Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Belkin F9K1103V1 | 2 PCs Can't Connect

This is a discussion on Belkin F9K1103V1 | 2 PCs Can't Connect within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My router is F9K1103V1. I've had no connectivity issues in the past. I have five devices (two PCs, 1 Xbox


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2011, 11:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



My router is F9K1103V1. I've had no connectivity issues in the past. I have five devices (two PCs, 1 Xbox 360, two cell phones). Everything connects wirelessly besides the Xbox 360. I recently bought a new computer to replace my old laptop. My new PC has no issues connecting to the internet. But when PC #1 connects (the new one), PC #2 can never connect. It is only when PC #1 completely shuts off that PC #2 can connect. PC #2 shows that it's connected to the router but cannot function using any browser. Every other device works perfectly without any issue.

Both PCs are running Windows 7. Ready to answer more questions just unsure the requirements on a first post. Belkin customer support was... less than helpful.

__________________
tvnogn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 02:04 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,204
OS: .



Welcome tvnogn.

Perhaps there is an IP conflict?

> - Turn PC #2 on
> - Click on the Start button/globe
> - Type cmd.exe and run as administrator
> - type ipconfig /release

Give it a while...

> - When you can, type ipconfig /renew

Wait a while then see if you are connected to the network/internet and can browse.

Turn on PC #1 and see if they both now work.

__________________
Stephen Bowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:43 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bowles View Post
Welcome tvnogn.

Perhaps there is an IP conflict?

> - Turn PC #2 on
> - Click on the Start button/globe
> - Type cmd.exe and run as administrator
> - type ipconfig /release

Give it a while...

> - When you can, type ipconfig /renew

Wait a while then see if you are connected to the network/internet and can browse.

Turn on PC #1 and see if they both now work.
Thank you. I've attempted this step and then I remember to go back and do the whole thing as Admin (which has saved me many times).

Unfortunately there is no change to the situation. I would like to add that sometimes PC #2 indicates that the router has no internet connectivity, but that is not true since I am using it with my cell phone and PC #1.

I have done a factory reset on my router which has not fixed the issue. I logged in once before and thought maybe I had switched something but that turns out to be wrong.

I'll be looking at three windows for the rest of my day: this one, my router setup, and Netflix.
__________________
tvnogn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 10:37 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,845
OS: Vista/Win7



post the results of ipconfig /all from pc1 and pc2 for review
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Belkin Wifi Router - DHCP Client List & Wifi - wired computers loosing connectivity
Hi, I have weird problem on my. My Belkin router lists the IP of my laptop in the DHCP client list sometimes and then after while it will stop listing it. When I try and connect from my laptop to other network computers I am unable to access the network and generally get the following error...
grsood Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 03-16-2011 06:25 PM
Belkin Wifi Router - DHCP Client List
Hi, I have the same problem with my laptop. It lists the IP of my laptop in the DHCP client list sometimes and then after while it will stop listing it. When I try and connect from my laptop to other network computers I am unable to access the network and generally get the following error...
grsood Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 03-08-2011 11:14 AM
Kindle Won't Connect - Can I Set Up Two Routers??
I live in a rural area and use Hughesnet for my Internet provider. I am currently using a Belkin F5D8233-4 (Version 4) wireless router. This router is connected to the Hughesnet HNS9000 modem. I have a desktop hardwired into the router. Two notebooks, a wireless printer, my wife’s itouch...
James Lee Networking Support 2 01-29-2011 07:47 PM
Why won't my laptop connect to my network/Internet?
My computer won't connect to my network. I goto my list of wireless networks, chose my home network and press connect. Then a prompt comes up and says " Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and...
BBradshaw Networking Support 3 01-29-2011 03:43 PM
Why won't my laptop connect to my network/internet
My computer won't connect to my network. I goto my list of wireless networks, chose my home network and press connect. Then a prompt comes up and says " Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and...
BBradshaw Laptop Support 1 01-29-2011 03:28 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts