Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Ethernet cable: How long can you run?

This is a discussion on Ethernet cable: How long can you run? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am connecting a 2nd computer to a cable modem router. This 2nd computer is about 40 feet away. Is


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2005, 07:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
OS: XP



I am connecting a 2nd computer to a cable modem router. This 2nd computer is about 40 feet away. Is there signal loss when you run the ethernet cable that far? I know that USB cables lose signal when you run them too far. Not sure if ethernet cables lose their signal.

__________________
Junkyard_W is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:32 PM   #2
TSF Veteran
 
norin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: L-Town, Maine
Posts: 1,754
OS: WinXP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to norin
well i know that you can buy rj45 cable by the inch if you need it... so as long as you have the money you can get it as long as you want.

__________________
norin is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 08:11 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Sarkast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 2,720
OS: WinXP


Generally one tries not to exceed 100m (about 300 feet). So you are well within limit for your application.
__________________
P4 2.4@2.9 / XP-90 / Albatron PX865PE Pro V2.0 /
Kingston Hyper-X 512MB Dual Channel CL2-2-2-5 /
Geforce4 MX440x8 64MB / WD80GB 7200RPM 8MB /
Thermaltake 420W PSU --> SEE IT ALL GLOW <--



MBM5 - SpeedFan - PSU Calculator - MemTest86 - ThrottleWatch
Sarkast is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 08:31 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
 
LoneWolf071's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 838
OS: Windows XP, Linux


Send a message via AIM to LoneWolf071
100m before degredation, but you can buy a repeater to go further...
__________________
Suicide Command in Linux : rm -rf / ;)
AIM:TheLoneWolf071@aim.com--If You Need Help, Don't Hesitate...
LoneWolf071 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 11:17 AM   #5
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

A repeater can be as simple as a $15 hub/switch, nothing fancy. :) I generally recommend not more than three hops in a network, if you have to go farther than that, you need to be looking at fiber links.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:07 PM   #6
TSF Veteran
 
norin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: L-Town, Maine
Posts: 1,754
OS: WinXP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to norin
300' is quite a distance for one ethernet cord. also you can make your own ethernet cord if you have the proper tools and connectors.
__________________
norin is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 05:30 PM   #7
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Actually, 100 meters is the specification, and I've seen them run for almost 500' with no apparent issues. I don't recommend it, but 300' is not a problem, and fully within the spec.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:11 AM   #8
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,196
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnwill
Actually, 100 meters is the specification, and I've seen them run for almost 500' with no apparent issues. I don't recommend it, but 300' is not a problem, and fully within the spec.
I was gonna say the standard is 100m (from what I learned its more like 90, with 5 for patch cables on each side)
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 11:56 AM   #9
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Volt-Schwibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Behind you, watching you as you type.
Posts: 7,383
OS: Click "My System" to view details

My System

i know of a warehouse with a cat5e "spine" running down the middle of the building.

this spine is 1200 feet long.

every 200 feet, there is a switching hub mounted to the wall. (with a few other machines connected to it)
so, they have 6 shorter cables and 5 switching hubs making a 1200 foot total leap from the front desk, to the back offices.

they have 0 problems with line degradation.

based on that, i agree that a simple switching hub can work as a repeater.
__________________
<signature>

TSF is funded by our Admin's pocket, care to help?
Power Tip: Subscribe to your thread (Thread Tools) to receive an instant email notification when you get a reply.
New Members: Creating a single new thread in the correct section is the best way to assure your thread will receive a reply.
</signature>
Volt-Schwibe is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:15 PM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

The only problem with too many hops is the turn-around times starts to add up.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:26 AM   #11
 
MD_Willington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: WA State & BC
Posts: 587
OS: XP


If you want long haul, use fiber... 2km/1.24 miles (multimode fiber) up to 14km/8.7 miles (single mode)...

40', cat5e, no problem...

PS I have a 14km roll of single mode fiber in the storage room...LOL
__________________
Mainboard: PCC M848ALU / ECS L7S7A2 / ECS 748-A, HDD: Western Digital 40Gb, RAM: 2-256Mb DDR266 by Micron
4x AGP Card: 3DForce4-MX440, CDRW: Liteon 52x32x52, PSU: Antec True430, CPU: XP2200+ (AXDA2200DUV3C)
It's OK to be ignorant; it's not OK to play stupid. Never assume you are entitled to an answer. You are not.
MD_Willington is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:23 PM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Fiber is the clear choice for long runs or high bandwidth, but it is a little harder to do the actual cabling. New tools have made the job considerably easier...
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 03:30 PM   #13
 
MD_Willington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: WA State & BC
Posts: 587
OS: XP


My parents friend does fiber for what used to be "BC Tel" in Vancouver Canada...he finds it "dead simple"...copper is so 1800's

MD
__________________
Mainboard: PCC M848ALU / ECS L7S7A2 / ECS 748-A, HDD: Western Digital 40Gb, RAM: 2-256Mb DDR266 by Micron
4x AGP Card: 3DForce4-MX440, CDRW: Liteon 52x32x52, PSU: Antec True430, CPU: XP2200+ (AXDA2200DUV3C)
It's OK to be ignorant; it's not OK to play stupid. Never assume you are entitled to an answer. You are not.
MD_Willington is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 05:07 PM   #14
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

I think it's still going to be awhile before I start wiring homes and small businesses with fiber. You might also consider that the telephone company can afford the tools to do the job properly...
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:02 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
OS: XP



The issue is not the length of the cable, it is how well you run the cable itself. You cannot staple and put to much pressure against the ethernet cable. Most definate do not press or put any staples through the cable. I suggest you buy those little clips with nails that go against the walls. Cat 5 cat 6 cable will run perfect. You can also pay your ISP $10 more a month to get an internet booster up to 30mps. I just recently ran 40 ft cable from my Linksys to a computer and my connection is fast at 25mps. test your speed at www.speedtest.net to see how it is going. I hope my information is accurate and helps you out.
__________________
justinnyc is offline  
Old 07-15-2010, 06:25 AM   #16
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The real issue is that this is a five year old thread, so I'll close it so we don't get any more "solutions".

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts