Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Computer freezes when connected to Internet...

This is a discussion on Computer freezes when connected to Internet... within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys! I have an odd problem! When I connect to the internet using my " IPWireless Wireless Broadband Modem


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2006, 01:53 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate - x64 SP1


Send a message via Yahoo to eiankei

Hi guys!
I have an odd problem! When I connect to the internet using my "IPWireless Wireless Broadband Modem", my computer freezes after a while without giving me any errors! I have already passed the Hijackthis tests & my computer was free of malware!
My computer is a Toshiba Laptop Satellite A-65
P4 2.8Ghz dual CPUs
1024MB of RAMS
Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 with SP2
I don't know if it's because of SP2 & multiprocessors (since I installed SP2 & this modem at the same time!) or something else, I have tested this modem on another PC with same OS & it worked without problem.
Freezing only happens when I'm connected using this modem (It's plugged in a USB port)
I have also reinstalled Windows twice but no help...
Please help me guys!

__________________
eiankei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2006, 02:05 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus, Networking Team
 
Cellus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,665
OS: Windows Vista Business SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3

My System

Windows XP SP2 supports up to 2 CPUs, whether they be two single-core CPUs or one dual-core.

It is common when discovering wireless networks for machine performance to suffer. To alleviate this from happening unless you are personally trying to establish a connection, access your Wireless Network Connection window and set any preferred (those with a yellow star) networks to Manual and not Automatic. This means it will not attempt to automatically try to connect to your preferred networks whenever your wireless connection is available, which is especially useful when you are nowhere near your preferred networks.

__________________
Cellus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2006, 03:10 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate - x64 SP1


Send a message via Yahoo to eiankei
This modem is a bit different! It doesn't have settings like this, it came with it's own software & there's only one network & that's my ISP! No automatic or manual settings or things like that are available!
__________________
eiankei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2006, 03:19 AM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus, Networking Team
 
Cellus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,665
OS: Windows Vista Business SP1, Windows XP Professional SP3

My System

There are two locations you will find on your computer where you can access the Wireless Network Connections window in Windows XP.

1) There will be a tiny icon with a computer that has three little waves radiating out of it in the system tray/notification area on the lower-right corner of your screen (near the clock).

2) Go to your Start menu -> Control Panel -> Network Connections/Network and Internet Connections. Double-click the connection entry in the window that represents your wireless network connection to access the Wireless Network Connection window.
__________________
Cellus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2006, 05:26 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate - x64 SP1


Send a message via Yahoo to eiankei
There's really nothing in those parts which you said... As I said before, my modem is not like normal Wireless devices, it works like Dial-Up modems, I can dial *99# & connect to my ISP or use it's own program to connect...
__________________
eiankei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2006, 11:48 PM   #6
Users Helping Users
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP SP2 Vista Win2k


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cellus
Windows XP SP2 supports up to 2 CPUs, whether they be two single-core CPUs or one dual-core.
Should read:

Windows XP supports up to 2 CPUs, whether they be two single-core CPUs or two double-core CPUs or two single-core CPUs with Hyperthreading.


.
__________________
MS-MVP Windows Networking
VSOP AUMHA Forums
MVM BroadbandReports / DSLR
MVP Tek-Tips
Bill_Castner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2006, 11:50 PM   #7
Users Helping Users
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 1,029
OS: XP SP2 Vista Win2k


The next time it freezes, unplug from your USB port and tell us what happens.

.
__________________
MS-MVP Windows Networking
VSOP AUMHA Forums
MVM BroadbandReports / DSLR
MVP Tek-Tips
Bill_Castner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 12:12 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate - x64 SP1


Send a message via Yahoo to eiankei
Nothing happend after I unplugged it... It remains frozen!
__________________
eiankei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 06:07 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 65
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate - x64 SP1


Send a message via Yahoo to eiankei
BUMP!!!
Guyz! I still have this problem! :|
__________________
eiankei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 08:22 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
OS: XP


Ive been having the same exact problem, people told me to go into
command prompt and try ipconfig /release
then
ipconfig /renew, but the problem still occured.
Yu might try it. Didnt work for me, but it oculd work for you.
__________________
Midnight-Gecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 12:09 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP



I know it's an old topic but I had the same problem and solved it ( some how :D ) ...
And I'd like to help out people with the same problem..


Heres what I did..

First goto
Start->Run->
type cmd
and hit enter..Then type this exactly after the cmd program starts: netsh interface ipv6 uninstall
hit enter

after it will confirm the uninstall..then reboot computer..


Then I downloaded Panda Antivirus 2008 and did a full system scan and cleaned everything..

http://rs5.rapidshare.com/files/9556...12.0_Crack.rar

You can download the full version here(with crack)..After cracking it wait for it to automaticly update..When it says "update completed" then start scaning the system..

after that my problem was solved..

__________________
mukunku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts