Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Can connect wirelessly but not hardwired through a modem

This is a discussion on Can connect wirelessly but not hardwired through a modem within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello All, I have a friend whose Dell Latitude D800 and has been able to connect to the internet wirelessly


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2011, 02:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
OS: vista



Hello All,

I have a friend whose Dell Latitude D800 and has been able to connect to the internet wirelessly using a Net Gear wireless adaptor.

Comcast cable came several days ago to set them up to connect to the internet using their cable modem. The modem is working fine and packets are sent out but there is no internet connection and no packets received.

Is there a setting I am overlooking as I have tried a lot.

Thanks!!!

__________________
jackijam64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 02:50 PM   #2
IT Specialist
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,959
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi jackijam64,

Judging by your thread title it looks like your computer can't connect to the internet hard-wired but wireless internet works fine.....correct?

When you connect the computer hard-wired and try to access the internet, do you get an error message? Connect the computer hard-wired, open up the command prompt, and performed an "ipconfig/all" and see what IP do you get.

Also, try accessing the internet hard-wired using another network cable and see if that helps.

__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.
DBCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 05:06 AM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 4,998
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



can we see an ipconfig /all when connected to modem by cable and also a xirrus screen shot

whats the make and model of the modem and do you have a wireless router or is this part of the modem comcast installed
can we have details of what has been changed - when comcast installed the modem - what was used before that visit ?

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------



------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

Xirrus: The Leader in High Performance Wi-Fi - Advanced IT Wi-Fi Networking Tools
Direct link to the program is here Xirrus: The Leader in High Performance Wi-Fi - Advanced IT Wi-Fi Networking Tools
Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here TSG Posting a Screenshot - TSG Library of Knowledge

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne
I will not be online from Monday 14th to Thursday 17th April 2014
etaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my comp freezes when i connect to the internet using a bsnl modem
Hello, pls help me.. System os. Winxp sp3 Ram 1gb ddr2 2ghz Intel processor modem - an1020-21 (wifi modem) When i connect to the internet my comp freezes after sometime. You need to reboot by pressing restart button. Al the devices including mouse etc freezes. Someone suggested its cos of...
techstrong Windows XP Support 5 03-29-2011 10:46 AM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 10:36 AM
Can connect wirelessly to internet but not via ethernet
Hi there, Not a techy person here by any stretch ! All of a sudden whenever I reboot my PC it can no longer see the router (ie it won't show up anything when I type in http://192.168.1.1) Usually I just mess about rebooting the router or reinitialising the network card (as instructed by the...
LindnArden Networking Support 1 01-25-2011 02:56 AM
Wirelessly connect TV to computer
I have a Bravia KDL-60EX700 TV with the proper Sony wireless card. It is connected to the internet I am sure of that. I am also sure that the computer is connected to the same wireless network. The computer is running windows 7 and I have been able to connect the computer to the TV with a VGA...
red997 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 0 01-12-2011 03:44 PM
[SOLVED] My laptop will not connect wirelessly or wired
Hello and greetings to all. My name is Jeff and from my brief overview of this site it is apparent that there are many computer masters in here:pray: Here is my problem and I would be most gratefull for any assistance. Several days ago my Toshiba Laptop simply stopped connecting to the...
ifta2004 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 8 01-08-2011 11:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts