Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Mozilla/Firefox Browsers

[SOLVED] How to change mozilla's default search engine?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How to change mozilla's default search engine? within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm using firefox 8.0. Before the default home page of mozilla was a google search engine (the red marked area).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-13-2011, 12:53 PM   #1
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,265
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 Unity

My System


I'm using firefox 8.0. Before the default home page of mozilla was a google search engine (the red marked area). But now whenevr i type in that area, ask.com brings my results
The other search bar (green mark) is as it was always, but the main search engine changed. I have an idea , that it might came with km-player or real-player, when I downloaded them. But now how to change it to Google again? I can't find any way.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	45
Size:	185.4 KB
ID:	100529  

__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 01:21 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


In that search bar you should see a little triangle. Click it and choose "Manage Search Engines" and make "Google default and then remove or delete Ask...damn thing is both useless and insidious.

__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 01:39 PM   #3
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,265
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 Unity

My System


Nah, still getting results from ask.com when I search in the red bar.
__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 02:32 PM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


You may have to go into Programs and Features in Control Panel first and uninstall it befo0re doing what I suggested.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 09:52 AM   #5
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 11,494
OS: Windows 7 Pro, ME, Vista. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000 & 98SE



Make sure your Start Page is: Mozilla Firefox Start Page
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 04:14 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gdn8Melbourne View Post
Nah, still getting results from ask.com when I search in the red bar.
First uninstall it from Programs and Features in Control Panel, then do what I said.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 02:26 AM   #7
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,265
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 Unity

My System


It didn't sole in anyways :/ I uninstalled Mozilla twice and installed in its' default mode.
__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 06:18 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 31
OS: XP



Hi,
Whenever you install any version of internet browser there is an option asked "Do you want to set it as a starting page", if you choose 'no' on that stage you didn't get it as starting page.
__________________
Jessica1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 10:51 AM   #9
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,265
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 Unity

My System


Hmm mozilla doesn't give such option (i might be wrong) because it itself initially sets it's starting page as the page i posted above there. And the problem is in the search bar in that page, not the page actually.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessica1234 View Post
Hi,
Whenever you install any version of internet browser there is an option asked "Do you want to set it as a starting page", if you choose 'no' on that stage you didn't get it as starting page.
__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 01:37 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


It does ask you if you want the Firefox start page or to pull one from IE already in use.
I told you how to take it out of search function. On the left side of search box is a small triangle. Click it and choose "manage search engines". Make Google default and delete the other one.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:37 AM   #11
Alternative Computing Team
 
Gdn8Melbourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Far
Posts: 1,265
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 Unity

My System


No sir, it didn't work unfortunately. The method you told, has changed the search bar of the green area of the screenshot. but the red area is still the same - anything typed on the red area, brings result from ask.com
__________________
Ario Cestron Michaniels Strangce
Gdn8Melbourne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 07:31 AM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Just type in the address you want as your home page in the address bar and click "enter" on the keyboard. Then right click top bar (keep trying until you see "menu bar" and click it) then choose "tools", "options" and on the first tab where it says "Homepage" click "use current", Then close and reopen browser.

__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search engine redirects to bogus sites and blank pages
Hi, my computer redirects when I use a search engine, and even goes to blank pages at times. I've tried malwarebystes and microsoft virus removal tool to no avail. Please help me... . DDS (Ver_2011-08-26.01) - NTFSAMD64 Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16421 Run by Krys at 17:05:22 on 2011-09-12...
sage5797 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 36 09-23-2011 05:01 AM
How do I change the default settings of Excel?
Hi, The calculation settings for formulae are 'manual' every time I open a new Excel file. How do change the default settings so that every time I open Excel, the formulae calculations default is 'automatic'. In other words, On my computer's version of Excel, the default for formulae...
Kataangel Microsoft Office support 9 03-16-2011 01:22 AM
Search Engine Redirect/Audio/Wireless Zero Con/Restore Problemsfig/Freezing of PC/
Hello and thank you for taking the time to read my post. I have a problem with search engines redirecting me to sites other than the one I intended going to. This occurs using Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox. I downloaded google chrome and haven't had the issue. I'm not sure if over time...
poolev Resolved HJT Threads 30 03-01-2011 03:44 PM
Search engine redirect problem
Hello friends :) I am having an issue with search links being redirected. What happens is I start at Google.com do a search for topic A (in this case my college website) I click on the link provided and it takes me to this location ...
Drew1369 Resolved HJT Threads 17 02-08-2011 02:37 PM
Win 32 Class Error
Peer block is unable to start packeting filter driver here is a list of drivers! Peer Block application will not start provides win 32 class error stating problem with starting packeting filter error! Report generated by DriverMax (DriverMax - free driver updates)...
JaCK421 File and Application Sharing 1 01-19-2011 06:51 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts