Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Connection issues with DIR-601

This is a discussion on Connection issues with DIR-601 within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I'm having some trouble with this router. I don't know how to fix it. Here's the story: We have


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



Hi, I'm having some trouble with this router. I don't know how to fix it.

Here's the story:

We have 3(A,B,C) computers connected to the same router. When A is playing Counter-Strike:Source and B wants to play too, A gets disconnect. If A reconnect, B will lose the connection. But they don't lose the internet connection, because they are still connected and able to access the web. It only seem to happen when we play Valve games (CSS, CSGO and L4D2) It's the first time I use this router and first time I see this kind of issue. I don't know who is in fault, the router or my ISP or Steam.

If someone have any clues of what I should try, plese tell me!

thanks!

ISP Acanac (cable 30mbps)
Network : wired and wireless

__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 06:20 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Have all the ports been forwarded thru the router for each game you are playing.

Can you do a speedtest from the link below and post the screenshot in your next reply please from computer A and computer B please mark each to identify which is which thank you?

Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 08:48 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



http://www.speedtest.net/result/2255961283.png (A)
http://www.speedtest.net/result/2255970140.png (B) Wireless
http://www.speedtest.net/result/2255975085.png (C)

All test were not fluid. They take some seconds to start and it jumps from 9 to 100 then 15... The pointer goes random, but the results seems to be right.

I fowarded the ports with ip address of C. C and B were able to play without issues. I tried A and B they couldn't. I tried A and C same issue. After I tried C and B again and the issue came back... Which make the issue even harder to pinpoint.
__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 03:08 PM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Forward the ports for A, B and C not just C.

Ensure A, B and C have a static ip address not using DHCP as the ip address can change when using DHCP making portforwarding useless.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 04:19 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



But how can I forward the same ports to diferent IPs? My router does not let me... saying port conflict
__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 05:55 PM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Then that cannot be done only one ip address at a time when playing the same game.

The only option is to put one in a DMZ so no ports need forwarding but that would be exposing it directly to the internet which is risky.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 11:20 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



I found a solution! A weird one but it works... lets say A is playing. B want to play to but in a different server. B MUST go in same server as A first if not A will lose connection. Once B as join successfully he can disconnect and go where ever he wants without issues... Same thing if C wants to play. We must go the 3 to the same server and then split... This will stay active until all the games are closed on the computers. If we all shut off the game, we have to do this all over again.

Any clues of what is causing this? Thanks for your help!
__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 10:50 PM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


I would say it is because all three computers are on the same network going to the same server so just using the one connection to server for all three computers.

So connecting to different servers would need three seperate connections using same port and disconnection happens. All three to same server all connect using the one connection to game server as on same network.

Any clearer for you not an issue there i think you have some resolution just do not connect to different servers all will be well.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:08 AM   #9
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,268
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Just a thought: This may well not be a network issue at all. Is the game installed using the same CD key on both computers?
__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:50 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



No its all different steam accounts
__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 10:15 AM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


The only other thing you may need to do is forward the ports for steam server or steam client.

Link to portforward for steam server below:

Port Forwarding Steam Server on the Dlink DIR-601 - PortForward.com

Link to portforward for steam client.

Port Forwarding Steam Client on the Dlink DIR-601 - PortForward.com

Also ensure the static ip addresses of each computer assigned are outside of the DIR-601's DHCP server scope i.ei. If DHCP scope is 192.168.02 to 192.168.0.50 then the first ip address should be 192.168.0.51 or above and so on.

Hope this helps.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:37 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



I have deactivated the DHCP. My static address are from 192.168.20.100 to .10
__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 09:47 PM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


You do not need to disable DHCP just assign a ip address outside of it's scope.

If your DHCP server scope is for example 192.168.02 to 192.168.0.254 all you need do is change 192.168.0.254 to 192.168.0.100 so you can use .101 and above for static ip addresses.

All steam ports have also been forwarded as well.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 10:08 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
OS: win 7



Is the ports have been forwarded.

I deactivated the DHCP on purpose so I can know who is which and preventing anyone from outside from connecting to my wifi. Even if it's secured with WPA2.

__________________
1bionix1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
AT&T Westell 6100 modem changing IPs over and over.
Hello,,,,, ,,,,and thanks for your time, help, and advice!!!! At my home I have a Westell 6100 DSL modem connected to a computer. AT&T is the ISP and all filters are installed. I use my home computer via VNC applications from a remote location and I began to notice that the VNC local...
jglong3 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 04-01-2012 03:16 PM
Strange connection issues.
Hopefully someone can help me. I have an HP 64 bit laptop with windows 7 and I'm just having weird connection issues. I have a wireless router (Linksys WRT120N) I bought from Costco. I use VPN's and file sharing programs and I don't have an antivirus program installed at the moment. (I use...
tybomb Networking Support 0 01-17-2011 01:44 PM
[SOLVED] Internet connection issues
Hey there, thanks for your time, hopefully we can get a solution here. Im trying to get a computer that was mine working so a friend can have it. The only issue that it had when it went to the grave was that it wouldnt recognize the monitor (and it was too slow for me). I replaced the video card...
schankster12 Networking Support 3 01-13-2011 11:01 AM
PS3 Connection Issues
Hey all... Look, I know this has been hashed a dozen times on twice as many websites, but I can't find a description that matches the insanity-inducing problem I'm having. Thus far, I have tried resetting everything, port forwarding, fiddling with router settings, following online how-tos,...
Majingbu Online/Network Gaming Support 1 01-03-2011 02:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts