Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

How do you either disable Mac filtering or add exception?

This is a discussion on How do you either disable Mac filtering or add exception? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We recently got a new router from windstream because our old one had isssues. . Now I cant seem to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2012, 01:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx


Exclamation

We recently got a new router from windstream because our old one had isssues.. Now I cant seem to connect my printer to the computer(s) The printer is officejet 6500 e710n all in one which has a wireless diagnostic test on it. This is problem summary said:
Quote:

MAC address filtering may be enabled on your wireless router. this can prevent your HP printer from connecting to your wireless network during setup. If you do have MAC address filtering enabled and would like to keep it enabled, you must add the MAC address of your printer to the list of permitted devices for your wireless router before continuing. The MAC address for your printer can be found on this Test Report.
The closest thing i can find to a Model name on the router is on the bottom where it states:
Quote:
Modem/Router Sagem Fast 1704 Windstream
and I don't see anything which says anything about a MAC filter. there was no software included when we got the new router. How do I Find and turn off/add exception to this MAC filter thing?

__________________
bombfadda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:17 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,453
OS: Vista/Win7



Since you clearly did not setup mac filtering on this router there is nothing to concern yourself about in this regard.

Was this printer previously connected to the former wifi router?
Or were you accessing it directly from the laptop/pc?

Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:33 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx



Yes it was connected wirelessly with the old router. I ran the built-in web connection wizard and entered the ssid and the wpa key. and it seemed to connect properly, but it wasnt printing. another thing I noticed was when I have tried to print( this was happenning before we got the new modem) on my laptop is that after I tell it to print is that i get a notification saying that the printer is low on ink, even though I know for a fact that the ink has recently been refilled.
__________________
bombfadda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 03:23 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,453
OS: Vista/Win7



you should check on the admin page of the printer that it is getting a ip address.
then see if you can ping that ip address.

usually when setting up a network printer it gets a static ip address.

since the router has changed you should make sure your local printer port settings are correct. What are the printer port settings set to? LPR? or \\printername?
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 05:37 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
OS: Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx



i dont know if it has an admin page, but that diagnostic did also show that there was no ip address assigned.I know this is a very dumb question, but where do you access the port settings?
__________________
bombfadda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:02 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,453
OS: Vista/Win7



printer properties. right mouse click on the printer icon and go to properties. One of the tabs is ports

Here are your printers manuals/guide
Manuals for HP Officejet 6500A Plus e-All-in-One Printer - E710n - HP Customer Care (United States - English)

I would suggest you review the users guide and the wifi setup.
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 08:03 AM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Your printer was setup for the old router it will need a re-configure if the printer has a user scrreen on it go to setup and use the network setup wizard and choose wireless and re-configure choose the router ssid and enter your network security key and clcik done.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Using MAC Address Filtering
I just upgraded to the Belkin N750 DB router from the version just below it and couldn't get the wireless card (Ralink RT2760) in my daughter's dual-boot WinXP/Ubuntu 10.04 to connect to the WPA security setting (WEP only) on the Ubuntu side. There is an updated driver, but it's way above my Linux...
UnderPar Networking Support 8 01-01-2012 10:22 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 01:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts