Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Cant connect to Wireless modem - Please Help

This is a discussion on Cant connect to Wireless modem - Please Help within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Netopia 3000 wireless router which has been working fine up until 2 hours ago when I tried


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-09-2011, 09:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



I have a Netopia 3000 wireless router which has been working fine up until 2 hours ago when I tried to change my wireless access from "open" to passworded for extra protection. I accessed the netopia system through the internet address 192.168.1.254

It all seemed to work fine and the router says it is connected to the internet, but when I tried connecting from another device, i.e. iPad, it automatically picks up the network and says it is connected, but actually cannot connect to the internet at all. It seems to default to a URL page https://nhmsrv.netopia.com/clientmac...

I have tried to reset the netopia router to factory settings, taken off the password, and even reset the modem etc, but nothing seems to help.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Delia

__________________
deliab28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 09:46 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jay_JWLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 994
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1 - 64-bit

My System


Can you tell us what DHCP settings your iPad is getting from the wireless router?

__________________
Jay_JWLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:34 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Hi! The settings on the IPad are:

IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Router: 192.168.1.254
DNS: 192.168.1.254

Hope I am quoting theright stuff - I'm not very computer savvy!

Thx!
__________________
deliab28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:48 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jay_JWLH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 994
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1 - 64-bit

My System


So you have moved away from unsecure. Are you using WEP, WPA, or WPA2? iPad, or iPad2?

Is it possible to change the DNS settings on your iPad to 8.8.8.8 (primary) and 8.8.4.4 (secondary, optional)?
__________________
Jay_JWLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connect wireless laptop to desktop wired to router?
when i google, it tells me i have to use a cable to connect to a computer that is on a lan. my desktop is wired to my router. i want to connect my laptop wireless-ly. i know it can be done but i don't know how. how do i know it can be done? because i kept trying and trying and trying...
RyuB Networking Support 2 07-08-2011 03:54 PM
unable to connect using wireless connection
Since successfully restoring my laptop to factory settings I have been unable to connect using my Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection. Initially it worked, but after a while it stopped. I have completed several system restores, and the wireless connection works for a few days. On the...
italian Networking Support 1 04-30-2011 08:05 AM
Connect NAS to wireless network
I'm thinking of buying a NAS and putting it up in the loft, I have a wireless router in the living room downstairs and want to connect the NAS to my wireless network. My question is, how can I connect the NAS (loft) to the wireless network (router downstairs), can I connect the NAS to a wireless...
Brucej85 Networking Support 7 01-27-2011 12:54 PM
[SOLVED] [moved]Can't Connect to My Unsecured Wireless Network
My friend brought me his desktop--Sony VAIO--because it was loaded with adware. Did a clean reinstall of XP Pro w/ SP2. Because my room is not where the router is located, I installed the Belkin Wireless G Network Adapter (WPA/WPA2 compatible). It would not connect at all, and that's after manually...
DaveyJake Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 12 01-16-2011 03:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts