Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite


How to Switch Between My 5 new Static IP Addresses

This is a discussion on How to Switch Between My 5 new Static IP Addresses within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I'm looking for help with how to switch between my 5 new static IP addresses that I purchased (on


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-28-2013, 06:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
OS: xp



Hi, I'm looking for help with how to switch between my 5 new static IP addresses that I purchased (on a monthly basis now) from my ISP. I need them for my business so that I can send out more than the 1,000 emails per day from the one IP address to all of my customers which total a little over 1,500 now. Unfortunately I'm quite computer iliterate when it comes to understanding even the basics of computer terminology, etc. My ISP explained to me that if I purchased the bundle of 5 static IPs, then I could in essence send out 5,000 emails per day, which is plenty.

However, my dilemma is knowing how to switch from one static IP to the next. In fact, I don't even know where to begin. They told me to just google it, but I can't seem to find it anywhere. Really hoping to find some help from someone with a little extra patience since I'm so new to all of this.

Thank you for any help you can offer! I really appreciate it.
Full House is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-29-2013, 02:58 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Welcome to TSF!

I have never heard of a email limit set by the isp per ip address. If they are in control over that you would think they could set a different limit for the ip you currently have.

Or someone saw a path to easy money and sold you the more expensive plan.

But that doesn't answer your question.

With your pc connected to the modem and not a router you can set the ip address manually on your pc.

How to Manually Assign an IP Address in Windows XP - For Dummies

If you are behind a modem router combo unit you would log into the router and set the ip address on the wan interface of the router.

Hope this helps.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:41 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 820
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Some of the better routers, like the Draytek Vigors, will allow you to set a fixed IP to each Lan port on the router.
Then you could swap the ethernet cable to a different port when you want to change.
However these routers are a bit more expensive than the average.
clyde123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:53 AM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Though you could assign per lan port that will not work since we are talking wan ips not lan ips. This being the case the draytek would have to be put into bridge mode and still have the ability to assign those wan ips to the lan ports.

Remember that to use wan ips on a lan you can't be doing NAT
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subnet DHCP DNS SWITCH ???
http://i46.tinypic.com/1t3or6.jpg http://i46.tinypic.com/1t3or6.jpg I am in 4 floor Building. See diagram attached. Each floor is divided into 2 sides F & B, F=left & B=right. And each side has a 24-port 3com super stack III 3226 switch (S1-S7). And each switch per side has up to 28...
fbifido Networking Support 0 10-05-2012 04:13 PM
Trendnet TK-209 KVM Switch not working with Dell Computer
I have two computers and want to be able to run both with one monitor, keyboard and mouse. I bought a Trendnet TK-209 switch to accomplish this task. My problem is that computer #2, a Dell Optiplex 320, will not start up if the keybord and mouse are connected to the switch. It gets stuck at the...
GayleO Windows XP Support 2 04-23-2012 04:51 PM
How do I bypass a 3 wire laptop lid switch?
Hello, I'm having a screen/back light/lid switch issue with my laptop. The screen is dark but you can see that the LCD is working under bright light. If I place a magnet on the lid switch (above the keyboard) the back light will come on for a second when I pull the magnet away, but it will not stay...
brickwall Laptop Support 2 08-24-2011 03:09 PM
[SOLVED] Cisco switch configuration
I recently purchased and installed a Cisco SLM224G smart switch. I am trying to log on to the switch to configure it but I cant figure out how to get access. There is a router upstream of the switch. The router is configured for DHCP so I am assuming that it is assigning a private IP address...
Joe Bardy Networking Support 4 01-05-2011 03:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com