Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Can't find an ip address on my laptop

This is a discussion on Can't find an ip address on my laptop within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My laptop won't find an ip address and connect to the Internet right now I'm using my iPod. I know


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2011, 11:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



My laptop won't find an ip address and connect to the Internet right now I'm using my iPod. I know the Internet is working. I have a Dell inspiron 6400. Two days ago I had an Internet connection but I had to switch it so it would automatically find an ip address. I cAn get a connection at my moms house and it works just fine but any where else it can't find an ip adress. I've gone to start>run>cmd>ipconfic then I go type in that ip and it connects but won't let me connect on a browser or messenger.

My laptop won't find an ip address. I'm only 14 and I've tried everything I could think of. Two days ago it would connect to the Internet but wouldn't connect on a browser or messenger so I hadda change the tcp/ip to automatic then it worked but now with different wireless Internet it can't find an ip address

__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 11:39 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,349
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Go to Start/Run and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Now go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. IN the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again.

spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 11:42 AM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Does your router use DHCP? Is TCP/IP for the wireless connection currently setup for "Obtain IP automatically"?

Are you able to browse for wireless connections and do you see your network/router?
__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:01 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Go to Start/Run and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Now go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. IN the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again.
When I do the ipconfig/release it says no operation can be preformed because my wireless connection is still trying to find an ip address it hasn't timed out yet
__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:08 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



I got the autoconfig ip then I go enter it in and the Internet connects bu I still can't connect on a browser or messenger.
__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:13 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,349
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


In the command prompt, copy the contents of your ipconfig /all results in your next post
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:16 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,349
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


do not post the same question more then once. I am merging your 2 posts together.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:18 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



How can I do that off my iPod? That's what i have to use for Internet right now
__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:23 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 507
OS: W7 Professional 64bit



You don't do it on your ipod - you do it on the pc that won't connect! Don't worry that the pc can't connect, we're just asking to see what the IP settings are on the particular PC.
Rgrds-Ross
__________________
rgsalinger is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:25 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



But How do I paste the setting here when I'm on my iPod and the settings is on my laptop?
__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:28 PM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



Just write them down or type them in manually from the IPOD while looking at the laptop screen.

You're looking for the information under the wireless adapter, like this:
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4D-A1-F0-21
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.144
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11

BTW, have you tried connecting the laptop to the router using a network cable?
__________________

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:41 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



Hostname..... Home-cf68d0c67b
Primary dns suffix.....
Node type..... Unknown
Ip routing enabled.... Yes
Wins proxy enabled..... No

Ethernet adapter local area connection
Media state....... Media disconnected
Description...... Broadcom 440x 10/10 intergrated controller
Physical address...... 00-15-C5-B2-95-94

Ethernet adapter wireless network connection
Connection-soecific dns suffix.....
Physical address..... 00-16-CF-68-A1-FB
Dhcp enabled....... Yes
Autoconfiguration enabled....... Yes
Autoconfiguration ip address....... 169.254.99.52
Subnet mask........ 255.255.0.0
Default gateway..........
__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-12-2011, 01:15 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Xp



My mom says she is going to delete all the wireless stuff off my laptop and reinstall it
__________________
Imzer is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 12:06 AM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,349
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Your Wireless Adapters IP address 169.254.99.52 means you are not getting an IP Address from the DHCP Server (usually your Router) and the lack of a Default Gateway address (your router) signifies that it is not connecting to the router, or the router is not sending an IP address.
If you have a separate Cable/DSL Modem and Router, unplug both. Wait 30 seconds and plug in the Modem, wait until all lights are on. Then plug in the Router until all lights are on. Restart the computer. do the ipconfig /all again. If you get an IP address try to connect. if not, then go into the Routers setup and make sure that DHCP is enabled.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-16-2011, 11:35 AM   #15
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



might want to review this spunk.funk
What is APIPA? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer Dictionary

apipa doesn't assign a gateway ip

Imzer connect wired to the router so we can see if its just wireless or all networking is the problem. connect wired and so another ipconfig /all to post.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 06:34 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
OS: window xp



You can check your ip address here;
IP-Details.com
there are also few other useful stuffs regarding ip address here.

Otherwise go to My network Places on your desktop.There you see
Local Area Connection.Right Click on it & choose "Status" & then
choose "Support".
GO to START ---- RUN----(type there ) cmd----ipconfig
__________________
cool0 is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 07:57 AM   #17
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



This is a 3 year old thread which will now be closed. Thanks for the input.

Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Cannot get internet through the Belkin Router on one Laptop
I cannot seem to navigate to the solution on my own so here I am. My laptop cannot connect to the internet through the Belkin N Router, though does recognize the router. We have another laptop that does and works fine, but my laptop fails. Please let me know any info or steps I should take to...
frey_da_fryer Networking Support 8 05-16-2011 05:23 PM
Problem Connecting IP Address from Wireless Network
Hi, I am new here and I have a question about trying to get an IP address from a public wireless network. I am trying to connect to the wireless network here and I get good signal, but it says, that my access has "Limited Connectivity". I then tried to see why my laptop could not access the...
kp11 Networking Support 3 04-07-2011 03:01 PM
Can find the right wall adapter to charge laptop
Hey guys, I have an old Multimedia Notebook Computer Model 86 FCC ID: FMA86T DC Input: 10-20VDC 38W that I got from a friend but it doesnt have a wall charger. I can't seem to find one online anywhere. I don't know if it is because it is just really old or what. Any idea how I could...
parellichick48 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 02-15-2011 07:20 AM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 10:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts