Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

DSL keeps disconnecting. AT&T

This is a discussion on DSL keeps disconnecting. AT&T within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've had this problem for over a year and i have done nothing about it. I called Att tech support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2012, 12:02 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



I've had this problem for over a year and i have done nothing about it.
I called Att tech support over 30 times, i'm serious, probably more!
And at the end they keep saying buy this buy that buy this bla bla bla. All lies, i tried them.
I'll give more info but i don't really know what kind of info to give, so please i really need an expert to help me with this because i disconnect when doing very important things for college and work.
Thanks a lot ! i'll be checking this thread everyday for replies.

__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:36 AM   #2
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Welcome to TSF,

Is this a wired or wireless connection issue?
Any other computers in your network that are affected?

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:33 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



I have two computers.
A laptop and a Desktop, both seem to be getting the same problem BUT the desktop gets it less often.
My laptop is wireless and my Desktop is wired, the one i'm concerned about it my laptop.
Thank you very much.
__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 01:03 PM   #4
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Can you please list all the devices - Modem & Router?

Also, what's your signed up bandwidth with AT&T?
You may post your speedtest on your next post here.

Any heavy gamers or utilizing heavy bandwidth in your network?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 06:44 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



I have a 2WIRE Modem.
How do i check for my signed up bandwidth? Very sorry for this.
And currently the only games i play are little flash games and League of Legends, nothing hardcore.
__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:57 PM   #6
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Run speedtest please and post the results on your next post:
Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test

Can you please wired connect your laptop to your 2Wire? How's your connection?

Who else besides you are connected to your 2Wire?
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:16 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



Ping:70 MS
Download speed: 2.01 Mbps
Upload speed: 0.40Mbps
I did try wiring it to my laptop and the same thing happens, nothing changes.
I am the only one connected to this internet, it is password protected and i never gave anyone the password.
By the way i love the support in this forum, you reply really fast unlike other forums which make your post die and never get an answer.
Thanks so much for trying to help!
__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:29 PM   #8
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



Thanks for providing the speedtest results. To be honest with you, the reason why you've been having this issue for over a year now is due to low bandwidth. As I have previously stated heavy gaming hogs a lot of bandwidth. Is it possible for you to upgrade your signed up speed with AT&T, at least above 5mbps? This might resolve your issue.

Also, thanks for the kinds words, although most of us have full time jobs like my self we offer free support to everyone and we try to answer each Thread as much as we can.
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 10:37 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



I understand, but here's the weird part.
Whenever i am NOT on the internet BROWSER, let's say i'm playing league of legends (Game) or any other game, it will NOT disconnect even after playing it for hours on end, not one single disconnection.
But when i go on my browser, disconnects after 5 minutes, reconnects, disconnects, etc...
And i may have exaggerated by saying that this was going on for a year, it probably was going on for 3 months or so (Stupid me)
And this just started recently, i mean before the 3 months it was very fast, great internet.
We're trying not to spend so much money because it's kind of hard here, and the only reason we actually got internet is for college and jobs, and sometimes it messes everything up when it disconnects.
Again, thanks.
__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 10:47 PM   #10
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



That helps a lot, appreciate the new detail information provided.

Have you tried using a different browser?

Restart your computer, continue tapping F8 until you see boot mode options and select Safe Mode with Networking. Surf the internet for a while and see if you will experience any disconnections here.

Also, try disabling any Startup Apps, click on Start and type msconfig press enter, locate Startup tab and uncheck the Apps that are not necessary.

Updating your network adapter's driver might also help.

Let's pause here for now, try not to overlook any of my recommendations, post an update and we'll continue tomorrow, time for a
__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:13 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



I'll try all of the above tomorrow after i sleep.
Good night and thanks!
__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 09:11 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
OS: Vista 32Bit



Nothing worked, although i don't know how to update my driver?
And some more info that might help, when the internet goes out (DSL) the DSL and internet lights go red.
__________________
lolymoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 09:25 PM   #13
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,874
OS: Windows O/S'es



To update your network adapter's driver, this Tutorial might be of helped.

If your DSL internet light turns red it's because there's a drop connection perhaps due to heavy usage of the bandwidth so it will time out.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AT&T Westell 6100 modem changing IPs over and over.
Hello,,,,, ,,,,and thanks for your time, help, and advice!!!! At my home I have a Westell 6100 DSL modem connected to a computer. AT&T is the ISP and all filters are installed. I use my home computer via VNC applications from a remote location and I began to notice that the VNC local...
jglong3 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 04-01-2012 03:16 PM
How to use Wireless Router with DSL Broad Band Modem for Wireless Internet at Home?
I've recently got DSL broadband internet at home. DSL connection is provided through a coaxial cable with 75 Ohms BNC connector, but I have the limitaion to use internet with the cable. Now I have a Dynalink RTA1025W, ADSL 2+, G-series Rev2 wireless router available that I want to use for wirless...
AmirDar Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 01-06-2012 01:35 AM
Problem with AT&T DSL modem.
This is my first ever post, so bear with me. :4-dontkno I am trying to install AT&T broadband Internet on my computer. It's an older Compaq Presario (model SR1123WM, sub-model PC184A). The software is Windows XP home edition. The modem is a Motorola model 2210-02-1006. I purchased this one in an...
wmkellettjj2 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 10-11-2011 05:35 AM
AT&T DSL - Red DSL light at setup - What's wrong?
Hey all, Got a problem. Signed up for AT&T's Uverse package. Hooked the DSL modem up as instructions manual showed, but the DSL light shows red. Internet and activity lights are blank. Power and ethernet lights show green. I have two phone ports. One is orange colored and shows a "D2" figure...
zeth06 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 04-17-2011 11:37 PM
AT&T DSL, Linksys Router, PS3 Internet Problems
So Ive been wracking my brains and looking all over the net for a solution to my problem. I have a Westell At&t DSL modem, a Linksys WRT54GS V7 Wireless router. Ive got both a Desktop hooked into the router, and a laptop hooked in wirelessly that have no problems interacting with the internet. I...
Rentacop Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 02-07-2011 11:24 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts