Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Mozilla/Firefox Browsers

How can I make my IP look like it's in a Different State? (Tor?)

This is a discussion on How can I make my IP look like it's in a Different State? (Tor?) within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. **Complete mundane, harmless, and legal motivation here. :)** I'd like to set it up so my computer so looks like


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2011, 06:53 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Win7x64



**Complete mundane, harmless, and legal motivation here. :)**

I'd like to set it up so my computer so looks like it's coming from California instead of Florida. Does anyone know how to do this?

I've found numerous online free routing services (like ninjacloak.com or the Tor project). But that's all random. I need my computer to look like it's in a specific *State* in the US.

Alternatively if anyone knows a better place to post this question, I'm game for that as well. I just haven't found any official "Tor" forum anywhere.

Thanks! :)

__________________
toasty_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:51 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,277
OS: Win7-64

My System


According to your TechSupportForum profile details, your IP says you're already posting from LA California, so the proxy you're currently using is doing what you want it to.

__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Win7x64



Hmm, not sure what that's about because I'm not using a proxy at the moment. And if I wander over to IP Address Locator - What Is My IP Address Location? Find IP Address Search, IP Locator, IP Lookup it reads that I'm in my real location. Again, no proxy enabled.

Thanks for taking an interest in my question though. Still, any thoughts?
__________________
toasty_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:13 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,277
OS: Win7-64

My System


I can send you a screenshot of our IP locator if you'd like to see your location listed as California.

What network restrictions are you trying to bypass that requires you to hide your real IP? Please give as much detail as possible so we can work out the best solution.
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:26 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Win7x64



Basically I do freelance graphic design and pretty much 90% of my client base comes from Craigslist. Of those clients the vast majority are *not* from my area, I've been getting clients from around the US for about 5 years. Up until a month ago. Now when I post in California (which I've been doing for 5 years) my posts simply don't ever materialize, even though they're active and can be accessed via direct link. But of course they can't be browsed or searched, which does me no good.

Posting in my area works fine. Likewise if I post to the same location that coincides with the random exit note from Tor, the posts also show up.

Basically I want to appear that I'm posting to CL from another area so I can continue to put food in my belly. :)
__________________
toasty_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:39 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,277
OS: Win7-64

My System


I've recently started using FoxyProxy. It's an easy to use addon for Firefox that lets you select from a list of proxy IPs based on their location. I'm in the UK so I haven't tested for its State-specific accuracy, but you might want to give it a go if you haven't already.

FoxyProxy
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...roxy-standard/
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:44 AM   #7
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,552
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



He is out of Florida.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:47 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


TSF reports California, but a quick ip lookup comes back as Florida.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 09:12 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Win7x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by koala View Post
I've recently started using FoxyProxy. It's an easy to use addon for Firefox that lets you select from a list of proxy IPs based on their location. I'm in the UK so I haven't tested for its State-specific accuracy, but you might want to give it a go if you haven't already.

FoxyProxy
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...roxy-standard/
FoxyProxy's actually where I originally started, however I had only spent time looking through the free proxy server lists and their speed was really pitiful. Tor does allow you to select exit nodes based on location, however I haven't found anything that gets more local than the *country*. If I continue with Tor I'd hope to fine a way to select a specific State.... instead of randomly trying every US based node until I find one in Cali. :)
__________________
toasty_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 09:37 AM   #10
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,277
OS: Win7-64

My System


If you've already tried the free proxies and you're now using Tor, try their forums for advice on selecting State nodes. I'm not sure if it's possible.

Also try contacting Craigslist's tech support to see if they can offer any advice on making your posts more visible in all regions.

As this topic covers aspects related to bypassing network restrictions, we can't go into any more detail due to forum rules.
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:32 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 108
OS: win7



try hidemyass.com if you dont like foxyproxy

__________________
laker_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP Needed! How to make my Recovery Media/Operating system backup?
I am using Vaio E series VPCEB32FM. I wanted to make partition of my hard drive so I made the recovery media of 3 discs. But during installing the recovery media an error occurred in the 3rd disc (i.e. files are not installed correctly). Now I have installed a new window but it is not original. And...
haider989 Laptop Support 14 09-03-2011 04:53 AM
Help please WIFI
around 12 or so on Friday my wifi connection went out. I tried everything to no avail. I looked in the device mangers as to see if something was wrong with the drivers and well, everything was fine, no cautionary signs. Also I had windows diagnosis it and it said there was a driver issue, which got...
sigma26 Networking Support 100 07-28-2011 08:42 AM
[SOLVED] Can't connect to internet at home
I have a Dell Inspiron 14 with a Dell wireless1397 WLAN mini-card. I can't connect to the wireless internet at home but my roomates are all able to. Additionally, I went to campus as well as a local McDonalds and was able to connect at those places just fine. Our network is showing up and my...
sloshedstud Networking Support 30 01-12-2011 02:48 PM
A quick question...
First. I am running three routers at home, one as the gateway/router one as an access point and the third as a bridge/repeater. The Gateway/router and the bridge have matching SSIDs and security settings. The WAP has a different SSID and security settings. I want to be able to seamelessly switch...
GZ Networking Support 12 01-11-2011 04:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts