Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Mozilla/Firefox Browsers

Won't let me log in to bank website

This is a discussion on Won't let me log in to bank website within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was here a few weeks ago and working on some issues described in my previous thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f100...se-522629.html Many


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-04-2010, 07:39 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 20
OS: Windows XP Pro - Service pack 3



I was here a few weeks ago and working on some issues described in my previous thread here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f100...se-522629.html

Many things were fixed but firefox hasn't been letting my dad log into his bank account online. I don't see what could be causing the problem. IE works fine.

__________________
solacetiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:34 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


Check your cookie settings, and make sure scripts are not being blocked by the browser or security software. If you've got any addons installed, disable any that might be relevant, then restart Firefox.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 11:03 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 20
OS: Windows XP Pro - Service pack 3



Could I get a step by step on how to do that?
__________________
solacetiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 11:12 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


Can your dad log into his bank account using Internet Explorer or any other browsers?

Tools > Options > Privacy tab. Enable cookies.

Tools > Options > Content tab. Enable javascript.

Tools > Options > Security tab. Enable 'Remember passwords for sites'.

Tools > Addons. Post back with the full list so we can see if anything might be blocking access.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:12 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 20
OS: Windows XP Pro - Service pack 3



Google Toolbar for Firefox 7.1.20100830W
Java Console 6.0.13
Java Console 6.0.14
Java Console 6.0.15
Java Console 6.0.17
Java Console 6.0.19
Java Console 6.0.11
Java Console 6.0.22
Java Quick Start 1.0
Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant 1.2.1

That's the full list of the add ons. IE works.
__________________
solacetiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:51 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


I don't think there's anything in your addons list that would prevent you logging into a bank website, but disable them then restart Firefox to see if that has any effect. If it doesn't help, re-enable them and restart Firefox again.

Check with the bank to see if they support Firefox. Some online banks only work with Internet Explorer.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 10:25 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 20
OS: Windows XP Pro - Service pack 3



That's what I don't understand. I use my computer downstairs with firefox, and it logs me in fine to the TCF site. I wonder if I should copy the settings from firefox on mine and make everything the same on my dads? Everything worked fine before I followed the steps that catbyte laid out for me in my last thread..

I will disable them however when I get home and tell the results.
__________________
solacetiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 10:46 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,401
OS: Win7-64

My System


Other thread: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f100...se-522629.html


In post #7 from your other thread, CatByte asked you to update to the latest version of Java. Check both computers to see if they're using the same version.

Post #13 asks you to increase the security level for Internet Explorer. Where it says In the ActiveX section, set the first two options ("Download signed and unsigned ActiveX controls) to "Prompt", and (" Initialize and Script ActiveX controls not marked as safe") to "Disable", change it to "Prompt". If this doesn't fix the problem, set it back to "Disable".

Apart from that, I can't see anything else in CatByte's instructions that could cause your current problem.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts