Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Help with my network set up

This is a discussion on Help with my network set up within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello - can someone look at my info below and tell me what's not set up correctly? I just got


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2012, 05:36 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win98



hello - can someone look at my info below and tell me what's not set up correctly? I just got AT&T DSL High Speed Internet and bought a Netgear N300 Wireless ADSL2+Modem Router DGN2200v3. I don't know how to look up the firewall info. Sorry not too savvy with setting up modem/routers.

Thanks for the help!


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lisa-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-CB-38-BB-9C-49
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : DW1501 Wireless-N WLAN Half-Mini Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-65-9D-BC-DD-5D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1d7e:823d:32b9:b6df%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 28, 2012 820 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 29, 2012 820 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 236742045
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-8B-E9-10-F0-4D-A2-AE-A0-97

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-4D-A2-AE-A0-97
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4520:130a:4786:5f5b%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 28, 2012 813 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 29, 2012 813 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 250629538
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-8B-E9-10-F0-4D-A2-AE-A0-97

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{288D15C7-0166-4423-85CF-B3E3E6DECAEA}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{49134618-8CDF-41ED-A3F3-CC3F24F6EB34}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{A3CDE921-4430-43EE-A96E-1E415194F1B7}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>

__________________
mdis1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 08:54 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



Your setup looks fine - you have an address, etc. Are you asking about how to set up your router from a security perspective or are you having a problem getting online?
Rgrds-Ross

__________________
rgsalinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:21 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win98



Oh good - but I'm having a problem getting connected...I was thinking that something was wrong with my computer set up after reading other threads.
__________________
mdis1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:54 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



You should start your project by connecting directly to the modem via a wired connection and make certain that works. Assuming that you've already done that and that you've checked the lights on the modem so that you know that you have internet connectivity the next step is to power everything down, modem, router, pc. Make sure that the router is set up WITHOUT security (can turn it on later). Then, sequentially turn on the modem and wait for all the lights to come on including "internet", turn on the router and wait 60 seconds until all the lights are stable/blinking and then turn on your computer. At that point everything should work. This is the most basic way to perform a reset whenever you lose wireless access so we can start with this as the setup. Once everything is working then we must add in security but for now this should get you online.
__________________
rgsalinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win98



Does it make a difference that it's a router/modem combo? And also the DSL we have is without a home phone but I'm not sure exactly how that all works if I have to plug in a line into a phone jack without having service of a home phone. I'm assuming that AT&T put a DSL line into the house, right? Sorry for all the silly questions but I appreciate the help.
__________________
mdis1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:42 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,407
OS: Vista/Win7



" I'm assuming that AT&T put a DSL line into the house"

This is not something you would assume. You would know because you had to meet the tech onside and let him/her into the house. They would have tested the link before leaving.

I would suggest you talk to At&t sales/techsupport
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:27 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win98



Oh I understand. I just got off the phone with AT&T support and a tech did come to my home but it was only to check the outside of the building to make sure a good line was going into the building. They stated that they do not need to go inside the home unless connectivity is not working, however I'd get charged $99. Is there anything else I can check with you guys before I go that route?
Again I appreciate the help.
__________________
mdis1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:47 AM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,407
OS: Vista/Win7



Did a phone ever work in the telephone outlet you are using?
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:50 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: win98



Honestly not 100% sure...I've been renting my condo for the last 10 months and have always used my cell phone and haven't hooked up a phone line.
__________________
mdis1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:51 PM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,407
OS: Vista/Win7



Doesn't appear you have any way of knowing if your outlets are actually connected to the outside.

Don't let the tech leave until you can get on the internet.

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing Scanned photo with adobe raw
Hey People Got a Question about camera raw. Been using it and it been doing a great job. i scan slides in at 4400dpi. i then edit it in adobe raw and in the setting the max resolution is 999. Is there any way i can get it to stay the same as when it came in. Want to keep 4400. the Weird this is...
argo063 Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia 1 04-04-2012 12:16 AM
I don't know what is it with my PC
Hello, for about 1 year, i cannot find out what is the problem with my PC. I play Counter-Strike:Source, which game doesn't need suck a good PC. My PC is very good for this game, but for some reason i am not getting full performance. Also when i play Warcraft 3 i get mega lag, same as for World of...
Davidbre Other Hardware Support 10 03-31-2012 08:20 AM
Collage Prac test HELP Networking/subnetting :)
Hi All we have been set a practice test setup , and i could do with some help. the question can be found here: http://i1149.photobucket.com/albums/o587/drhodes4779/Help.jpg we have to do it in packet tracer , and have it working Any help would be appreciated
drhodes4779 Networking Support 1 03-30-2012 07:57 AM
[SOLVED] some help with asus uefi bios please
hiya, just testing the new build, ran a 3dmark2011 basic and I think some settings will need to be looked at the board is ASUS M5A97 PRO with AMD Phenom II X4 960T Radeon XFX HD 6870 OCZ bronze cerified 650W after the benchmark i have noticed:
jerry486 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 8 03-30-2012 07:35 AM
Windows 7 Refuses to Start Up
I've been at this problem since 7 am this morning and I still cannot seem to figure out how to fix it. For some reason I cannot get my desktop computer to start up at all. Every time I try it will sometimes completely freeze at the "choose which os to start" where the countdown freezes and I...
Falhalterra Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 03-29-2012 06:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts