports, for example the 2 Fast Ethernets are...
mcubac Networking Support 1 03-29-2012 11:57 AM
flash player issues after upgrade
Windows Vista 64 bit, IE8 32 & 64, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox after upgrade to Flash Player 11, FP is not working in IE 32bit, Google chrome safari and firefox. tried to uninstall after saving file from adobe site on my desktop remove remaning flash files sys32 and sys 64 in Macromed...
sam3045 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 03-29-2012 01:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts