Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Can't connect to my modem config page

This is a discussion on Can't connect to my modem config page within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello I am having a problem, which isn't letting me make a server public, because of closed ports. I need


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-08-2011, 01:56 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



Hello I am having a problem, which isn't letting me make a server public, because of closed ports.

I need to access my modem config page which I could access months ago. In Start, Run, cmd, ipconfig, my default gateway is "192.168.1.1". when I type it in Chrome Browser it says Error 324(when antivirus on) and Error 101(when antivirus off). Tried with explorer (cant connect), Firefox(says done and a blank page) and opera, none working.

The last time I could connect to that configuration page was like 4 months ago but I think I did something wrong and can't do it anymore.

I called my ISP and when I asked to help a dude who answered said it's your own fault, not our problem...stupid customer support.

Can someone help me, how can I connect to that configuration page again?

Edit: Forgot to mention, my modem is TP-Link version TD-8610.

__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 02:00 PM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



first you need to make a proper identification of the equipment. If this has multiple lan ports its a router not a modem
second is to help you with equipment you need to tell us make and model.

Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 02:02 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
first you need to make a proper identification of the equipment. If this has multiple lan ports its a router not a modem
second is to help you with equipment you need to tell us make and model.
its TP-Link and model TD-8610.
Also its not a router its a modem it only has 1 lan port.
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 02:27 PM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



TD-8610

Look to the right side and you will see user guide.

Couple of things to know.

you can't forward ports with a modem
you can only forward port with a router
you would need to first put the modem in bridge mode before adding the router.\
reason is the modem is giving out a private ip which you can't forward. You need the public ip to forward ports.
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 02:35 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
TD-8610

Look to the right side and you will see user guide.

Couple of things to know.

you can't forward ports with a modem
you can only forward port with a router
you would need to first put the modem in bridge mode before adding the router.\
reason is the modem is giving out a private ip which you can't forward. You need the public ip to forward ports.
My modem is blocking ports, I think nothing else can do it... I tried with both firewalls and antiviruses off but ports still stay closed. If I can't forward them in modem, then how can I open them for access from outside network?
Or, how can I do it with my public ip?
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 03:07 PM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



common misunderstanding

ports are not open by default
forwarded port= open port
not forwarded = closed

your modem can not block ports just as it can't forward ports. your isp could block ports
If you review my answer in #4 you will see the answer to your question of how to forward ports.

Now if you don't want to put in a router you can try using the windows firewall to allow certain ports access [understand what you are doing or you are opening holes for hackers/rouge programs to enter]
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 03:34 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



But in windows firewalls I opened the ports.
This is what I did:
I clicked Windows Firewalls, Exceptions tab and Add port..., then I typed the port I wanted to open and confirmed. But when I check my ports with port checking webpages they say the ports are closed. Maybe a NAT can block the ports? If yes how can I create holes in it? I dont know, just asking... while ports are open in firewalls, and modem cant block them then why are they still closed?
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 03:48 PM   #8
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



Did you ask your isp if they are blocking ports?

For example a number of ISP TOU don't allow web servers so they block port 80
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 03:58 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



I asked them and they said they arent blocking any of those ports...I dont know what is blocking them.
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 04:01 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



Firewalls and antivirus not blocking ports. I have no router, modem and isp not doing it either...what else can block the ports?
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 05:23 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 97
OS: windows xp



I would recommend that you hard reset the modem. You will find a reset button on the modem. press and hold it for 20 sec and then restart the modem and then check the default gateway and try to log in to the modem configuration page and hopefully it will work.
__________________
hcltouch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 06:18 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

try Safe Mode with Networking. Most firewalls are disabled there.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 09:29 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



I tried to reset my modem but I dont see anything happening. There's a small button on the back of the modem, I tried holding it for 30 seconds but I dont see anything happening I dont know if it is working or not...I'll try again.

Also how to use safe mode?
When starting Windows click F8 and choose safe mode with networking?
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 09:39 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



ok I tried to reset the modem I clicked the small Reset button and after 30 seconds holding it, I turned both modem and PC off. Then after turning them on, it didnt work.

I also tried to use safe mode it didnt work either. Usually chrome says error 324 but in safe mode it was 101, but still didnt work.
Tried in explorer too, didnt work either.
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 10:47 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



I have both WinXP and Win7 in my computer and in 7 I could see a network map.
This is the map:

pc-123-
----Switch----Modem----Gateway----Internet
cc------
(I have 2 computers connected to switch, then the switch connects to modem)
What is that gateway thing can it be a router? I dont have a router in my home and I only have the modem connected directly to telephone cable.
I'm just saying this because it may be helpful but I don't know...
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 10:27 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 97
OS: windows xp



1) Go to Run --> Cmd -->ping 192.168.1.1 and verify you get four replies or not.
__________________
hcltouch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 01:43 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



I did it and I get replies with a 0% loss.

This is the full reply:

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Pinging statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 <0% loss>
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 03:07 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: alaska
Posts: 1
OS: xp



Most of the service provider do not solve the problem of customer .One of my friend is also facing the same problem since 15 days and internet provider is not helping her.So i suggest her to change his internet provider.Can anyone give any other suggestion?
-----------------------------
For More Information click dsl
__________________
oscar12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 06:01 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
OS: Windows XP service pack 2



Oh wait is it possible that I have a router (I dont really know if I do or not) and router and modem have the same IP???
I thought I have no router but Im not sure after reading a guide in internet. It says if in Ipconfig command I have internal IP and in www.whatismyip.org external one it means I have a router.

How can I be sure if I have a router and if I do, how can I change the IP of the router or modem if there's any conflict?

I'm confused.....
__________________
Mistakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 08:59 AM   #20
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,764
OS: Vista/Win7



Mistakes you never read the link I gave you or you would already have the answer to your question.

Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can connect wirelessly but not hardwired through a modem
Hello All, I have a friend whose Dell Latitude D800 and has been able to connect to the internet wirelessly using a Net Gear wireless adaptor. Comcast cable came several days ago to set them up to connect to the internet using their cable modem. The modem is working fine and packets are sent...
jackijam64 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 04-05-2011 05:06 AM
my comp freezes when i connect to the internet using a bsnl modem
Hello, pls help me.. System os. Winxp sp3 Ram 1gb ddr2 2ghz Intel processor modem - an1020-21 (wifi modem) When i connect to the internet my comp freezes after sometime. You need to reboot by pressing restart button. Al the devices including mouse etc freezes. Someone suggested its cos of...
techstrong Windows XP Support 5 03-29-2011 10:46 AM
XP freezes on lauching a program
Hi. Been having a sudden problem with my ageing Dell desktop. It runs XP SP2, and is a little slow and clunky, but does the job: I hadn't had a crash for something like six months before this occurred. I came into the room and found that the machine had restarted itself. I logged in, and waited...
George_H Windows XP Support 24 03-14-2011 11:24 AM
Wireless modem restart & config question
Hi I've forgotten my wireless modem password and I need to restart it to reconfigure its password.But I'm not familiar with basic configurations of my modem and I'm afraid I could not configure it to connect to internet again! could you help me with the settings i need to know to make it connect...
khashayaar Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 03-12-2011 11:18 AM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 10:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts