Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Is the Technicolor TG 582n VPN enabled?

This is a discussion on Is the Technicolor TG 582n VPN enabled? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Have a brand new TG582n modem from Telmex Mexico. A VPN provider says I need a VPN enabled ROUTER to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2012, 11:57 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA, live In Mexico
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



Have a brand new TG582n modem from Telmex Mexico.
A VPN provider says I need a VPN enabled ROUTER to connect to their VPN.

Will the modem I have do the job or do I REALLY need a wireless router as well?
If YES, how do I set up the TG 582n?

If NO and I buy the ROUTER won't their be a conflict with the Modem AND the Router emitting a wireless signal?

p.s. I'm a real newbie to Networking, sorry!
Many thanks

__________________
expat135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 11:12 AM   #2
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



HI! Welcome to TSF!

There are various opinions out on the internet if its supported out of the box, best thing I can suggest is load your VPN client and try it! Most routers do enable IPSEC or PPTP (VPN protocols) to passthru by default.

If it does not... there appears to be some configuration options, not certain if via the WEB GUI interface or not, can't find a user manual with screen shots to tell me. Generally these types of settings either have their own section (VPN setup or such) or are in with the firewall settings. (radio buttons to ENABLE IPSEC Passthru or something like that). If the web does not have these there are lower level commands the router will respond to to allow VPN. So at present I would paint my comfort level of getting this to work for you around 75%.

Wireless is not related at all, and regardless if on or off, it will have no effect on VPN capabilities.

Not sure what you mean "buy the router", the TG582n is a router and modem in one unit. Putting another one under it will not fix VPN, you would have to replace the TG582n if we can not get it to work.

Step 1 though is load your VPN client, and try it... you may be pleasantly surprised!

Let us know how that part goes.

__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 09:46 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA, live In Mexico
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



Since I am not a VPN customer I do not have a VPN Client. I believe they may supply them when you buy their service. Will a generic one perhaps work? Where do I download one? Have a recommendation? Sorry for my ignorance.
__________________
expat135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 01:34 PM   #4
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



Quote:
A VPN provider says I need a VPN enabled ROUTER to connect to their VPN.
That was from your first post. Let me ask you direct, what are you trying to do? I am missing something here to assist you.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 01:36 PM   #5
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



To answer your question, yes generic ones exist, but they all must be customized by the owner of the network your tyring to connect to, thus they have to supply.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:21 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA, live In Mexico
Posts: 3
OS: Win Vista



Want to watch Hulu Plus and Netflix etc. on a TV w/Roku Box. Wireless.
I am In Mexico, want US service.
Have a Telmex Technicolor TG582n wireless modem. NO Router, NO VPN.
Shortly will buy a Roku OR WD Live Air box depending on recommendation.
TV is Composite Video ONLY, Older Sony CRT
Will set-up the Netflix and Hulu Accts. in the US in 3 weeks on a US credit card when we visit family.
Do I need more than this? Perhaps a Router pre-configured woth DD-WRT? If YES what else?
Need more info? Many thanks,
G
__________________
expat135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 05:50 PM   #7
Networking Team |Tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massena, NY USA
Posts: 399
OS: Windows 7 Build 7601 SP1 X64



Thank you, we cannot assist further, please see the forum rules.
__________________
AA1TECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 08:00 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
OS: core 2 dou



If you unable to assist further, lets try the instructions that will be helpful to use mexico vpn for you, Click Here..

__________________
Romijozef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Wireless Network Issue
Requested Info ISP: AOL UK (Bought by talktalk some time ago I believe). Broadband type: DSL Router: Netgear DGN2000 Affected Computer adapter: 802.11 n WLAN (A generic wireless dongle) Affected Computer Anti-virus: Avast & Windows firewall Xirrus: Attatched ipconfig /all: Attatched...
fudgeandmutley Networking Support 0 06-17-2012 05:38 AM
IE8 open generates XL error
While IE8 is open and I move an XL2007 cell's contents, I get an 'Cannot empty the Clipboard'. Any fixes? Reinstall IE8? Thanks
cnestg8r Internet Explorer Forum 8 07-30-2011 03:20 AM
Internet Keeps Dropping
Hi guys, I'm new to this forum, anyways I have a connection problem with my internet. Let me explain: My wireless internet keeps disconnecting for a constant period of 3-5 minutes, and I have to connect all over again. It gets really annoying, especially when I play online MMO's. Sometimes the...
CheeseLuvas Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 05-08-2011 03:06 PM
[SOLVED] Internet Explorer 8
Hello, I am experiencing problems with IE which will not open at all. The following warning appears on screen. An unhandled exception occured in 3rd party module and will be closed. You may send Auto report to development center for further investigation. I have saved a copy of the...
Georgefry Internet Explorer Forum 12 04-14-2011 12:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts