Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Connection between your access point, router, or cable modem & internet is broken

This is a discussion on Connection between your access point, router, or cable modem & internet is broken within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2013, 12:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 46
OS: Window 8



When I turned my laptop on today I notice the internet was going slow. It seems like the net keeps going in and out. I have wireless and I keep watching the bar drop down and back up. I unplugged the the internet modem and the wireless several times. I ran a trouble shoot and it's saying

Issues found
The connection between your access point, router, or cable modem and the Internet is brokenThe connection between your access point, router, or cable modem and the Internet is broken
The network gateway is accessible, but Windows couldn’t receive network traffic from the Internet. Detected Detected
Your broadband modem is experiencing connectivity issues Completed


Issues found Detection details

5 The connection between your access point, router, or cable modem and the Internet is broken Detected Detected

The network gateway is accessible, but Windows couldn’t receive network traffic from the Internet.
Your broadband modem is experiencing connectivity issues Completed

Restart your broadband modem: 1. Unplug or turn off the modem. 2. After all the lights on the modem are off, wait at least 10 seconds. 3. Turn the modem on or plug it back into the power outlet. To restart a modem that has a built-in battery, press and quickly release the Reset button. If this doesn't fix the problem, contact your Internet service provider.


Detection details Expand

InformationalDiagnostics Information (Network Security)
Details about network security diagnosis:

Settings that might be blocking the connection:
Provider name: Microsoft Corporation
Provider description: Microsoft Windows Firewall Provider
Filter name: WSH Default Inbound Block
Provider context name: -



InformationalNetwork Diagnostics Log
File Name: 9E471402-2DC9-45E1-91A2-B5D86D527649.Diagnose.0.etl

InformationalOther Networking Configuration and Logs
File Name: NetworkConfiguration.cab

Collection information
Computer Name: NAMEHERE
Windows Version: 6.2
Architecture: x64
Time: Tuesday, May 28, 2013 2:46:21 PM

Publisher details Expand

Windows Network Diagnostics
Detects problems with network connectivity.
Package Version: 1.0
Publisher: Microsoft Windows


I have windows 8 and an HP laptop. Can someone please help?

__________________
Ms.Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:26 PM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,084
OS: XP, Win 7



Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type type the following command: IPCONFIG /ALL and press enter.


Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter. Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 01:28 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 46
OS: Window 8



Here's one part of it. I have windows 8 so I was not able to Xirrus Wi-Fi Monitor. I tried to download it anyway but it kept making me download some real time player and something called zip7. Finally I found a way but it ended up being called Xirrus Wi-Fi Monitor global, so I deleted it after I downloaded.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Manda>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MandaBear
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-E5-43-B2-D9-90
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter mandas internet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 802.11b/g/n WiFi
Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-E5-43-B2-D9-90
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : fdb8:ba2a:d8db:0:14cd:8a1a:d62c:37b7(Pref
erred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : fdb8:ba2a:d8db:0:31be:2c80:c7f5:3c6c(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::14cd:8a1a:d62c:37b7%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.111(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 23, 2013 12:05:29 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 29, 2013 4:01:19 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 326427971
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-EB-90-C3-78-E3-B5-7C-14-7E

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
209.55.27.13
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E3-B5-7C-14-7E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{416E6AA1-1188-4938-A06E-9D63136D012C}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Manda>
__________________
Ms.Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 02:12 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,715
OS: Vista/Win7



please do the following at a command prompt

nslookup yahoo.com
tracert yahoo.com

and post the results for review.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 03:24 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 46
OS: Window 8



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Manda>nslookup yahoo.com
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 98.138.253.109
206.190.36.45
98.139.183.24


C:\Users\Manda>tracert yahoo.com

Tracing route to yahoo.com [98.138.253.109]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms 2 ms 8 ms 192.168.1.1
2 13 ms 22 ms 13 ms 10.11.192.1
3 10 ms 10 ms 11 ms 72.243.145.242
4 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms 72.242.96.101
5 16 ms 15 ms 13 ms 97.67.236.100
6 16 ms 14 ms 44 ms te10-0-0d0.cir1.atlanta6-ga.us.xo.net [216.156.1
08.25]
7 34 ms 32 ms 33 ms vb2002.rar3.washington-dc.us.xo.net [207.88.13.1
62]
8 45 ms 57 ms 56 ms vb6.rar3.chicago-il.us.xo.net [207.88.12.33]
9 56 ms 54 ms 55 ms 207.88.13.250.ptr.us.xo.net [207.88.13.250]
10 57 ms 58 ms 57 ms 216.1.94.38
11 76 ms 77 ms 76 ms ae-0.pat2.nez.yahoo.com [216.115.100.10]
12 70 ms 76 ms 70 ms xe-7-0-0.msr1.ne1.yahoo.com [216.115.100.5]
13 75 ms 74 ms 74 ms xe-4-0-0.clr1-a-gdc.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.144.21
]
14 80 ms 77 ms 76 ms et-18-25.fab5-1-gdc.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.93.3]

15 69 ms 82 ms 113 ms po-14.bas1-7-prd.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.240.14]
16 190 ms 184 ms 182 ms ir1.fp.vip.ne1.yahoo.com [98.138.253.109]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Manda>
__________________
Ms.Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:51 PM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,715
OS: Vista/Win7



Everything looks good. You have valid ip and dns addresses, your name resolution is working and your ms times to yahoo.com are great.

It would appear your only issue is with the wireless connection.

Please connect via wifi [not wired] and do these tests again. Thx
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 05:58 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 46
OS: Window 8



I don't know how to connect wifi but my kindle is doing the same thing as my computer, going in and out.
__________________
Ms.Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 06:09 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Try using inSSIDer - click on Networks and wait until the graph is wall to wall before capturing a snip to post, as this will show any fluctuations.

That ipconfig /all was showing as wifi as the Ethernet was listed as disconnected.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 07:57 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 46
OS: Window 8



Not sure what you meant by wall to wall but here is.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	net.png
Views:	168
Size:	61.4 KB
ID:	125512  
__________________
Ms.Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 09:18 PM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,715
OS: Vista/Win7



Your computer, wired, is having the same issues as the kindle with wifi? That would mean you need to call your ISP and have them do a line and modem check.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:19 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 46
OS: Window 8



Yeah my laptop and kindle are ran off the wireless router which picks up from the net box. My kindle's bars go up and down just like my laptop has been doing. So I have to call my cable company where my net is ran off on? Or could it be the wireless router that is broken?

__________________
Ms.Zombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Connecting WIMAX internet to ADSL router
I have a Wimax internet connection via an ethernet cable from a small roof top receiver dish. Inside the house the cable (RJ45) is plugged into the POE slot on one side of a small electrically powered black box, and from the other side, an ethernet cable (RJ45), connects to my PC. I...
spanishwendy Networking Support 5 03-15-2013 01:16 PM
Connection between your access point, router, or cable modem & internet is broken
Hi, Basically, for about two weeks now I have been receiving the error message 'Connection between your access point, router, or cable modem & internet is broken'. I am able to connect to my router, with both PC's (wired connections) but there is no internet access whatsoever. Before this I...
nfernand Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 10 11-06-2012 01:10 AM
Cannot connect laptop to Inet via wire or wireless
To Virus/Trojan/Spryware/Help Forum & Old Rich and spunk.funk /MicroSoft Support Forum I am sorry for the long-winded introduction below; but, felt it necessary since my problem inquiry has been transferred to another forum and rightfully so due to my poor selection of the right group to assist...
crudeoil Resolved HJT Threads 27 06-19-2012 11:11 AM
Help with removing trojan please
Hello, I have followed the instructions, and have all required logs, all attached and pasted as requested. I do not have a boot disk as although the computer has a licensed copy it was not initially my computer. Data as requested
SimonAJ Resolved HJT Threads 29 01-04-2012 10:19 AM
Computer Virus/Trojan Problems
Amateur. First may I thank you for responding to my request for help. I have compiled the following List of Problems that I am aware of on my computer. Windows is being stopped from updating. Trend Micro is being stopped from updating.
Jack Willday Inactive Malware Help Topics 65 07-13-2011 12:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts