Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Mozilla/Firefox Browsers

[SOLVED] How do I maximize windows by default?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How do I maximize windows by default? within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Put simply, I want to know how to program firefox to automatically maximize the window whenever I open a brand


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-27-2007, 04:16 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
cdfreelancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest UK
Posts: 336
OS: XP pro 32bit



Put simply, I want to know how to program firefox to automatically maximize the window whenever I open a brand new window. It's annoying having manually maximize the window every time. I'd also like to know how to do this for IE as I use it for email.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

__________________
cdfreelancer is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 04:55 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tech Support Forum, Online - Otherwise Brighton, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,186
OS: Dual Booting - Windows XP Home Edition SP2 & Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via MSN to Jaymie1989

Hi,

Why dont you just click on the Maximise button in between the close and minimise button at the top right?

Jay.

__________________
Jaymie1989 is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 05:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
cdfreelancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest UK
Posts: 336
OS: XP pro 32bit



I do!!! But I'm sick of having to do it every single time I open a new window.
__________________
cdfreelancer is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 05:59 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tech Support Forum, Online - Otherwise Brighton, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,186
OS: Dual Booting - Windows XP Home Edition SP2 & Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via MSN to Jaymie1989

Oh sorry. I dont think it can be done. One thing you can do it when you open a new windows strech it and then close it after 2 or 3 times of doing it, it should default its self to opening it that size.
__________________
Jaymie1989 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 09:15 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 505
OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit

My System


Right click on the program, Icon on Desktop or in Quick Launch>
Properties>Run: Maximized/Apply/Ok

For a second IE Window>

This works for me.
Open Internet Explorer
Shift + click a link to force it to open in a separate window
Alt + Tab to return to the first window
Close it, leaving only the small window open
Drag the window edges/corners to adjust the size
Close the resized window

Another way,
Open one IE browser window. Click on a link to open a second.
With the second, drag the corners to the edges of the screen.
Do 'Not' hit the maximize icon. Close the first window, then the second
(the order of closing is important).
Make sure you do File, Close; do 'Not use the X button!

Another way,
Maximize Internet Explorer On Opening
http://www.theeldergeek.com/maximize...t_explorer.htm

Either way the next time you open a second browser window, IE saves the new default window size.
Firefox should be similar.

If none of those ways work, read the article in this link
http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/archive...m#window_small
-----------
IE New Window Maximizer
http://www.webattack.com/get/iemax.html
Is a program which will change the behaviour of IE and make new windows
open maximized.

AutoSizer - Resize Your Programs Automatically
http://www.southbaypc.com/AutoSizer/
__________________
Flatiron is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 09:49 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
cdfreelancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest UK
Posts: 336
OS: XP pro 32bit



Thanks for the firefox fix, Flatiron2!

Unfortunately, none of the fixes or links you provided for IE actually makes new windows open maximized by default. I'm looking for a fix that doesn't involve installing 'IE New Window Maximizer'.

Surely there must be a way to do this? Microsoft can't be that dumb?
__________________
cdfreelancer is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 10:06 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 505
OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by cdfreelancer View Post
Thanks for the firefox fix, Flatiron2!

Unfortunately, none of the fixes or links you provided for IE actually makes new windows open maximized by default. I'm looking for a fix that doesn't involve installing 'IE New Window Maximizer'.
Glad to hear you got Firefox the way you want!

As for IE, I don't know of anyway to make a second window open fully maximized.
Just drag the edges of the second window as big as you can, but close the first window first then close the second window.
__________________
Flatiron is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 01:53 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
cdfreelancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest UK
Posts: 336
OS: XP pro 32bit



The problem with dragging the edges of IE is that it leaves a border around the edge of the screen. Yes, it stays expanded but when properly maximized, there's no border. It's a pain the ***!
__________________
cdfreelancer is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:04 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
throoper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 436
OS: Win XP Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by cdfreelancer View Post
The problem with dragging the edges of IE is that it leaves a border around the edge of the screen. Yes, it stays expanded but when properly maximized, there's no border. It's a pain the ***!
If you drag 2 edges to the window to the edge of the screen ( say right and bottom) then use the title bar to push them slightly off screen you can drag the other 2 edges out so you have a window slightly bigger than the monitor screen.
Then just center it with the title bar and you won't have a border. Takes a little bit to get it just right, but once done it stays.

If you are trying to maximize from a desktop Internet shortcut, create a regular shortcut by right clicking the Desktop and selecting New>Shortcut. For the location of the item, browse to iexplore.exe and then paste the URL for the site at the end. For example ("C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://mail.yahoo.com/). Be sure to leave a space between the exe" and http. Then set the properties of the shortcut to run maximized.
T.
__________________
throoper is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:29 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
ksaari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
OS: Windows XP SP2



I been having problems with my browzers not maximizing until I luckly came across this forum and I downloaded a Window Maximizer from this web site IE New Window Maximizer
http://www.webattack.com/get/iemax.html And now no more problems. It's been working great. I'll keep my fingers crossed that I don't start having problems again. I'm using Windows XP SP2.

ksaari
__________________
ksaari is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:49 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
inkberry4108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 38
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by cdfreelancer View Post
The problem with dragging the edges of IE is that it leaves a border around the edge of the screen. Yes, it stays expanded but when properly maximized, there's no border. It's a pain the ***!

When you see the border, try the Maximize button at that point and see if it doesn't leave a border.

Once you do resize and get it the way you want it, it should open up that size from then on.

Hope this works and helps you out.
__________________
inkberry4108 is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 01:55 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
talldude123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 23
OS: Windows XP Home SP2


Send a message via MSN to talldude123 Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

Right-click on the Firefox file, click Properties. On the properties tab, click Run -> Maximized.
__________________
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 10:16 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
OS: xp



With IE I use a small freeware app called "IE New Window Maximizer" that auto maxes on window opening. Runs in the background, uses very little resources. Google it for reviews. I'm 100% happy with it.

http://ie-new-window-maximizer.software.informer.com
__________________
kvnmcg is offline  
Old 09-16-2011, 04:58 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by throoper View Post
If you drag 2 edges to the window to the edge of the screen ( say right and bottom) then use the title bar to push them slightly off screen you can drag the other 2 edges out so you have a window slightly bigger than the monitor screen.
Then just center it with the title bar and you won't have a border. Takes a little bit to get it just right, but once done it stays....
Brilliant! Thanks a lot 4 this.
I have been trying to solve this issue for over a month now. (Have tried multiple ideas, but yours was the only one that worked).

Regards; 314.

__________________
31428571J is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I read all your stickys, please look at my hijack this file.
Hello, Ive gone through all the steps suggested and even used more.. I keep getting around 10 adware/spyware results in spybotS+D after restarting my computer. I have seen up to 51 processes running and I only have few legit programs in startup. Im pretty sure that some of these...
brandonj Resolved HJT Threads 8 12-23-2006 01:48 AM
too many of the same process in my list
I don't really know if this is something to be concerned, but there are too many svchosts.exe running in my computer, and there is are other things running I can't find any info about such as excorp.exe. I'm worried because I've recently had passwords stolen that did some pretty big damage, so...
Chetyre Inactive Malware Help Topics 9 12-20-2006 07:17 PM
Please help.
=========================I am having lots of problems with windows explorer, blocked web sites, slow performance... Any help would be most appreciated. Thank you in advance. Marty Party ...
marty party Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 09-18-2005 11:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts