Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

Arris TG862G/CT Change wifi mode

This is a discussion on Arris TG862G/CT Change wifi mode within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Thanks in advance for reading my post. I recently received my Arris modem from comcast and during the installation phase


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2013, 04:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3
OS: Win7



Thanks in advance for reading my post.

I recently received my Arris modem from comcast and during the installation phase I kept looking for an option to change the wifi mode from b/g/n to n only as all my network adapters connecting via wireless are n types and I want the max speed available from the modem. At no time did the option come up to define. So I finished the set-up and eveyone is connected, albeit at 54 Mpbs.

I have accessed the modem via 10.0.0.1 after set-up in search of another option where I can revise the wifi mode. No luck. Comcast gave me the backhand lob over to Arris and Arris followed through with an overhead smash at the net. So, that's why I'm here.

Most grateful to anyone that can provide me direction on how to make this happen.

Kind Regards,

Rick

__________________
Justnf2bdangrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 06:57 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,407
OS: Vista/Win7



Exact model of the arris?

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:27 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3
OS: Win7



TG862G CT is the only model number I am aware of...Is there another that may be called something else?

Thank you.
__________________
Justnf2bdangrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:41 AM   #4
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,407
OS: Vista/Win7



That will do nicely. Here is your manual
http://www.arrisi.com/support/docume...tandard1-3.pdf

There appears to be no wifi configuration screen shown in the manual. It does talk about a basic wifi setup screen but no mention of configuring b/g/n. Your next step would be to try and get the wifi cards to only do N.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 02:35 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3
OS: Win7



Ok. So, I fired up my laptop with the Intel Centrino Advanced N6200 AGN adapter and no muss, no fuss instant 130 Mbps. I have a Dell 1505 Draft 802.11n WLAN Mini card on my desktop and can only acheive 54 Mbps. I have messed with several advanced settings on the card and even deleted the driver and started over. No luck.
Thanks again for any insights you may have.

__________________
Justnf2bdangrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] How to change my MAC on my laptop wifi
How do i change my mac address on a laptop Win 7? I know how to do it on a desktop but unsure how on a laptop over wifi.
Frankrizzo Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 11-29-2011 01:50 PM
wifi channel change causing strange issues
Hi, I got a wifi anaylser (for my Android) and noticed everyone in my area is using channel 6 or 11, so I changed mine to 2. Both my Android phone and my XP eeePC can see the network and both say they have excellent connectivity. However, neither can actually see my router (most of the time -...
grahamsmith Networking Support 8 08-26-2011 08:51 AM
[SOLVED] how to change the wifi channel of a hotspot ?
hi I set up my PC as a wifi hotspot with connectify. I need to know how to change the wifi channel of the connection. connectify can't do it. I guess you have to set it somewhere in the network card settings, but I'm quite a noob when it's about wireless network. googling my problem...
romsromsroms Networking Support 7 03-28-2011 03:19 PM
[SOLVED] Internet (Browsing) only works in safe mode
Hi all, Yesterday I picked up a laptop of a friend of mine which had some problems with the Internet connectivity. Turns out, Internet only works when booted in Safe Mode, however, it does ping in Normal Mode so there is connectivity. Tried IE and Firefox, both do not work in Normal Mode and do...
swriezebos Networking Support 2 01-25-2011 07:49 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts